The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 28, 2013

Friday's High School Results

(Continued)

LAURENS (5-2, 3-1): Jordan Shaul 1 1-2 3, Jerry Soucia 1 0-0 3, Mitchell Carrigan 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 8 2-2 19, Mike Flatley 1 0-0 3, Jared Conklin 5 1-1 11, Edwin Rivera 6 2-3 15, Anthony Monaco 2 2-2 6, Mason Weir 1 0-0 3, Logan Barra 4 0-3 8. TOTALS: 29 8-13 71.

Hancock18 6 12 15 - 51

Laurens12 22 19 18 - 71

Three-point field goals: H 5 (Holton 4, Hall); L 5 (Soucia, M. Barra, Flatley, Rivera, Weir). JV score: Hancock won.

Deposit 42, Morris 31

RAY CLEMENT TOURNAMENT

First Round at Morris

DEPOSIT: Ron Ballard 2 1-3 5, Jaden Winans 1 4-4 6, Matt Mills 2 1-3 6, Gary Fineout 2 2-6 6, Devin Schmitz 3 2-2 8, David Schaeffer 5 1-2 11. TOTALS: 15 11-20 42.

MORRIS (1-5): Connor Bjorvand 1 0-0 2, Cameron Hill 3 1-5 7, Dillon Humphries 3 0-0 7, Cole Leboffe 0 0-0 0, Ryan Morlock 0 0-0 0, Michael Murphy 4 0-0 9, Aidan Staib 2 2-4 6. TOTALS: .

Deposit2 11 10 19 - 42

Morris5 3 8 15 - 31

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Mills); M 2 (Murphy, Humphries).

Other first-round score: Edmeston 54, Brookfield 47.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CF 60, UV 54

UV TOURNAMENT

First Round

CHENANGO FORKS: Taylor Gibbore 7 0-0 16, Sara Clark 1 0-0 2, Alex Yoest 7 12-17 27, Haley Benscotter 2 0-2 4, Alyssa Bubniak 0 0-0 0, Lindsey Stone 1 1-2 3, Kara Grostin 0 0-0 0, Kayla Williams 0 0-0 0, Hanna Layton 2 2-2 6, Alaijah Cheeseman 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 21 15-23 60.

UNADILLA VALLEY (4-1): Emily Converse 1 2-3 4, Corrine Izard 6 4-7 16, Taylor Davis 9 2-4 20, Shannon McIntyre 1 2-2 4, Breanna Christian 0 0-0 0, Hunter Lakin 1 2-7 4, Sierra Badger 1 0-0 2, Breanne Ray 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 21 12-23 54.

Chenango Forks15 12 14 18 - 60

Unadilla Valley6 20 7 23 - 54

Three-point field goals: F 3 (Gibbore, Yoest). JV score: CF won.

Harpursville 61, Afton 33

HARPURSVILLE TOURNAMENT

First Round

AFTON: Shakari Coss 0 1-4 1, Paige Polizzi 0 0-0 0, Serena Palmatier 2 0-0 4, Keagan Winans 0 0-2 0, Bailey Sherman 2 0-0 4, Payton Cutting 4 0-0 8, Tanya Hatton 2 0-0 6, Renee Bartholomew 0 0-0 0, Brittany Palmatier 2 0-0 4, Ashley Rogalski 3 0-0 6, Alex Alford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 1-6 33.

HARPURSVILLE (7-0): Abby Bird 1 0-0 3, Carissa Warren 1 0-0 2, Paige Mealick 0 0-0 0, Shelby Medovich 7 0-0 16, Holly Henry 0 0-0 0, Katie Hoyt 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Havens 2 0-0 4, Rachel Ballard 3 0-0 6, Sarah Miller 1 0-2 2, Tatiana Sosnowsky 5 1-2 11, Miranda Drummond 6 4-6 17. TOTALS: 26 5-10 61.

Afton0 13 8 12 - 33

Harpursville10 19 20 12 - 61

Three-point field goals: A 2 (Hatton 2); H 4 (Bird, Drummond, Medovich 2).

Edmeston 39, Deposit 29

JOAN MARTIN TOURNAMENT

First Round at Morris

EDMESTON (2-6): Kelsey Bressett 0 1-2 1, Erin DeVries 0 0-0 0, Brianna Dunham 2 1-5 5, Catherine Johnson 0 0-0 0, Nina Koch 8 2-4 18, Danielle Ruffles 0 0-0 0, Kristina Smith 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 5 3-6 15. TOTALS: 15 7-17 39.

DEPOSIT (1-4): Kassi Cook 1 0-0 2, Catherine Bush 1 0-0 3, Kylie Papagelos 1 0-0 2, Brooke Murphy 0 0-0 0, Bridget Smith 2 1-4 5, Haley Linkroum 6 1-2 13, Remington Doty 0 0-0 0, Janai Cornwell 0 0-0 0, Shelby Pettersen 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 14 2-6 29.

Edmeston8 7 13 11 - 39

Deposit10 7 3 9 - 29

Three-point field goals: E 2 (S. Smith 2); D 1 (Bush).

Morris 56, SS 27

JOAN MARTIN TOURNAMENT

First Round at Morris

SHARON SPRINGS: Renee Handy 1 0-0 3, Janelle Cross 1 0-0 2, Kara VanArsdale 0 2-2 2, Hallie Trigg 0 0-0 0, Joanna Sydow 0 2-2 2, Allison Cross 6 1-3 16, Cianna Keller 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 9 5-7 21.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results