The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

December 18, 2013

High School Results

(Continued)

LAURENS (3-3, 2-2): Stephanie Jenkins 2 0-0 4, Cassidy Barker 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Laing 0 0-1 0, Jessica Hadlock 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 2 3-6 7, Courtney Sherry 1 0-1 2, Jazmine Maidens 0 0-0 0, Amanda Cruz 1 0-0 3, Claire Fraser 0 0-0 0, Shalyn Tilley 1 0-0 2, Charlotte Lee 4 0-0 11. TOTALS: 11 3-8 29.

Morris 13 11 12 3 -- 39

Laurens 2 10 10 7 -- 29

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Bookhout, Forgit); L 4 (Lee 3, Cruz . JV score: Morris won.

South Kortright 69, Stamford 29

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (7-0): Amber Pinter 1 0-0 2, Kayla Warycha 3 5-8 11, Tori Rockefeller 4 0-0 8, Brianna Laing 4 0-1 8, Burkley Cole 0 0-0 0, Sam Acuna 6 0-3 12, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Lexi DuBois 7 6-8 20, Savannah Hobbie 2 0-1 4, Rosie Post 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Smith 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 29 11-21 69.

STAMFORD (2-1, 2-1): Nora Hager 4 0-1 8, Hailey Jutrzenka 3 0-0 6, Heather Dunning 1 0-0 2, Lyzi Smith 0 1-2 1, Taylor Roddy 0 0-0 0, Brandy Fane 0 0-0 0, Nikki McGrath 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Moser 1 1-2 3, Kimi Freer 2 3-6 7, Becky Alberti 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 12 5-11 29.

South Kortright 17 22 17 13 -- 69

Stamford 8 5 5 11 -- 29

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: SK won.

VOLLEYBALL

Cooperstown 3, Herkimer 0

Monday’s match

Game scores: 25-23, 25-23, 25-21.

Cooperstown (5-0, 1-0): McKenna Hage 9 kills, 2 blocks; Caroline Leonard 9 kills, 4 aces; Brooke Liner 4 kills, 2 aces; Kristin Ratliff 14 assists; Jennifer Snyder 6 kills.

Herkimer (3-2, 1-1): No stats available.

JV score: Cooperstown, 2-1.

BOWLING

at Clark Sports Center

Boys team score: Little Falls beat Cooperstown

Little Falls (5-0): Alan Chills 188, 499.

Cooperstown (1-4): Skyler Taylor 224, 530.

Girls team scores: Little Falls beat Cooperstown

Little Falls (5-0): Ashley Klump 141, Cherie Worden 378.

Cooperstown (0-5): Broc Gilbert 119, 279.

at Owego Bowl

Monday

Girls: Oneonta 5, Owego 0

Oneonta (6-1): Caryn Balnis 197-194-558; Emily Loucks 226; Abigail Loucks 191.

Owego: Christa Bennett 196-213-570.

BOYS SWIMMING

at Holland Patent

Team score: Cooperstown 57.5, Holland Patent 43.5

Highest Cooperstown finisher in each event

200-yard medley relay: T1, Cooperstown (Ted Mebust, Tae Livermore, Ivan Baez-Braunstein, Sean Mebust) 1:53.11.

200 freestyle: 1, Michael Kern 2:07.67.

200 Individual medley: 2, Ted Mebust 2:20.17.

50 free: 1, Sean Mebust 23.85.

Diving: 1, Aaron Idelson 205.05.

100 butterfly: 1, Ivan Baez-Braunstein 1:04.07.

100 free: 1, Ted Mebust 55.51.

500 free: 1, Sean Mebust 5:16.63.

200 free relay: 2, Cooperstown (Kyle Amsden, Lyman Townsend, Anthony Burch, Michael Kern) 1:50.89.

100 backstroke: 1, Michael Kern 1:06.07.

100 breaststroke: 2, Tae Livermore 1:14.83.

400 free relay: 1, Cooperstown (Michael Kern, Ivan Baez-Braunstein, Ted Mebust, Sean Mebust) 3:53.34.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results