The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 21, 2013

High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 71, Owego 56

OWEGO: Zach Thomas 3 2-2 7, Brandon Hathaway 2 1-2 5, Tyler Ford 2 3-4 7, Zane Paradise 1 0-0 2, Adam Blackwell 0 0-0 0, Sean Smith 1 0-0 3, Ethan Mead 0 2-2 2, Michael Yanchus 0 0-2 0, Duncan Specer 0 0-0 0, Will Gladney 11 7-14 30, Vinny Pitts 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 15-26 56.

ONEONTA (5-1, 4-1): Tim Kamina 0 0-0 0, Jordan Gutierrez 10 6-6 30, Albert Odero 6 2-7 15, Paul Bischoff 4 0-2 8, George Foti 4 2-2 12, Mike Wolstenholme 1 1-2 3, Brock Eichler 0 0-0 0, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Kevin Smith 0 0-0 0, Skylar Thompson 1 0-0 3, Trevor Wolf-Gould 0 0-0 0, Willy Harrison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: .26 11-19 71.

Owego 12 9 16 19 – 56

Oneonta 19 18 17 17 – 71

Three-point field goals: Ow 3 (Thomas, Smith, Gladney); On 8 (Gutierrez 4, Foti 2, Odero, Thompson). JV score: OHS won.

Davenport 68, Laurens 64

LEE FISHER TOURNAMENT

Championship at Davenport

LAURENS: Jerry Soucia 0 2-3 2, Mitchell Barra 9 0-0 21, Mike Flatley 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 7 7-7 26, Anthony Monaco 3 1-2 7, Mason Weir 0 0-0 0, Logan Barra 2 4-4 8. TOTALS: 21 14-16 64.

DAVENPORT (7-0): Josh Davi 5 0-0 14, Andre Dewitt 3 0-2 6, Matthew Finne 6 2-2 16, Corey Hartman 2 1-3 6, Michael Libby 1 0-0 3, Kyle Moorby 7 3-4 17, Cody Wamsley 0 0-0 0, Kyle Wamsley 3 0-3 6, Paul Clark 0 0-0 0, Nate Backus 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 6-14 68.

Laurens 16 15 12 17 4 – 64

Davenport 20 20 13 7 8 – 68

Three-point field goals: L 8 (M. Barra 3, Conklin 5); D 8 (Hartman, Finne 2, Libby, Davi 4).

MVP: Kyle Moorby (Davenport)

All-tournament team: N/A.

Jefferson 47, Worcester 41

LEE FISHER TOURNAMENT

Consolation at Davenport

JEFFERSON (1-5, 0-4): Michael Greiner 3 4-6 12, Hunter Minalga 5 0-0 10, Corey Schermerhorn 1 0-0 2 , Caleb Lapinel 3 2-2 8, Michael Cammer 0 0-0 0, Nathan Jonker 0 1-2 1, Nick Bradley 0 0-0 0, James Quagliano 5 3-5 14. TOTALS: 17 10-15 47.

WORCESTER: Devin Adams 3 2-2 9, Joey Aho 0 0-0 0, George Clements 4 8-9 16, Jacob Grover 1 0-0 2, A.J. Mould 0 0-0 0, Tim Mould 2 5-7 9, Ryan Perillo 1 0-0 2, Derek Pross 1 0-0 3, Jared Sheldon, Adam Spina 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 15-18 41.

Jefferson 11 14 8 14 - 47

Worcester 10 6 13 12 - 41

Three-point field goals: J 3 (Greiner 2, Quagliano); W 2 (Adams, Pross).

Milford 59, Franklin 29

FRANKLIN: Matt D’Angelo 1 1-1 4, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Blaine Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Derek Beers 2 2-2 7, Joe Terrano 1 0-0 3, Kyle Martin 2 0-0 4, Kris Frye 0 0-2 0, K.C. Jacobson 0 0-0 0, Billy Davis 3 0-0 6, Josh Anderson 0 0-0 0, Joe Smith 2 1-3 5. TOTALS: 11 4-8 29.

MILFORD (6-0, 4-0): Blake Elliott 2 0-0 4, Michael Strenck 0 0-0 0, Peyton Griffiths 5 0-1 12, Stephen Banks 1 0-0 3, Will Ward 1 0-0 2, Paul Van Warner 2 0-0 4, Brian Atwell 1 1-1 3, Max Lang 7 3-4 17, Jacob Tabor 3 0-0 6, Eli Rutledge 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 26 4-6 59.

Franklin 9 0 14 6 -- 29

Milford 14 14 19 12 -- 59

Three-point field goals: F 3 (D’Angelo, Beers, Terrano); M 3 (Griffiths 2, Banks). JV score: Franklin won.

Unatego 72, B-G 43

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Dylan Moffitt 2 1-4 5, Adam Bauerle 1 0-0 2, Brian Tequin 0 0-0 0, Bailey Green 1 2-2 4, Cole Webb 0 0-0 0, Lucas Butcher 4 5-6 14, Ryan Jones 1 0-1 2, Kyle Hanvey 4 0-0 8, Dakota Johnson 0 0-0 0, Phil Ives 0 0-0 0, Mike Carlin 3 1-1 8. TOTALS: 16 9-14 43.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results