The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 28, 2013

Friday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Cooperstown 66, C-R 64, 2OT

DICK WHITE TOURNAMENT

First Round at Cooperstown

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE: Zach Haskins 4 5-7 11, Billy Romain 3 0-0 6, Matt Bird 3 3-4 9, Connor McCarthy 2 0-0 5, Dan Benton 1 0-1 2, Keenan Loder 9 5-8 25, Brad Koebele 2 1-3 6. TOTALS: 24 14-33 64.

COOPERSTOWN (4-4): Jordan Manikas 5 3-8 14, Park Summers 9 3-9 23, James Johnson 0 0-0 0, Grant Davine 5 1-2 12, Jack Donnelly 0 0-3 0, Christian Alexander 5 0-0 10, Raymond Cabrera 2 1-3 7. TOTALS: 25 8-25 66.

C-R13 7 8 21 8 6 - 64

Cooperstown15 7 17 10 8 8 - 66

Three-point field goals: C-R 4 (McCarthy, Loder 2, Koebele); Coop 2 (Cabrera, Davine). JV score: Cooperstown won.

Fort Plain 51, Sidney 47

DICK WHITE TOURNAMENT

First Round at Cooperstown

FORT PLAIN: Kiernan Briggs 4 1-5 9, Jon Calbet 2 3-6 8, Isiah Empie 1 2-2 5, Zach Florian 1 2-8 4, Xavier Lanier 0 0-0 0, Eric Orologio 1 2-8 4, Ryan Potter 0 0-0 0, John Stever 2 0-0 4, Aiden VanLoan 5 4-5 14. TOTALS: 18 13-28 51.

SIDNEY (2-4): Nick Meno 8 0-0 18, Brandon Bessett 0 0-0 0, Pat Vibbard 2 0-1 6, Justin Barnes 1 0-0 2, Anthony Ruling 0 0-0 0, Wyatt McKee 0 1-2 1, Bill Kozak 3 0-0 7, Tom Hoskins 0 0-0 0, Riley Howland 0 0-0 0, Trey Larson 3 6-6 13. TOTALS: 17 7-9 47.

Fort Plain9 12 14 16 - 51

Sidney17 11 8 11 - 47

Three-point field goals: F 2 (Empie, Calbet); S 6 (Meno 2, Vibbard 2, Kozak, Larson). JV score: Sidney def. Fort Plain.

Oneonta 79, S-E 65

UV TOURNAMENT

First Round

ONEONTA (7-1, 5-1): Jordan Gutierrez 10 5-6 29, Albert Odero 2 1-2 5, Paul Bischoff 7 7-8 24, George Foti 1 0-0 2, Mike Wolstenholme 1 0-0 2, Ben Southern 1 0-0 3, Skylar Thompson 3 4-5 12, Trevor Wolf-Gould 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 26 17-21 79.

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Cody Marango 3 0-0 6, Derrick Capria 2 2-2 6, Ben Khoury 3 2-3 8, Austin Jasper 6 8-13 20, Keith Rose 2 0-0 4, Kevin Vibbard 7 1-3 19, JP Osborne 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 24 13-21 65.

Oneonta14 8 31 26 - 79

S-E11 17 21 16 - 65

Three-point field goals: O 10 (Jordan 4, Bischoff 3, Thompson 2, Southern); S 4 (Vibbard 4). JV score: Oneonta won.

UV 63, Oxford 40

UV TOURNAMENT

First Round

OXFORD: Matt Moore 6 0-0 14, Cameron Heggie 4 0-0 11, Jeff Lawton 0 1-2 1, Greg Brewer 0 0-0 0, Lane Barry 1 0-0 2, Kevin Davis 3 4-9 11, Adam Camiel 0 0-0 0, Francisco Quintana 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 14 6-15 40.

UNADILLA VALLEY (6-1, 3-0): Bryant Maynard 1 0-0 2, David Schwab 0 0-0 0, Dalton Miner 1 1-2 3, Steven Gillette 0 0-0 0, Jon Schermerhorn 1 0-0 2, Nick White 4 0-0 8, David Dufresne 8 0-0 16, Brett Hanslmaier 3 0-0 6, Nate Shackleton 6 0-0 14, Mason Alford 1 0-0 2, Willie Lamont 1 0-0 2, Chris Stone 0 0-0 0, Hank deGlee 4 0-3 8. TOTALS: 30 1-5 63.

