The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 26, 2013

Youth Swimming Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — ONEONTA ORCAS

Results Dec. 14 of the Oneonta Orcas home swimming meet against Fulton.

x-state championship qualifying time

BOYS

8-and-under

25-yard freestyle: 2, Jason Miller, 21.38; 3, Ian Fulkerson, 26.34; 4, Alex Etzl, 37.40.

25 backstroke: 1, Jason Miller, 23.81; 2, Ian Fulkerson, 34.53.

50 free: 2, Jason Miller, 50.51; 3, Ian Fulkerson 1:03.88; 4, Alex Etzl, 1:28.45.

Ages 9-10

50 free: 2, Ryan Miller, 41.71; 3, Maximilian Madej, 48.43.

50 backstroke: 1, Robert Murray, 43.43; 2, Ryan Miller, 50.99.

50 breaststroke: 1, Robert Murray, 51.59.

100 free: 1, Robert Murray, 1:20.75; 3, Ryan Miller, 1:35.16.

Ages 11-12

50 free: x-1, Gabe House, 28.72; 2, Brandon Erario, 33.07; 3, Jake Villanti, 39.55; 6, Matt Frederick, 41.70.

50 backstroke: 4, Brandon Erario, 45.45; 5, Jake Villanti, 47.22.

50 breaststroke: x-1, Gabe House, 37.51; 3, Matt Frederick, 1:00.57.

50 butterfly: x-1, Gabe House, 30.74.

100 free: 2, Brandon Erario, 1:15.16; 4, Matt Frederick, 1:32.46.

200 free: 4, Jake Villanti, 3:22.00.

200 free relay: 1, Oneonta (Erario, Frederick, Villanti, House), 2:27.72.

Ages 13-14

50 free: 1, Akiva Garfield, 31.65; 2, Joel Levins, 32.02.

100 free: x-1, Finn Frye, 56.06; 2, Jon Miller, 1:03.90; 3, Akiva Garfield, 1:11.73; 4, Joel Levins 1:14.23.

100 backstroke: x-1, Finn Frye, 1:02.67; 2, Shane Miller, 1:18.70; 3, Joel Levins, 1:27.03.

100 breaststroke: 1, Akiva Garfield, 1:21.32; 2, Jon Miller, 1:25.72.

100 butterfly: x-1, Shane Miller, 1:14.49.

200 free: x-1, Finn Frye, 2:05.93; 2, Shane Miller, 2:20.58; 3, Jon Miller, 2:26.51.

200 free relay: 1, Oneonta (S. Miller, Levins, J. Miller, Frye), 1:56.89.

15-and-over

50 free: x-1, Patrick Calhoun, 24.48; 4, Austin Jory, 27.16; 7, Josh Levins, 29.58.

100 free: 1, Patrick Calhoun, 54.62; 3, Austin Jory, 1:01.88.

100 backstroke: x-1, Patrick Calhoun, 1:04.23; 3, Josh Levins, 1:13.59.

100 breaststroke: 1, Austin Jory, 1:18.77.

200 free: 3, Josh Levins, 2:25.34.

GIRLS

8-and-under

25-yard freestyle: 1, Briegha Truesdell, 21.04; 3, Veronica Madej, 22.19; 4, Avery Morse, 27.40; 6, Shayla Truesdell, 30.40; 7, Emily Kane, 42.37.

25 backstroke: 1, Avery Morse, 25.44; 3, Veronica Madej, 28.56.

50 free: 1, Briegha Truesdell, 50.00; 3, Veronica Madej, 51.10; 5, Avery Morse, 54.60; 6, Shayla Truesdell, 1:16.29; 7, Emily Kane, 1:36.69.

100 free relay: 1, Oneonta (B. Truesdell, Morse, Madej, S. Truesdell), 1:57.80.

Ages 9-10

50 free: x-1, Anna Bischoff, 30.84; 7, Emily Lincoln, 48.01; 8, Liv Robinson, 51.94.

50 backstroke: x-1, Anna Bischoff, 39.47; 2, Riley Johnson, 45.04; 3, Aly Erario, 46.40; 8, Emily Lincoln, 1:00.03.

50 breaststroke: 2, Riley Johnson, 49.74.

100 free: x-1, Anna Bischoff, 1:12.23; 2, Aly Erario, 1:23.00; 7, Emily Lincoln, 1:56.05; 8, Liv Robinson, 2:01.04.

200 free: 1, Riley Johnson, 3:12.92.

100 individual medley: 2, Aly Erario, 1:37.05.

200 free relay: 1, Oneonta (Erario, Robinson, Johnson, Bischoff), 2:36.00.

Ages 11-12

50 free: 3, Sonya Reyda, 40.47; 4, Naamah Romano, 41.55.

50 backstroke: 3, Sonya Reyda, 46.31.

50 breaststroke: 3, Zoe Thibault, 52.51; 4, Naamah, Romano, 54.47.

100 free: 2, Zoe Thibault, 1:22.58; 3, Naamah Romano, 1:31.91.

200 free: 2, Sonya Reyda, 3:22.20.

Ages 13-14

200 medley relay: 1, Oneonta (Bischoff, Coe, Miller, Knudson) 2:10.44.

50 free: x-1, Lucy Bischoff, 27.25; 2, Liz Knudson, 28.73.

100 free: x-1, Lucy Bischoff, 1:00.61.

100 backstroke: x-1, Abby M. Miller, 1:11.90; 2, Liz Knudson, 1:18.97.

100 butterfly: x-1, Abby M. Miller, 1:10.62.

200 free: x-1, Claire Coe, 2:20.63.

200 free relay: 1, Oneonta (Miller, Coe, Knudson, Bischoff), 1:56.03.

Ages 15-and-over

50 free: 1, Christina Sakoulas, 28.63; 2, Bethany Blake, 29.64; 3, Abby R. Miller, 32.81.

100 free: 1, Christina Sakoulas, 1:04.23; 2, Claire Garfield, 1:06.72.

100 backstroke: 1, Tina Sakoulas, 1:16.09; 3, Abby R. Miller, 1:23.88.

100 breaststroke: 1, Claire Garfield, 1:22.87; 2, Sarah Brackett, 1:23.34; 3, Madison Beckemeyer 1:29.50.

100 butterfly: 1, Sarah Brackett, 1:13.78; 2, Bethany Blake, 1:20.10; 3, Madison Beckemeyer, 1:24.08; 5, Londyn Krone, 1:30.37.

200 free: 1, Abby Miller, 6:56.73; 2, Londyn Krone, 7:36.08.

500 free: 3, Madison Beckemeyer, 6:15.73; 5, Londyn Krone, 7:20.25.

200 individual medley: 1, Sarah Brackett, 2:39.28.

400 free relay: 1, Oneonta (Brackett, Blake Beckemeyer, Sakoulas) 4:28.18.