The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

November 2, 2012

Today's Datebook

--
The Daily Star

---- — TODAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

SUNYAC Tournament Semifinal at Plattsburgh: Oneonta vs. New Paltz, 1:30 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

SUNYAC Tournament Semifinal at Roberts Wesleyan: Oneonta vs. Fredonia, 1:30 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

SUNYAC Tournament Play-In at Buffalo State: Oneonta vs. Potsdam, noon

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Section Three Class C Semifinal at Morrisville State: Cooperstown vs. Manlius-Pebble Hill, 6 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Section Four Class B Championship at Greene: Oneonta vs. Seton Catholic Central, 7 p.m.

Section Four Class C Championship at Greene: Unatego vs. Elmira Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

Section Three Championships at Nottingham: Cooperstown

SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Delhi at Dutchess, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Tip Off Tourney at Delhi: Sullivan vs. Alfred State, 2 p.m.; Finger Lakes at Delhi, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

ECAC Division III Championships at Williams College: Cobleskill, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

Empire 8 Semifinals

SUNYAC Tournament at highest seed

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Hartwick at Ithaca, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

SUNYAC Tournament Championship at Plattsburgh: Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

SUNYAC Tournament Championship at Roberts Wesleyan: Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Delhi at Genesee, 1 p.m.

Nazareth at Hartwick, 1 p.m.

Oneonta at Ramapo, 2 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRYSection Three Championships at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill: Cooperstown girls, 1 p.m.; Cooperstown boys, 2 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCERSection Four Class B Championship at Wright National Soccer Campus: Oneonta vs. Susquehanna Valley, 2:15 p.m.

Section Three Class C Championship at TBA: Semifinal winners, time TBA

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Section Four Class D Championship at Wright National Soccer Campus: Morris vs. Franklin, 11:30 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Section Four Class B Championship at Watkins Glen: Semifinal winners, time TBA