Oxford11 7 2 20

Unadilla Valley8 25 20 10

Three-point field goals: O 6 (Heggie 3, Moore 2, Davis). U 2 (Shackleton 2) JV score: UV won.

Margaretville 49, Roscoe 34

DOWNSVILLE TOURNAMENT

First Round

MARGARETVILLE (5-1): Dylan Shaffer 3 0-0 8, Kyle Short 7 0-1 18, Colby Russo 0 0-0 0, James Warner 0 0-0 0, Matt Van Valkenburg 6 1-4 13, Eric Mathiesen 0 0-0 0, Yair Sanchez 2 0-0 5, Cooper Reither 2 1-2 5, Alex Serdiouk 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 2-7 49.

ROSCOE (0-2): Rob Taurino 5 0-0 11, Brad Dreher 3 1-2 7, Collin Tallman 1 1-2 3, Jacob Butler 5 0-0 10, Will Brosius 0 1-2 1, Dylan Murphy 0 0-0 0, Ryan Wood 1 0-0 2, Robert Dreher 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 3-6 34.

Margaretville12 19 8 10 - 49

Roscoe7 13 5 9 - 34

Three-point field goals: M 7 (Sanchez, Shaffer 2, Short 4); R 1 (Taurino). JV score: Roscoe def. Margaretville.

Downsville 48, G-MU 36

DOWNSVILLE TOURNAMENT

First Round

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Christopher Cole 1 0-1 2, Devon Fitch 1 0-0 2, Nathan Winans 1 0-0 3, Matthew Ward 0 0-0 0, Nathan Whitehill 1 0-0 2, Austin Burnside 2 0-0 5, Dereck Musson 0 0-0 0, Jesse Theodore 2 0-0 4, Nate Fuller 2 1-6 5, Nathaniel O’Hara 5 1-2 13. TOTALS: 14 2-9 36.

DOWNSVILLE (3-3): Zach Doig 0 5-9 5, Billy Smith 6 1-2 13, Justin Baxter 5 5-7 17, Anthony Shields 2 0-1 4, John Gardner 0 0-0 0, Ben Wilbur 0 0-0 0, Dave Doig 3 3-4 9, Chance Byington 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 14-23 48.

G-MU15 9 3 9 - 36

Downsville11 21 11 5 - 48

Three-point field goals: G 4 (Winans, Burnside, O’Hara 2); D 2 (Baxter 2). JV score: Downsville won.

RS 53, SS 33

ODY TOURNAMENT

First Round

SHARON SPRINGS: M. Handy 0, Tyler Bianchine 7, Jeff Senishew 9, Dustin Tripp 9, M. Jankowski 0, Donovan Roberts 3, Gregg Ovellette 5. TOTALS: 33.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Bryan Hill 3, Kyler Mower 6, Tommy Worobey 9, Nathaniel Johnson 4, Vinnie Lee 0, Roman Hula 27, Billy Hill 4. TOTALS: 53.

Sharon Springs4 14 8 7 - 33

Richfield Springs22 12 11 8 - 53

Three-point field goals: R 3 (Worobey 3).

ODY 72, CVS 34

ODY TOURNAMENT

First Round

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (2-5): Dustin Collins 0 0-0 0, Wyatt Crowley 6 0-0 14, Dean Cummings 2 0-0 5, Ben Drugatz 0 0-0 0, Jake Fassett 0 0-0 0, Jordan Hoke 0 0-1 0, Cameron Hull 1 0-0 2, Nick Mills 1 0-1 2, Jake Ostrander 1 0-0 3, Jeremy Pickett 1 0-0 2, Patrick Reid 3 0-0 6, Townie Zaengle 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 0-2 34.

OWEN D. YOUNG (5-3): Matt Zylinski 2 0-2 5, Dustin Monk 6 0-0 12, Martin Collins 10 5-7 28, Matt Cristman 5 0-0 11, Maxwell Cristman 4 4-6 14, Ryan Crouse 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 28 9-15 72.

CV-S7 9 7 11 - 34

ODY22 14 16 20 - 72

Three-point field goals: C 4 (Crowley 2, Cummings, Ostrander); O 7 (Collins 3, Max Cristman 2, Matt Cristman, Zylinski). JV score: CV-S won.

