The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 26, 2013

Today's Datebook

TODAY’S DATEBOOK

NO EVENTS SCHEDULED

FRIDAY’S DATEBOOK

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Dick White Tournament at Cooperstown: Sidney vs. Fort Plain, 6 p.m.; Cooperstown vs. Cobleskill-Richmondville, 7:30 p.m.

Downsville Tournament: Margaretville vs. Roscoe, 5 p.m.; Gilbertsville-Mount Upton vs. Downsville, 6:30 p.m.

ODY Tournament: Richfield Springs vs. Sharon Springs, 2 p.m.; Cherry Valley-Springfield vs. Owen D. Young, 7:45 p.m.

Pat Grasso Tournament at Laurens: South Kortright vs. Milford, 6 p.m.; Stamford vs. Laurens, 7:30 p.m.

Ray Clement Tournament at Morris: Brookfield vs. Edmeston, 5 p.m.; Deposit vs. Morris, 6:30 p.m.

Unadilla Valley Tournament: Oneonta vs. Sherburne-Earlville, 6 p.m.; Unadilla Valley vs. Oxford, 7:45 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Harpursville Tournament: Afton vs. Harpursville, 2:45 p.m.

Joan Martin Tournament at Morris: Edmeston vs. Sharon Springs, 2 p.m.; Deposit vs. Morris, 3:30 p.m.

Kazalski Tournament at B-G: Marathon vs. Windsor, 3:45 p.m.; Whitney Point vs. B-G, 7:30 p.m.

Pete Hyde Tournament at Johnson City Middle: Sidney vs. Seton Catholic Central, 7:45 p.m.

Ray Preston Tournament at Davenport: Delhi vs. Schenevus, 6 p.m.; Worcester vs. Davenport, 7:30 p.m.

Stamford Tournament: Roxbury vs. Milford, 2:30 p.m.; Laurens vs. Stamford, 5:30 p.m.

Unadilla Valley Tournament: Susquehanna Valley vs. Sherburne-Earlville, 1:30 p.m.; Unadilla Valley vs. Chenango Forks, 3:45 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

Norwich Tournament at Plaza Lanes: B-G, Sidney, Walton, 10 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR TRACK

11-12 Age-Group at Cortland: Oneonta, 10 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Windsor Tournament: BGAH, Unatego, UV, Walton, 1 p.m.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results