The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 14, 2013

Izard leads UV girls to win in double-OT

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Corrine Izard kept Unadilla Valley’s girls in it to win it Friday at the Sherburne-Earlville Tournament.

After scoring the tying basket with .4 seconds left in the first overtime, Izard scored five of her game-high 24 points in the second extra period to lead the Storm to a 70-65 basketball victory against first-round opponent Vernon-Verona-Sherrill.

UV (2-0) outscored V-V-S, 12-7, in the second overtime to advance to the championship game at 5 p.m. Saturday. The Storm will play Bainbridge-Guilford or Sherburne-Earlville for the title. The second first-round game was not reported by press time.

Theresa Pitman had 17 points for V-V-S, which will play the loser of the B-G/S-E opener in the consolation game at 3:30 p.m. Saturday.

Taylor Davis contributed 18 points and Emily Converse had 11 for the Storm, which rallied from a 27-23 deficit at halftime. V-V-S maintained a four-point cushion through three quarters but was outscored, 19-15, in the fourth period to set up overtime.

Franklin 57, Andes 23

Jordan Beers scored a game-high 23 points to lead Franklin to a first-round victory in the Margaretville Tournament.

Senior guard Beers is 12 points shy of reaching the 2,000-point milestone at the varsity level. She had 19 points in the first half, including three three-pointers in the second quarter, as the Purple Devils went into halftime with a 35-10 lead.

‘‘She’s a really good player,’’ Andes coach Courtney Hoyt said.

Mariah McNeilly contributed 15 points for Franklin (2-0), which will face Gilboa in the championship game at a date to be determined.

‘‘We made some good choices and shared the ball well tonight,’’ said Franklin coach Mike Dutcher, whose team committed four turnovers.

Shianne Coss had a team-best 14 points for Andes (1-3), who will play Margaretville in the consolation game 11:30 a.m. Saturday.

Gilboa 54, Margaretville 42

Kendall Thorington scored 19 points to lead Gilboa to a first-round victory in the Margaretville Tournament.

The Wildcats also received 17 points from Shelby Oliver and 15 from Makayla Foster en route to the championship game against Franklin. The title game will be played at a time, date and site to be determined.

Annette Hogan hit five three-pointers and scored a game-high 21 points for the Blue Devils (1-3), who scored half of their points in the fourth quarter.

Margaretville hosts Andes in the consolation game at 11:30 a.m. Saturday.

SK 80, Downsville 27

Tori Rockefeller scored a varsity- and game-high 31 points to lead host South Kortright to a victory in the Delaware League.

Sophomore guard Rockefeller, who also had five rebounds and five steals, scored 10 points in the first quarter.

“She got hot early, and made a lot of easy baskets,” SK coach Josh Burroughs said.

Kayla Warycha also had a double-digit points performance in the first quarter, scoring 11 of her 19 points.

“In the first quarter, Tori and Kayla were a huge spark for our transition,” Burroughs said.

Brianna Laing contributed 15 points and Savannah Hobbie grabbed a team-best 10 rebounds for South Kortright (7-0, 5-0), which visits Stamford on Tuesday.

Kaileen Townsend had a team-high 11 points for Downsville.

Schenevus 56, CV-S 48

Sarah Mellor scored 15 of her game-high 23 points in the fourth quarter as host Schenevus rallied to win in the Tri-Valley League.

The Dragons scored 28 points in the final period, with half of their points coming on a 14-for-22 performance at the foul line.

Kasey Jeffers and Mellor each hit threes in the fourth quarter comeback for Schenevus, which trailed by eight to start the period.

‘‘They showed a lot of heart,and fought until the end,’’ Schenevus coach Tim Walke said.

Alyssa Turner had 11 points for Schenevus (5-0, 3-0), which visits Worcester on Tuesday.

Maddie Archer scored a team-best 17 points for Cherry Valley-Springfield, which received 10 points from Lauren Loucks.

Laurens 46, Edmeston 35

Taylor Kessler went 7-for-8 from the foul line in the fourth quarter en route to a game-high 14 points, leading Laurens to a road victory in the Tri-Valley League.

Kessler finished 8-for-9 at the free throw line, where the Leopards went 19-for-30 as a team.

Kelsey Bressett’s team-best 13 points included three three-pointers for the Panthers (1-5, 0-4), who visit Cherry Valley-Springfield next Friday.

RS 44, Worcester 33

Rebecca Smith scored 10 of her game-high 23 points in the second quarter, when host Richfield Springs outscored Worcester, 15-8, en route to a Tri-Valley League victory.

Smith also grabbed 15 rebounds for the Indians (2-2, 1-1), who took a 24-13 lead into halftime.

Cierra Ralph’s 16 points paced the Wolverines (2-2, 0-2), who scored 14 points in the fourth quarter.

Richfield Springs visits Milford on Tuesday.

Morris 35, G-MU 25

Haley Wist scored eight of her 11 points in the first half for host Morris, which took a 22-14 lead into halftime en route to a Tri-Valley League victory.

Alexis Forgit contributed 10 points for the Mustangs (4-0, 2-0), who visit Laurens on Tuesday.

Tayler Nichols and Meghan Meers scored five points apiece to pace Gilbertsville-Mount Upton.

Unatego 50, Walton 25

Marissa Woodard finished with 26 points and 14 rebounds to lead Unatego to a Midstate Athletic Conference road win.

“She outscored us herself,” Walton coach Gary Backus said of Woodard, who had eight points in Unatego’s 14-4 third quarter. “She dominated the boards and the inside.”

Cassidy Newman contributed 10 points for the Spartans, who took a 26-16 lead into halftime.

Hayley O’Connor had eight rebounds and six assists to pace the Warriors (0-5, 0-1), who visit Unadilla Valley on Tuesday.

CV 66, Sidney 21

Maddie Staiger scored 17 points to lead Chenango Valley to a non-league victory at home.

Olivia Trumino contributed 11 points CV, which received 10 rebounds from Maggie Gross.

Kelsey Decker hit two three-pointers en route to a team-best seven points for Sidney (1-3), which trailed, 31-10, at halftime.

Chenango Valley (2-2) hosts Chenango Forks on Tuesday.

Roxbury 56, Jefferson 24

Stacey Sprague scored a game-high 18 points and grabbed a team-best 11 rebounds to lead host Roxbury to a win in the Delaware League.

Sprague had 13 of her 18 points in the first quarter for the Rockets, which also received 16 points from Shannon Sprague.

Roxbury (2-2) hosts Davenport on Tuesday.

Shiann Bellinger scored a team-best 10 points for Jefferson.

Albany Tournament

Oneonta High athletic director Joe Hughes said Friday night that the Albany Tournament has been canceled, resulting in one game for the Yellowjackets this weekend.

OHS will play St. Laurence of Canada at 12:30 p.m. Saturday at Albany High. Hughes said Kingston pulled out of the tournament, so Sunday’s consolation and championship games have been canceled.

Hughes added that Oneonta will play a non-league game against Albany High at a time, date and site to be determined.

GIRLS BOWLING

JC 3, Oneonta 2

Jeanette Rock and Caryn Balnis each rolled a 542 series for visiting Oneonta High, which lost a Southern Tier Athletic Conference match.

Rock rolled a match-best 227 game and Balnis had a 225 for the Yellowjackets (5-1), who visit Owego on Monday.

‘‘We struggled in the first game, which dug us into a hole,’’ OHS coach Mark Smithling said.

Meaghan Hebdon had a match-high 580 series and games of 203, 189 and 188 for Johnson City.