Milford 52, SK 38

PAT GRASSO TOURNAMENT

First Round at Laurens

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Tyler Faulk 0 0-0 0, Ethan Kanarek 0 0-0 0, Tyler Lamport 0 3-4 3, Dan Lutz 1 0-0 2, Tyler Magnan 3 0-0 8, Griff Metzko 8 1-3 19, Dan Nelson 0 0-0 0, Tyler Palmatier 1 0-0 2, Andrew Post 0 0-0 0, Brett Post 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 14 6-9 38.

MILFORD (7-0): Blake Elliott 1 0-0 2, Peyton Griffiths 5 3-4 14, Will Ward 8 0-0 19, Paul Van Warner 0 0-0 0, Max Lang 6 0-1 12, Jacob Tabor 1 0-0 2, Eli Rutledge 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 22 3-5 52.

South Kortright11 10 2 15 - 38

Milford9 14 18 11 - 52

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Magnan 2, Metzko 2); M 5 (Ward 3, Griffiths, Rutledge). JV score: SK won.

Laurens 71, Hancock 51

PAT GRASSO TOURNAMENT

First Round at Laurens

HANCOCK: Zach Worobey 2 2-2 6, Eli Holton 6 9-12 25, Lewis Hall 2 0-0 5, Louis Ocana 1 0-0 2, Ryan Smith 6 1-2 13, Collin Green 0 0-0 0, Daren Borrows 0 0-0 0, Noah Worobey 0 0-0 0, Nick Petrilla 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 12-16 51.

LAURENS (5-2, 3-1): Jordan Shaul 1 1-2 3, Jerry Soucia 1 0-0 3, Mitchell Carrigan 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 8 2-2 19, Mike Flatley 1 0-0 3, Jared Conklin 5 1-1 11, Edwin Rivera 6 2-3 15, Anthony Monaco 2 2-2 6, Mason Weir 1 0-0 3, Logan Barra 4 0-3 8. TOTALS: 29 8-13 71.

Hancock18 6 12 15 - 51

Laurens12 22 19 18 - 71

Three-point field goals: H 5 (Holton 4, Hall); L 5 (Soucia, M. Barra, Flatley, Rivera, Weir). JV score: Hancock won.

Deposit 42, Morris 31

RAY CLEMENT TOURNAMENT

First Round at Morris

DEPOSIT: Ron Ballard 2 1-3 5, Jaden Winans 1 4-4 6, Matt Mills 2 1-3 6, Gary Fineout 2 2-6 6, Devin Schmitz 3 2-2 8, David Schaeffer 5 1-2 11. TOTALS: 15 11-20 42.

MORRIS (1-5): Connor Bjorvand 1 0-0 2, Cameron Hill 3 1-5 7, Dillon Humphries 3 0-0 7, Cole Leboffe 0 0-0 0, Ryan Morlock 0 0-0 0, Michael Murphy 4 0-0 9, Aidan Staib 2 2-4 6. TOTALS: .

Deposit2 11 10 19 - 42

Morris5 3 8 15 - 31

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Mills); M 2 (Murphy, Humphries).

Other first-round score: Edmeston 54, Brookfield 47.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CF 60, UV 54

UV TOURNAMENT

First Round

CHENANGO FORKS: Taylor Gibbore 7 0-0 16, Sara Clark 1 0-0 2, Alex Yoest 7 12-17 27, Haley Benscotter 2 0-2 4, Alyssa Bubniak 0 0-0 0, Lindsey Stone 1 1-2 3, Kara Grostin 0 0-0 0, Kayla Williams 0 0-0 0, Hanna Layton 2 2-2 6, Alaijah Cheeseman 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 21 15-23 60.

UNADILLA VALLEY (4-1): Emily Converse 1 2-3 4, Corrine Izard 6 4-7 16, Taylor Davis 9 2-4 20, Shannon McIntyre 1 2-2 4, Breanna Christian 0 0-0 0, Hunter Lakin 1 2-7 4, Sierra Badger 1 0-0 2, Breanne Ray 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 21 12-23 54.

Chenango Forks15 12 14 18 - 60

Unadilla Valley6 20 7 23 - 54

Three-point field goals: F 3 (Gibbore, Yoest). JV score: CF won.

