The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 23, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — WRESTLING

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

at Walton

Team scores: Homer 203.75, Chittenango 202.25, Walton 149.25, Windsor 146.25, Whitney Point 143.50, Chenango Valley 122.50, Delhi 111.25, Monticello 98, Dryden 67, Otselic Valley 57, Unadilla Valley 39.25, Edison 36.50, Liberty/Fallsburg/Eldred 33, Edmeston 19.

CHAMPIONSHIPS

99 pounds: Caleb Robinson (Wal) pinned Najee Shackleford (Mont), 5:30.

106: Caleb Wiggins (CV) dec. Isaac Cline (Homer), 5-4.

113: Cameron Cronk (Homer) dec. Jake Lehr (CV), 8-6 OT.

120: Logan Robinson (Wal) pinned Conor Mathews (Win), 1:03.

126: Dylan Wood (Wal) pinned Anthony Colon (CV), 3:55.

132: Matt Bixby (Chitt) dec. Trevor Glezen (WP), 6-1.

138: Nathaniel Grabham (WP) pinned Will Young (Chitt), 4:40.

145: Matt Norris (Homer) dec. Trey Mostert (Del), 8-3.

152: Isaiah Dunagan (CV) dec. John Varayanis (Dry), 8-1.

160: Dawson Beers (Wal) dec. Tyler Andrews (Dry), 7-1.

170: Nick Harrington (Chitt) pinned Travis Kelly (Mont), 1:38.

182: Tony Cutrie (Chitt) pinned Reed Grunder (CV), :59.

195: Andrew Barnhart (WP) dec. Grey Bennis (Ed), 10-3.

220: Bryan Ingram (Del) pinned Casey Placito (Chitt), 1:48.

285: Nate Flora (Win) pinned Richard Miller (WP), 1:20.

CONSOLATIONS

99 pounds: Dillon Morgan (Win) pinned Tristen Brown (Homer), 4:32.

106: Cooper Young (Chitt) dec. Patrick Owens (Mont), 3-2.

113: Matt Smith (Edison) pinned Caleb McCallon (Mont), 4:03.

120: Mike Bryden (Del) dec. Caleb Simmons (UV), 4-2.

126: Nick Kennedy (Win) forfeit over Collin Baker (Homer).

132: Noah Curreri (LFE) dec. Connor Fredericks (Chitt), 3-2.

138: Dakota Coffey (Wal) vs. Dylan Dunham (WP) … no match.

145: Sheldon Clute (WP) dec. Steve Alyward (CV), 8-0.

152: Eric Petrie (Homer) pinned Mike Frederick (Win), 4:38.

160: Noah Dedominicis (Del) pinned Quinn Harby (Wal), 2:21.

170: Robert Woodward (CV) pinned Joe Piccio (OV), 1:45.

182: Kevin Morgans (LFE) pinned Austin Orshal (Win), 1-0.

195: Dave McKee (Win) pinned Justin Cox (Chitt), 4:52.

220: Caden Watson (WP) pinned Frank Smith (Mont), :59.

285: Reno Gaffney (Homer) pinned Mitchell Eichorst (Homer), 3:38.

SEMIFINALS

99 pounds: Caleb Robinson (Wal) pinned Dillon Morgan (Win), 3:50; Najee Shackleford (Mont) pinned Tristen Brown (Homer), 1:54.

106: Isaac Cline (Chitt) dec. Patrick Owens (Mont), 11-5; Caleb Wiggins (CV) pinned Cooper Youngs (Chitt) 2:45.

113: Jake Lehr (CV) dec. Caleb McCallon (Mont), 16-2; Cameron Cronk (Homer) pinned Matt Smith (Edison), 1:12.

120: Logan Robinson (Wal) dec. Mike Bryden, 12-2; Conor Mathews (Win) pinned Caleb Simmons (UV), 2:50.

126: Dylan Wood (Wal) pinned Pat Brown (Del), :57; Anthony Colon (CV) dec. Nick Kennedy (Win), 13-4.

132: Matt Bixby (Chitt) dec. Noah Curreri (LFE), 10-1; Trevor Glezen (WP) pinned Connor Fredericks (Chitt), :39.

138: Nathaniel Grabham (WP) dec. Ben Ulrich (Mont), 10-6; Will Young (Chitt) tech. fall Tyler Frear (Win), 15-0.

145: Matt Norris (Homer) dec. Sheldon Clute (WP), 5-0; Trey Mostert (Del) pinned Steve Aylward (CV), :45.

152: Isaiah Dunagan (CV) dec. Mike Frederick (Win), 4-3; John Varayanis pinned Eric Petrie (Homer), 5:55.

160: Tyler Andrews (Dry) pinned Dakota O’Gorman (Homer), 3:48; Dawson Beers (Wal) pinned Noah Dedominics (Del), 1:03.

