The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 14, 2013

Friday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

WCV 67, Cooperstown 49

WEST CANADA VALLEY (4-0, 2-0): Robert Davenport 8 2-2 20, Jordan Yaworski 1 2-2 5, Ryan Grogan 3 0-0 8, Mike Sternberg 3 4-4 10, Josh Sudakow 1 2-2 4, Cole Smith 1 0-0 3, Alex Williams 5 2-2 13, Dalton Gorinshek 1 0-0 2, Ryan Moody 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 24 12-12 67.

COOPERSTOWN (2-3, 0-1): Jordan Manikas 4 2-2 10, Park Summers 3 1-5 7, David Zoltick 0 0-0 0, James Johnson 0 0-0 0, Kevin Frevele 0 0-0 0, Grant Davine 3 2-2 8, Jack Donnelly 0 0-0 0, Kenny Eldred 1 0-0 2, Christian Alexander 8 6-11 22, Carmen Booan 0 0-0 0, Raymond Cabrera 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 11-20 49.

WCV 15 14 19 19 - 68

Cooperstown 10 11 14 14 - 49

Three-point field goals: W 7 (Davenport 2, Yaworski, Grogan 2, Smith, Williams). JV score: WCV won.

Unatego 67, Walton 63

UNATEGO (1-3, 1-0): Kellen Komenda 6 2-3 19, Joel VanAlstine 0 0-0 0, Corbin Henry 1 0-2 2, Tanner Winchester 11 1-2 25, Braedon Beadle 3 1-2 8, Johnathan Forte 0 0-0 0, Erik Hartshorn 0 0-0 0, Shane Bucci 4 0-3 8, Jared Jones 1 2-2 5. TOTALS: 26 6-14 67.

WALTON (1-2, 0-1): Jared Beach 5 3-4 14, Eric Zimmerman 0 0-0 0, Steven Klein 0 0-0 0, Cameron Murphy 1 0-0 2, Tyler Rubera 0 0-0 0, Wyatt Finn 2 0-1 5, Michael Lindsay 4 0-0 9, Colin Adam 9 2-2 21, Trevor Zandt 3 0-0 8, Christian Rutherford 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 25 7-9 63.

Unatego 13 15 17 22 - 67

Walton 21 9 16 17 - 63

Three-point field goals: U 9 (Komenda 5, Winchester 2, Beadle, Jones); W 6 (Beach, Finn, Lindsay, Adam, Zandt 2). JV score: Unatego won.

UV 60, Delhi 45

UNADILLA VALLEY: Bryant Maynard 1 1-3 3, David Schwab 0 0-0 0, Dalton Miner 1 0-0 2, Nick White 2 2-2 6, David Dufresne 6 4-5 18, Brett Hanslmaier 3 3-6 9, Nate Shackleton 5 3-4 15, Mason Alford 1 1-2 3, Hank deGlee 2 0-1 4. TOTALS: 21 14-23 60.

DELHI (4-1, 0-1): Michael Staples 1 2-6 4, Ben Branigan 2 1-5 5, Alex Cantwell 1 2-3 5, Alex Specht 4 2-5 10, Nate Denison 1 0-1 2, Brandon Mole 2 0-0 4, Connor Gioffe 1 6-8 8, Brandon Lein 2 3-4 9. TOTALS: 14 16-31 45.

UV 16 8 23 13 - 60

Delhi 5 18 11 11 - 45

Three-point field goals: U 4 (Dufresne 2, Shackleton 2); D 1 (Cantwell). JV score: UV won.

Worcester 55, RS 38

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (2-1, 1-1): Bryan Hill 1 0-2 2, Kyler Mower 2 0-0 6, Tommy Worobey 4 1-1 13, Joe Berra 0 0-0 0, Nathaniel Johnson 2 1-2 5, Vinnie Lee 0 0-0 0, Roman Hula 5 2-2 12, Billy Hill 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 14 4-9 38.

WORCESTER (3-1, 3-0): Devin Adams 4 2-2 11, Joey Aho 0 0-0 0, George Clements 6 6-8 18, Jacob Grover 5 1-2 11, A.J. Mould 0 0-0 0, Tim Mould 5 1-1 11, Ryan Perillo 0 0-0 0, Derek Pross 2 0-0 4, Adam Spina 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 22 10-15 55.

