The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

December 28, 2013

Friday's High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cooperstown 66, C-R 64, 2OT

DICK WHITE TOURNAMENT

First Round at Cooperstown

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE: Zach Haskins 4 5-7 11, Billy Romain 3 0-0 6, Matt Bird 3 3-4 9, Connor McCarthy 2 0-0 5, Dan Benton 1 0-1 2, Keenan Loder 9 5-8 25, Brad Koebele 2 1-3 6. TOTALS: 24 14-33 64.

COOPERSTOWN (4-4): Jordan Manikas 5 3-8 14, Park Summers 9 3-9 23, James Johnson 0 0-0 0, Grant Davine 5 1-2 12, Jack Donnelly 0 0-3 0, Christian Alexander 5 0-0 10, Raymond Cabrera 2 1-3 7. TOTALS: 25 8-25 66.

C-R13 7 8 21 8 6 - 64

Cooperstown15 7 17 10 8 8 - 66

Three-point field goals: C-R 4 (McCarthy, Loder 2, Koebele); Coop 2 (Cabrera, Davine). JV score: Cooperstown won.

Fort Plain 51, Sidney 47

DICK WHITE TOURNAMENT

First Round at Cooperstown

FORT PLAIN: Kiernan Briggs 4 1-5 9, Jon Calbet 2 3-6 8, Isiah Empie 1 2-2 5, Zach Florian 1 2-8 4, Xavier Lanier 0 0-0 0, Eric Orologio 1 2-8 4, Ryan Potter 0 0-0 0, John Stever 2 0-0 4, Aiden VanLoan 5 4-5 14. TOTALS: 18 13-28 51.

SIDNEY (2-4): Nick Meno 8 0-0 18, Brandon Bessett 0 0-0 0, Pat Vibbard 2 0-1 6, Justin Barnes 1 0-0 2, Anthony Ruling 0 0-0 0, Wyatt McKee 0 1-2 1, Bill Kozak 3 0-0 7, Tom Hoskins 0 0-0 0, Riley Howland 0 0-0 0, Trey Larson 3 6-6 13. TOTALS: 17 7-9 47.

Fort Plain9 12 14 16 - 51

Sidney17 11 8 11 - 47

Three-point field goals: F 2 (Empie, Calbet); S 6 (Meno 2, Vibbard 2, Kozak, Larson). JV score: Sidney def. Fort Plain.

Oneonta 79, S-E 65

UV TOURNAMENT

First Round

ONEONTA (7-1, 5-1): Jordan Gutierrez 10 5-6 29, Albert Odero 2 1-2 5, Paul Bischoff 7 7-8 24, George Foti 1 0-0 2, Mike Wolstenholme 1 0-0 2, Ben Southern 1 0-0 3, Skylar Thompson 3 4-5 12, Trevor Wolf-Gould 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 26 17-21 79.

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Cody Marango 3 0-0 6, Derrick Capria 2 2-2 6, Ben Khoury 3 2-3 8, Austin Jasper 6 8-13 20, Keith Rose 2 0-0 4, Kevin Vibbard 7 1-3 19, JP Osborne 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 24 13-21 65.

Oneonta14 8 31 26 - 79

S-E11 17 21 16 - 65

Three-point field goals: O 10 (Jordan 4, Bischoff 3, Thompson 2, Southern); S 4 (Vibbard 4). JV score: Oneonta won.

UV 63, Oxford 40

UV TOURNAMENT

First Round

OXFORD: Matt Moore 6 0-0 14, Cameron Heggie 4 0-0 11, Jeff Lawton 0 1-2 1, Greg Brewer 0 0-0 0, Lane Barry 1 0-0 2, Kevin Davis 3 4-9 11, Adam Camiel 0 0-0 0, Francisco Quintana 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 14 6-15 40.

UNADILLA VALLEY (6-1, 3-0): Bryant Maynard 1 0-0 2, David Schwab 0 0-0 0, Dalton Miner 1 1-2 3, Steven Gillette 0 0-0 0, Jon Schermerhorn 1 0-0 2, Nick White 4 0-0 8, David Dufresne 8 0-0 16, Brett Hanslmaier 3 0-0 6, Nate Shackleton 6 0-0 14, Mason Alford 1 0-0 2, Willie Lamont 1 0-0 2, Chris Stone 0 0-0 0, Hank deGlee 4 0-3 8. TOTALS: 30 1-5 63.

Oxford11 7 2 20

Unadilla Valley8 25 20 10

Three-point field goals: O 6 (Heggie 3, Moore 2, Davis). U 2 (Shackleton 2) JV score: UV won.

Margaretville 49, Roscoe 34

DOWNSVILLE TOURNAMENT

First Round

MARGARETVILLE (5-1): Dylan Shaffer 3 0-0 8, Kyle Short 7 0-1 18, Colby Russo 0 0-0 0, James Warner 0 0-0 0, Matt Van Valkenburg 6 1-4 13, Eric Mathiesen 0 0-0 0, Yair Sanchez 2 0-0 5, Cooper Reither 2 1-2 5, Alex Serdiouk 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 2-7 49.

ROSCOE (0-2): Rob Taurino 5 0-0 11, Brad Dreher 3 1-2 7, Collin Tallman 1 1-2 3, Jacob Butler 5 0-0 10, Will Brosius 0 1-2 1, Dylan Murphy 0 0-0 0, Ryan Wood 1 0-0 2, Robert Dreher 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 3-6 34.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results