170: Travis Kelly (Mont) pinned Robert Woodward (CV), 3:53; Nick Harrington (Chitt) pinned Joe Puccio (OV), 5:07.

182: Tony Cutrie (Chitt) pinned Kevin Morgans (LFE), 1:15; Reed Grunder (CV) dec. Austin Orshal (Win), 1-0.

195: Andrew Barnhart (WP) dec. Justin Cox (Chitt), 11-0; Grey Bennis (Ed) dec. Dave McKee (Win), 6-3.

220: Bryan Ingram (Del) pinned Caden Watson (WP), 1:51; Casey Placito (Chitt) pinned Jeremiah Bush (Homer), 1:30.

285: Nate Flora (Win) pinned Reno Gaffney (Homer), :53; Richard Miller (WP) pinned Mitchell Eichorst (Homer), 3:15.

LEE VAN SLYKE DUALS

Friday and Saturday at Burnt Hills

Results of Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville’s matches.

BGAH 78, Cairo-Durham 6

Match started at 145

99: Damon Decker (BGAH) pinned Ryan Vetter (CD), :56

106: Cody Ferrara (BGAH) pinned Sean Daily (CD), 2:52

113: Josh Lindsey (BGAH) pinned Ellenor Fitzgibbon (CD), :16

120: Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) dec. Brandon Hart-Grasse (CD), 6-1

126: Ryan McMahon (BGAH), forfeit

132: Kevin Hubbard (BGAH) pinned Mike Krajeski (CD), 1:55

138: Ben Bivar (BGAH) dec. Ridge Sulky (CD), 9-4

145: Austin Carr (BGAH) pinned Arthur Luheau (CD), 5:14

152: Madison Hoover (BGAH), forfeit

160: David-Michael Robinson (BGAH) pinned Cody Uhll (CD), :38

170: Jamie Griswold (BGAH) pinned David Macintosh (CD), 2:41

182: Colby Foster (BGAH), forfeit

195: Mitchell Weist (BGAH) pinned Mike Ostoyac (CD), :42

220: Jonathan Paulson (CD), forfeit

285: Shane Curtin (BGAH) pinned Stephen Wohlieb (CD), :32

Saugerties 35, BGAH 34

Match started at 160

99: Damon Decker (BGAH), forfeit

106: Dylan Amell (S) dec. Cody Ferrara (BGAH), 7-4

113: Josh Lindsey (BGAH) pinned Dan Douglas (S), 1:59

120: Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) dec. Brian Every (S), 10-0

126: John Lerczak (S) dec. Kevin Hubbard (BGAH), 10-8

132: Ben Bivar (BGAH) dec. Biko Skalla (S), 7-0

138: Brian Bucci (S) pinned Austin Carr (BGAH), 1:15

145: Madison Hoover (BGAH) dec. Chris LaTourette (S), 4-2 OT

152: David-Michael Robinson (BGAH) dec. Tyler Mentz, 8-3

160: Jamie Griswold (BGAH) dec. Alex Munoz (S), 7-3

170: Colby Foster (BGAH) pinned Jake Demarest (S), 2:54

182: Rob Schmadel (S) pinned Mitchell Weist (BGAH), 2:37

195: Rob Cuoma (S) forfeit

220: Noah Vandermark (S) forfeit

285: James Bethel (S) tech. fall Shane Curtin, 15-0 (2:15)

Burnt Hills 57, BGAH 24

Match started at 170

99: Artem Smith (BH) pinned Cody Ferrara (BGAH), 2:12

106: Christian Gramuglia (BH) pinned Damon Decker (BGAH), :35

113: Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) pinned Danny Jada (BH), 2:30

120: Nik Martinez (BH) dec. Josh Lindsey (BGAH), 6-0

126: Kevin Hubbard (BGAH) dec. Steve Wagner (BH), 9-0

132: Ben Bivar (BGAH) tech. fall Vinny Pedone (BH), 15-0 (6:00)

145: Ahdellah Campbell (BH) pinned Madison Hoover (BGAH), 2:36

152: David-Michael Robinson (BGAH) pinned Ricky Rodriguez (BH), 1:34

160: Joey Butler (BH) pinned Jamie Griswold (BGAH), :53

170: Nate Sisler (BH) pinned Colby Foster (BGAH), 1:29

182: Jake Ashcraft (BH) pinned Mitchel Weist (BGAH), 1:06

195: Anthony Pala (BH) forfeit

220: Nico Fragale (BH) forfeit

285: Roz Warren (BH) pinned Shane Curtin (BGAH), 1:03

Lansingburgh 42, BGAH 40

Match started at 182

99: Brenden Finch (L) pinned Damon Decker (BGAH), 1:36

106: Arsilan Zahid (L) pinned Cody Ferrara (BGAH), 1:27

113: Luke Pondillo (L) dec. Josh Lindsey (BGAH), 10-6

120: Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) pinned Vicky Johnson (L), :26