RS 14 6 7 11 - 38

Worcester 11 12 20 12 - 55

Three-point field goals: R 6 (Mower 2, Worobey 4); W 1 (Adams). JV score: Worcester won.

Morris 70, G-MU 36

MORRIS: Connor Bjorvand 1 1-2 3, Cameron Hill 4 6-11 14, Cole Leboffe 1 0-0 2, Ryan Morlock 7 0-0 19, Michael Murphy 7 2-3 19, Michael Silicato 1 0-0 2, Aidan Staib 5 1-2 11. TOTALS: 26 10-18 70.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (0-4, 0-3): Christopher Cole 2 0-0 4, Devon Fitch 0 0-0 0, Nathan Winans 0 0-1 0, Matthew Ward 0 0-0 0, Nathan Whitehill 1 0-0 2, Dereck Musson 1 0-0 2, Jesse Theodore 2 3-4 7, Nate Fuller 2 0-0 4, Nathaniel O’Hara 6 2-2 17. TOTALS: 14 5-7 36.

Morris 12 15 29 14 - 70

G-MU 6 6 8 16 - 36

Three-point field goals: M 8 (Morlock 5, Murphy 3): G 3 (O’Hara 3). JV score: G-MU won.

Greene 70, Sidney 54

GREENE: Zach Wentlent 7 6-7 21, Luke Day 0 0-0 0, Joe Miranda 2 0-2 4, Luke Ericson 0 1-2 1, Cameron Race 1 1-1 3, Justin Ekstorm 9 2-2 25, Josh Hulburt 2 2-2 6, Brandon Davis 5 0-0 10, Colin Brooks 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 26 12-18 70.

SIDNEY (0-3): Jordan Constable 0 0-0 0, Nick Meno 10 4-8 25, Brandon Bessett 0 0-0 0, Pat Vibbard 1 0-0 3, Justin Barnes 0 0-0 0, Wyatt McKee 2 3-4 7, Bill Kozak 6 4-6 17, Tanner Schunk 1 0-0 2, Riley Howland 0 0-0 0, Trey Larson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 11-18 54.

Greene 21 9 29 11 - 70

Sidney 8 17 10 19 - 54

Three-point field goals: G 6 (Ekstorm 5, Wentlent); S 3 (Kozak, Meno, Vibbard). JV score: Sidney won.

CV-S 53, Schenevus 37

SCHENEVUS: David Vosatka 0 0-0 0, Tyler Comino 2 5-10 9, Jordan Burton 2 2-3 6, Corey Roseboom 3 2-2 9, Adam Kruh 1 0-0 3, Jacob Darling 3 0-4 6, Caleb Harrington 0 0-0 0, Kyle Darling 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 12 11-21 37.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (2-3, 1-2): Dustin Collins 5 5-6 15, Wyatt Crowley 8 1-1 20, Dean Cummings 0 0-0 0, Ben Drugatz 2 0-0 4, Jake Fassett 0 0-0 0, Jordan Hoke 0 1-2 1, Cameron Hull 2 0-0 4, Nick Mills 1 0-0 2, Jake Ostrander 1 0-0 3, Jeremy Pickett 0 0-0 0, Patrick Reid 2 0-2 4, Townie Zaengle 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 7-11 53.

Schenevus 10 14 8 5 - 37

CV-S 6 15 13 19 - 53

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Kruh, Roseboom); C 4 (Crowley 3, Ostrander). JV score: CV-S won.

Windham 60, H-T 49

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Jordan Coiro 0 0-0 0, Conner Graham 0 0-0 0, Zach Hommel 0 0-0 0, Dylan Legg 6 1-3 16, Jordan Radcliffe 4 3-8 11, Elijah Ruoff 1 0-0 2, Jake Davis 3 0-4 8, Joey Radcliffe 2 1-2 5, Mike Tancredi 3 1-2 7, Devyn Wolny 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 6-19 49.

WINDHAM (1-3, 1-2): Majd Ismail 4 5-6 13, David Saunders 8 1-2 17, Baily Emerton 2 2-4 6, Devin Drum 2 1-2 5, Zach Meyer 1 0-0 3, Nick Skopinsky 1 0-0 3, Rob Carl 2 0-0 4, Patrick Drum 0 0-0 0, Luke Rasmussen 4 1-1 9. TOTALS: 24 10-14 60.