Harpursville 61, Afton 33

HARPURSVILLE TOURNAMENT

First Round

AFTON: Shakari Coss 0 1-4 1, Paige Polizzi 0 0-0 0, Serena Palmatier 2 0-0 4, Keagan Winans 0 0-2 0, Bailey Sherman 2 0-0 4, Payton Cutting 4 0-0 8, Tanya Hatton 2 0-0 6, Renee Bartholomew 0 0-0 0, Brittany Palmatier 2 0-0 4, Ashley Rogalski 3 0-0 6, Alex Alford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 1-6 33.

HARPURSVILLE (7-0): Abby Bird 1 0-0 3, Carissa Warren 1 0-0 2, Paige Mealick 0 0-0 0, Shelby Medovich 7 0-0 16, Holly Henry 0 0-0 0, Katie Hoyt 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Havens 2 0-0 4, Rachel Ballard 3 0-0 6, Sarah Miller 1 0-2 2, Tatiana Sosnowsky 5 1-2 11, Miranda Drummond 6 4-6 17. TOTALS: 26 5-10 61.

Afton0 13 8 12 - 33

Harpursville10 19 20 12 - 61

Three-point field goals: A 2 (Hatton 2); H 4 (Bird, Drummond, Medovich 2).

Edmeston 39, Deposit 29

JOAN MARTIN TOURNAMENT

First Round at Morris

EDMESTON (2-6): Kelsey Bressett 0 1-2 1, Erin DeVries 0 0-0 0, Brianna Dunham 2 1-5 5, Catherine Johnson 0 0-0 0, Nina Koch 8 2-4 18, Danielle Ruffles 0 0-0 0, Kristina Smith 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 5 3-6 15. TOTALS: 15 7-17 39.

DEPOSIT (1-4): Kassi Cook 1 0-0 2, Catherine Bush 1 0-0 3, Kylie Papagelos 1 0-0 2, Brooke Murphy 0 0-0 0, Bridget Smith 2 1-4 5, Haley Linkroum 6 1-2 13, Remington Doty 0 0-0 0, Janai Cornwell 0 0-0 0, Shelby Pettersen 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 14 2-6 29.

Edmeston8 7 13 11 - 39

Deposit10 7 3 9 - 29

Three-point field goals: E 2 (S. Smith 2); D 1 (Bush).

Morris 56, SS 27

JOAN MARTIN TOURNAMENT

First Round at Morris

SHARON SPRINGS: Renee Handy 1 0-0 3, Janelle Cross 1 0-0 2, Kara VanArsdale 0 2-2 2, Hallie Trigg 0 0-0 0, Joanna Sydow 0 2-2 2, Allison Cross 6 1-3 16, Cianna Keller 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 9 5-7 21.

MORRIS: Lexi Bookhout 3 0-0 7, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Alexis Forgit 3 0-0 7, Mariah Goodwin 0 0-0 0, McKenna Hungerford 0 3-4 3, Kaylyn Oliver 4 0-0 8, Alexis Richards 3 0-0 7, Haley Wist 12 0-0 24. TOTALS: 25 3-4 56.

Sharon Springs3 7 12 5 - 27

Morris18 16 15 8 - 56

Three-point field goals: S 4 (A. Cross 3, Handy); M 3 (Bookhout, Forgit, Richards).

Schenevus 54, Delhi 36

RAY PRESTON TOURNAMENT

First Round at Davenport

DELHI: Stephanie Bishop 1 0-0 2, Tianna Blake 2 0-0 4, Inda Gillett 3 0-0 8, Allison Hannigan 3 1-2 7, Ally Heavey 0 0-0 0, Karlye Heavey 1 0-0 3, Agie Hook 0 0-0 0, Allyce McIntosh 2 0-0 4, Addy Sackett 3 0-1 6, Mercedes Wakin 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 16 1-3 36.

SCHENEVUS (7-0): Kasey Jeffers 0 2-4 2, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Mary Hernandez 0 1-2 1, Erika Tessitore 0 0-0 0, Sierra Bentley 5 5-6 16, Nadine Geckert 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 2 1-2 5, Jen Walke 1 2-2 5, Sarah Mellor 3 4-4 10, Alyssa Turner 4 1-2 9, Danielle Tefft 1 4-4 6. TOTALS: 16 21-28 54.

Delhi5 6 10 15 - 36

Schenevus13 12 10 19 - 54

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Bentley, Walke); D 3 (K. Heavey, Gillett 2). JV score: Delhi won.

