The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

December 27, 2013

Today's Datebook

TODAY’S DATEBOOK

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Dick White Tournament at Cooperstown: Sidney vs. Fort Plain, 6 p.m.; Cooperstown vs. Cobleskill-Richmondville, 7:30 p.m.

Downsville Tournament: Margaretville vs. Roscoe, 5 p.m.; Gilbertsville-Mount Upton vs. Downsville, 6:30 p.m.

ODY Tournament: Richfield Springs vs. Sharon Springs, 2 p.m.; Cherry Valley-Springfield vs. Owen D. Young, 7:45 p.m.

Pat Grasso Tournament at Laurens: South Kortright vs. Milford, 5 p.m.; Hancock vs. Laurens, 7:30 p.m.

Ray Clement Tournament at Morris: Brookfield vs. Edmeston, 5 p.m.; Deposit vs. Morris, 6:30 p.m.

Unadilla Valley Tournament: Oneonta vs. Sherburne-Earlville, 6 p.m.; Unadilla Valley vs. Oxford, 7:45 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Harpursville Tournament: Afton vs. Harpursville, 2:45 p.m.

Joan Martin Tournament at Morris: Edmeston vs. Deposit, 2 p.m.; Sharon Springs vs. Morris, 3:30 p.m.

Kazalski Tournament at B-G: Marathon vs. Windsor, 3:45 p.m.; Whitney Point vs. B-G, 7:30 p.m.

Pete Hyde Tournament at Johnson City Middle: Sidney vs. Seton Catholic Central, 7:45 p.m.

Ray Preston Tournament at Davenport: Delhi vs. Schenevus, 6 p.m.; Worcester vs. Davenport, 7:30 p.m.

Stamford Tournament: Roxbury vs. Milford, 2:30 p.m.; Laurens vs. Stamford, 5:30 p.m.

Unadilla Valley Tournament: Susquehanna Valley vs. Sherburne-Earlville, 1:30 p.m.; Unadilla Valley vs. Chenango Forks, 3:45 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

Norwich Tournament at Plaza Lanes: B-G, Sidney, Walton, 10 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR TRACK

11-12 Age-Group at Cortland: Oneonta, 10 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Windsor Tournament: BGAH, Unatego, UV, Walton, 1 p.m.

SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Puerto Rico Tournament: Oneonta vs. Salisbury, 2 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Dick White Tournament at Cooperstown: Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Downsville Tournament: Consolation, 3 p.m.; Championship, 4:30 p.m.

ODY Tournament: Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:45 p.m.

Pat Grasso Tournament at Laurens: Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Ray Clement Tournament at Morris: Consolation, 3:30 p.m.; Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results