H-T 13 15 10 11 - 49

Windham 18 23 8 21 - 60

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Davis 2, Legg); W 2 (Meyer, Skopinsky). JV score: Windham won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

UV 70, V-V-S 65, 2OT

S-E TOURNAMENT

First Round

UNADILLA VALLEY (2-0): Emily Converse 3 6-10 13, Corrine Izard 8 8-13 24, Taylor Davis 6 5-8 18, Olivia Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Shannon McIntyre 1 4-7 6, Breanna Christian 0 0-0 0, Hunter Lakin 1 5-10 7, Sierra Badger 1 0-0 2, Breanne Ray 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 28-48 70.

VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL (0-2): Kyli Towner 2 0-0 4, Mikayla Kingsley 2 0-0 4, Kaitlyn Reader 7 1-10 15, Danielle Joanis 0 2-2 2, Sierra Theime 3 0-2 6, Emma Richardson 4 2-3 11, Allison Randall 0 1-2 1, Brianna Hojohn 1 0-0 2, Theresa Pitman 7 1-3 17, Sara Field 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 28 7-22 65.

Unadilla Valley 16 7 9 19 7 12 - 70

V-V-S 8 19 9 15 7 7 - 65

Three-point field goals: U 2 (Converse, Davis); V 2 (Pitman 2). JV score: V-V-S won.

Franklin 57, Andes 23

MARGARETVILLE TOURNAMENT

First Round

FRANKLIN (2-0): Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 4 1-2 9, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 7 1-2 15, Elizabeth Neibanck 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 10 0-1 23, Mara Stalter 4 0-0 8, Mallory Jordan 0 0-0 0, Sabra Warner 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 26 2-5 57.

ANDES (1-3): Shianne Coss 6 0-0 14, Cassandra Storey 1 0-0 2, Rebecca Cole 0 0-0 0, Cheyenne Weaver 1 0-2 2 , Allison Long 0 0-0 0, Adriel Grapes 0 0-0 0, Jordan Day 0 0-0 0, Taylor Day 2 0-0 5. TOTALS: 10 0-2 23.

Franklin 17 18 14 8 - 57

Andes 3 7 8 5 - 23

Three-point field goals: F 3 (Beers 3); A 3 (Coss 2, T. Day).

Gilboa 54, Margaretville 42

MARGARETVILLE TOURNAMENT

First Round

GILBOA: Makayla Foster 6 3-4 15, Allison McGuire 0 0-2 0, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Shelby Oliver 5 6-8 17, Skylie Roberts 1 0-2 2, Kendall Thorington 8 3-6 19, Jana Traver 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 20 13-24 54.

MARGARETVILLE (1-3): Cora Bruno 3 1-2 9, Cecilia Galatioto 1 0-2 2, Annette Hogan 7 0-0 21, Sami Hunt 1 0-0 2, Hailee Hunter 0 1-2 1, Rhiannon Kearns 0 0-0 0, Alana Moskowitz 0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Short 1 0-0 3, Elia Tanzer 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 16 2-6 42.

Gilboa 14 8 13 19 - 54

Margaretville 7 9 5 21 - 42

Three-point field goals: G 1 (S. Oliver); M 8 (Hogan 5, Bruno 2, Short).

Unatego 50, Walton 25

UNATEGO: Emily Slawson 2 0-0 4, Ally Butler 2 0-0 4, Courtney Bullis 0 0-0 0, Megan Faulkner 2 0-0 4, Samantha Pikaard 1 0-0 2, Kayla Komenda 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Newman 5 0-5 10, Marissa Woodard 13 0-2 26. TOTALS: 25 0-7 50.

WALTON (0-5, 0-1): Morgan Beardslee 2 2-2 6, Chenoya Macken 0 0-0 0, Christine McKee 2 0-1 4, Megan McNamara 2 0-0 4, Hayley O’Connor 1 1-2 3, Kelsey Smith 2 0-0 5, Lacey Speidell 0 0-0 0, Destyni Twyman 1 0-0 2, Janine Velardi 0 0-0 0, Taylor VerNooy 0 1-2 1, Rylee Wood 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 4-7 25.

Unatego 8 18 14 10 - 50

Walton 4 12 4 5 - 25

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Smith).