126: John Mendez (L) pinned Ryan McMahon (BGAH), 4:54

132: Kevin Hubbard (BGAH) dec. Pat Fleming (L), 11-3

138: Ben Bivar (BGAH) pinned Xavier Gaillmore (L) , :50

145: Austin Carr (BGAH) pinned Shergil Zahid (L), time unavailable

152: Madison Hoover (BGAH), forfeit

160: Kelvon Wood (L) dec. David-Michael Robinson (BGAH), 10-5

170: Jamie Griswold (BGAH) pinned Jason Wheeler (L), :34

182: Jorden Burns (L) pinned Colby Foster (BGAH), :25

195: Brandon Macey (L) pinned Mitchell Weist (BGAH), 2:38

220: Tylor Alexopoulos (L), forfeit

BGAH 54, Red Hook 30

Match started at 195

99: Wade Harris (RH) dec. Cody Ferrara (BGAH), 5-2

106: Noah Winchester (RH) pinned Damon Decker (BGAH), :44

113: Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) pinned Taylor Benson (RH), :58

120: Josh Lindsey (BGAH) pinned Hunter Wells (RH), 1:08

126: Matt Rauch (RH) pinned Kevin Hubbard (BGAH), 1:13

132: Ben Bivar (BGAH) pinned Aaron Calabrese (RH), 1:24

145: Madison Hoover (BGAH) pinned Tristen Schiaf (RH), 3:06

152: David-Michael Robinson (BGAH) pinned Alex Thiry (RH), 1:12

160: Jamie Griswold (BGAH) pinned Alex O’Shea (RH), :19

170: Colby Foster (BGAH) forfeit

182: Mitchell Weist (BGAH) forfeit

195: Austin Doyle (RH) forfeit

220: Darren Coon (RH) forfeit

285: Ben Zitz (RH) dec. Shane Curtin (BGAH), 5-2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

V-V-S 45, B-G 37

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (2-2): Megan Ferrara 2 2-6 6, Abbey Smith 3 0-2 6, Marissa Thornton 0 0-2 0, Morgan Bullis 3 3-7 9, Taylor Palmatier 4 6-9 15, Cadi Barber 0 1-2 1, Betsey Holden 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 12-28 37.

V-V-S: Mikayla Kinsley 0 1-2 1; Kaitlin Reader 4 5-6 14; Sierra Fem 1 2-3 4; Emma Richardson 0 3-5 3; Brianna Hogan 2 2-2 7; Teresa Pittman 3 3-11 9; Sarah Fields 3 1-2 7. TOTALS: 13 17-33 45.

B-G 6 10 12 9 — 37

V-V-S 12 11 11 11 — 45

Three-point field goals: B 1 (Palmatier); V 2 (Reader, Hogan). JV score: B-G won.

BOYS BASKETBALL

LEE FISHER TOURNAMENT

Friday at Davenport

All-tournament team: James Quagliano (Jefferson), George Clements (Worcester), Gerald Conklin (Laurens), Mitchell Barra (Laurens), Corey Hartman (Davenport),

MVP: Kyle Moorby (Davenport).

Dolgeville 3, Cooperstown 1

Friday’s match

Game scores: 25-6, 25-22, 23-25, 26-24.

Cooperstown (6-1, 2-1): Brooke Liner 10 kills, 1 assist; Caroline Leonard 7 kills, 5 aces, 1 block; Kristen Ratliff 3 kills, 13 assists, 1 block; Katie Frank 2 kills, 3 aces, 15 assists.

Dolgeville (3-3, 2-2): Taylor Brandow 10 kills, 3 aces, 8 digs; Kaylee Brandow 1 kill, 8 aces, 14 digs; Mikey Rubas 7 kills, 5 aces, 1 assist, 9 digs; Courtney Rachon 4 kills, 4 aces, 10 assists, 10 digs; Courney Normoyle 1 kill, 10 assists, 4 digs; Cheyanne Sullivan 2 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Emilie Bode 3 kills, 4 digs; Annabelle Lee 2 kills, Camila Rios 1 ace, 6 digs; Abby Mosenthin 1 kill; Katie Millard 3 digs.

JV score: Cooperstown, 2-0.

BOWLING

at Galaxy Bowl

Friday’s match

Boys: B-G 4, Afton 0

Afton: Brandon Bell 169, 476.

B-G: Cameron Luca 226, 622.

Girls: B-G 4, Afton 0

Afton: Sam Rogolski 145, 424.

B-G: Cassie Safford 170, 460.