The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

December 20, 2013

Today's Datebook

TODAY’S DATEBOOK

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

CV-S at Edmeston, 5:30 p.m.

Franklin at Milford, 5:30 p.m.

Walton at Sidney, 5:30 p.m.

B-G at Unatego, 5:30 p.m.

Richfield Springs at G-MU 5:30 p.m.

H-T vs Germantown at Columbia-Greene CC, 5:30 p.m.

Unadilla Valley at Deposit, 5:30 p.m.

Owego at Oneonta, 6 p.m.

Afton at Hancock, 6 p.m.

Windham at Roxbury, 7 p.m.

Morris at Worcester, 7 p.m.

Stamford at Gilboa, 7 p.m.

Cooperstown at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7:30 p.m.

Lee Fisher Tournament at Davenport: Consolation, 5 p.m.; Championship, 6:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Downsville at Stamford, 5 p.m.

Edmeston at CV-S, 5:30 p.m.

Richfield Springs at G-MU, 5:30 p.m.

Sidney at Walton, 5:30 p.m.

Milford at Franklin, 5:30 p.m.

Andes at Margaretville, 6:30 p.m.

Delhi at Oxford, 7:30 p.m.

Unadilla Valley at Deposit, 7:30 p.m.

Afton at Hancock, 7:45 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

Afton at B-G, 3:45 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR TRACK

9-10 Age-Group at Cortland: Oneonta, Walton, 5 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Cooperstown at Dolgeville, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Cohoes Duals: Oneonta, 4 p.m.

Camden Tournament: Cooperstown, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sherburne-Earlville Tournament: Consolation, Bainbridge-Guilford vs. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 3:30 p.m.; championship, Unadilla Valley vs. Sherburne-Earlville, 5 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Battle in the Valley at Cobleskill: Sidney, 8 a.m.

Burnt Hills Tournament: BGAH, 9 a.m.

Camden Tournament: Cooperstown, 10 a.m.

Cohoes Duals: Oneonta, 10 a.m.

Cuneen Doane Tournament at Walton: Delhi, UV, Walton

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results