CV 66, Sidney 21

SIDNEY (1-3): Rileigh Genung 0 1-2 1, Dawn Savino 0 0-0 0, Mikala Finkbiner 2 0-0 4, Bethany Karl 1 0-0 2, Hannah Wood 0 0-0 0, Taylor Krom 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Decker 2 1-2 7, Nicole Smith 0 0-0 0, Jenna McDonald 1 0-2 2, Mariah Pierce 0 0-0 0, Jolene Krom 1 0-0 3, Connor Decker 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 2-6 21.

CHENANGO VALLEY (2-2): Maggie Gross 3 0-1 6, Maddie Staiger 7 2-3 17, Dani Forbidussi 2 0-0 4, Jennifer Kipp 4 1-2 9, Olivia Trumino 4 3-4 11, Emily Hammond 1 1-2 3, Chelsea Henige 2 0-4 4, Hannah Elliott 1 2-4 4, Ashleigh Weir 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 28 9-20 66.

Sidney 2 8 9 2 - 21

CV 14 17 22 13 - 66

Three-point field goals: S 3 (Decker 2, Krom); C 1 (Staiger). JV score: CV won.

Laurens 46, Edmeston 35

LAURENS: Stephanie Jenkins 1 0-1 2, Cassidy Barker 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Laing 0 1-2 1, Jessica Hadlock 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 3 8-9 14, Courtney Sherry 1 2-4 4, Jazmine Maidens 0 0-0 0, Amanda Cruz 1 3-4 5, Claire Fraser 1 2-5 4, Shalyn Tilley 3 1-1 7, Charlotte Lee 3 2-4 9. TOTALS: 13 19-30 46.

EDMESTON (1-5, 0-4): Kelsey Bressett 5 0-0 13, Erin DeVries 0 1-6 1, Brianna Dunham 2 1-7 5, Catherine Johnson 1 0-0 2, Nina Koch 1 1-4 3, Sarah Lawrence 2 4-7 8, Danielle Ruffles 0 0-0 0, Kristina Smith 1 1-3 3. TOTALS: 12 8-27 35.

Laurens 11 8 13 14 - 46

Edmeston 6 9 9 11 - 35

Three-point field goals: L 1 (Lee); E 3 (Bressett 3). JV score: Edmeston won.

RS 44, Worcester 33

WORCESTER (2-2, 0-2): Kristina Walsh 0 0-0 0, Cierra Ralph 5 6-7 16, Gabby Travis 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Branigan 1 0-0 2, Madison Wright 2 1-4 5, Jamie Thompson 1 0-3 2, Jessie Thompson 2 0-0 4, Monica Ridgeway 0 1-2 1, Jessica Peeters 1 1-2 3, Alice Spina 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 9-18 33.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (2-2, 1-1): Amber DeLaura 0 0-0 0, Kaity Richvalsky 2 0-0 4, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 0, Morgan Sylvester 0 0-0 0, Heather Federow 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Miller 0 1-2 1, Ashley Fuller 0 0-0 0, Petra Peretin 2 0-2 4, Rebecca Smith 9 3-4 23, Jerikah Hext 3 1-1 7, Meghan Cantwell 1 0-0 2, Madisyn Butler 1 0-0 3, Leanne Yerdon 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 5-9 44.

Worcester 5 8 6 14 - 33

RS 9 15 16 4 - 44

Three-point field goals: R 3 (Smith 2, Butler). JV score: Worcester, 24-23.

Morris 35, G-MU 25

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Mackenzie Talbot 2 0-2 4, Maggie Clune 0 0-0 0, Katie Schultes 1 0-0 3, Tayler Nichols 2 0-0 5, Meghan Meers 2 1-2 5, Jenna Bakhuizen 1 0-0 2, Christina Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Ross 2 0-2 4. TOTALS: 11 1-6 25.

MORRIS (4-0, 2-0): Lexi Bookhout 3 0-0 6, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Alexis Forgit 5 0-0 10, Mariah Goodwin 0 0-0 0, McKenna Hungerford 1 0-0 2, Kaylyn Oliver 0 0-0 0, Alexis Richards 2 2-2 6, Haley Wist 3 5-6 11. TOTALS: 14 7-8 35.

G-MU 6 8 7 4 - 25

Morris 12 10 5 8 - 35

Three-point field goals: G 2 (Schultes, Nichols). JV score: Morris won.

Schenevus 56, CV-S 48

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Maddie Archer 4 9-14 17, Kylie Graham 2 2-4 6, Olivia Hull 0 3-4 3, Jordan Loucks 3 2-2 8, Lauren Loucks 3 3-5 10, Emily McDermott 2 0-0 4, Olivia Preston 0 0-0 0, Miranda Stocking 0 0-0 0, Kaylie Yerdon 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 19-29 48.