Davenport 50, Worcester 30

RAY PRESTON TOURNAMENT

First Round at Davenport

WORCESTER: Kristina Walsh 0 1-2 1, Cierra Ralph 2 2-4 6, Gabby Travis 3 1-3 7, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 1 0-2 2, Jamie Thompson 1 0-0 2, Jessie Thompson 0 0-0 0, Monica Ridgeway 4 2-2 10, Alice Spina 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 6-13 30.

DAVENPORT (3-2, 2-1): Caitlin Green 0 0-0 0, Abby Wood 0 0-0 0, Bailey Gano 0 0-0 0, Sarah Haight 11 3-7 27, Bailee Hymers 1 0-0 2, Emily Whipple 0 2-2 2, Jenna Lutz 3 3-5 9, Jayra Blanton 1 0-0 2, Ally More 2 0-0 4, Nachelle Misner 0 0-0 0, Megan Keil 1 2-4 4. TOTALS: 19 10-18 50.

Worcester5 8 7 10 - 30

Davenport9 16 14 11 - 50

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Haight 2). JV score: Worcester won.

Milford 56, Roxbury 28

STAMFORD TOURNAMENT

First Round

ROXBURY: Haley Mosely 1 0-0 2, Michaela Jordan 0 0-0 0, Devin Fox 0 0-0 0, Shannon Sprague 3 1-4 7, Jade Meehan 1 0-6 2, Lizzy Davis 1 0-0 2, Stacey Sprague 5 2-5 12, Lisa Boyke 2 1-4 3, Larissa Shultis 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 4-19 28.

MILFORD (3-1, 1-3): Maddy Zenir 8 1-1 17, Emilie Mertz 2 0-0 5, Kaley Chase 0 0-2 0, Hannah Saggese 0 0-2 0, Taylor Olmsted 4 0-0 8, Sadie Hogan 0 0-0 0, Serena Chase 2 0-0 4, Mataiah Waters 1 0-0 2, Addy Lawson 9 0-0 20, Dawn Pickwick 0 0-0 0, Abby Freer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 26 1-5 56.

Roxbury9 7 4 8

Milford12 22 10 12

Three-point field goals: M 3 (Mertz, Lawson 2). JV score: Roxbury won.

Laurens 38, Stamford 21

STAMFORD TOURNAMENT

First Round

LAURENS: Stephanie Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Barker 0 1-2 1, Lindsay Laing 1 0-1 2, Jessica Hadlock 0 0-1 0, Taylor Kessler 3 4-8 10, Courtney Sherry 0 0-0 0, Jazmine Maidens 1 0-0 2, Amanda Cruz 0 0-0 0, Claire Fraser 2 2-4 6, Shalyn Tilley 4 0-0 8, Charlotte Lee 4 1-2 9. TOTALS: 15 7-18 38.

STAMFORD (3-3, 3-2): Nora Hager 0 0-5 0, Heather Dunning 1 0-1 2, Brandy Fane 0 0-2 0, Caitlin Moser 1 0-1 2, Kimi Freer 3 11-16 17, Gabby Rion 0 0-0 0, Becky Alberti 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 5 11-27 21.

Laurens9 8 5 16 - 38

Stamford7 3 4 7 - 21

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Stamford won.

H-T 39, Gilboa 34

H-T TOURNAMENT

Nov. 25 First Round

GILBOA: Makayla Foster 5 2-4 12, Allison McGuire 4 3-4 11, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Shelby Oliver 0 0-2 0, Sinzia Reese 0 0-0 0, Kendall Thorington 1 3-3 5, Jana Traver 2 0-1 4, Makayla Warner 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 8-14 34.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Sam Dibbell 8 1-6 17, Christina Ferguson 0 0-0 0, Taylor Firmalino 0 0-0 0, Rae Goss 2 1-2 5, Gabriella Legari 0 0-0 0, Kylie Miller 2 0-0 4, Heather Murin 0 1-2 1, Megan Powers 0 0-0 0, Audra Rosignol 0 0-0 0, Taylor Thompson 4 0-0 8, Emma Wilson 1 2-3 4. TOTALS: 17 5-13 39.

Gilboa11 15 5 3 - 34

H-T10 14 10 5 - 39

Three-point field goals: None.