SCHENEVUS (5-0, 3-0): Kasey Jeffers 1 2-8 5, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Mary Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Sierra Bentley 2 3-6 8, Nadine Geckert 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 3 0-1 6, Jen Walke 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mellor 7 8-10 23, Alyssa Turner 4 3-8 11, Danielle Tefft 1 1-2 3, Erika Tessitore 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 17-35 56.

CV-S 14 13 9 12 - 48

Schenevus 8 6 14 28 - 56

Three-point field goals: C 1 (L. Loucks); S 3 (Bentley, Jeffers, Mellor). JV score: CV-S won.

SK 80, Downsville 27

DOWNSVILLE: Melanie Champlin 0 0-0 0, Morgan Edelglass 0 0-0 0, Patsy Hammond 0 0-0 0, Shakaria Hood 0 0-0 0, Lucy Kunz 0 0-2 0, Leigha LaTourette 1 0-0 3, Rebecca Mott 2 0-0 4, Maria Muller 0 0-0 0, Kaileen Townsend 4 3-6 11, Alyssa Wowk 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 11 4-11 27.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (7-0, 5-0): Kayla Warycha 7 5-7 19, Tori Rockefeller 14 3-3 31, Brianna Laing 6 3-5 15, Burkley Cole 0 1-2 1, Sam Acuna 2 1-2 5, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Lexi DuBois 0 3-4 3, Savannah Hobbie 0 1-2 1, Rosie Post 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Smith 2 1-4 5. TOTALS: 31 18-29 80.

Downsville 4 4 16 3 - 27

SK 25 20 14 21 - 80

Three-point field goals: D 1 (LaTourette). JV score: SK won.

Roxbury 56, Jefferson 24

JEFFERSON: Rachel Rockwell 1 0-0 2, Naomi Evers 0 0-0 0, Olya Rizzo 1 0-0 2, Emily Wenner 3 0-0 6, Kaitlyn Cumming 0 0-0 0, Brittany Brovetto 0 0-2 0, Kelly Parker 0 0-0 0, Shiann Bellinger 3 4-6 10, Shania Speenburgh 0 1-2 1, Jane Clayton 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 8 6-12 24.

ROXBURY (2-2): Haley Mosely 0 0-1 0, Michaela Jordan 0 1-2 1, Devin Fox 3 2-4 8, Shannon Sprague 7 2-2 16, Jade Meehan 3 3-3 9, Lizzy Davis 0 0-0 0, Stacey Sprague 8 2-5 18, Lisa Boyke 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 23 10-17 56.

Jefferson 8 8 6 2 - 24

Roxbury 18 13 13 12 - 56

JV score: Roxbury won.

Harpursville 65, Deposit 26

HARPURSVILLE: Abby Bird 2 1-1 5, Carissa Warren 2 0-0 5, Paige Mealick 0 0-0 0, Shelby Medovich 2 2-2 4, Holly Henry 1 0-0 2, Katie Hoyt 1 0-0 2, Mackenzie Havens 1 0-1 2, Rachel Ballard 1 0-0 2, Sarah Miller 3 0-0 8, Tatiana Sosnowsky 5 2-5 12, Miranda Drummond 6 8-12 21. TOTALS: 24 13-21 65.

DEPOSIT (1-1): Kassi Cook 0 1-2 1, Catherine Bush 0 6-12 6, Kylie Papagelos 0 0-0 0, Brooke Murphy 1 0-0 2, Shania Schaub 0 0-0 0, Bridget Smith 0 0-0 0, Hailey Linkroum 2 6-10 10, Remington Doty 0 0-0 0, Janai Cornwell 0 0-0 0, Shelby Pettersen 2 2-5 7. TOTALS: 5 15-25 26.

Deposit 3 8 1 14 - 26

Harpursville 18 16 19 12 - 65

Three-point field goals: H 4 (Miller 2, Drummond, Warren); D 1 (Pettersen).

BOWLING

at Johnson City

Girls: JC 3, Oneonta 2

Oneonta (2,358): Jeanette Rock 227 - 542; Caryn Balnis 225 - 542.

Johnson City (2,484): Meaghan Hebdon 203, 189, 188 - 580; Erin Paige 202.