The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 31, 2013

Stamford boys top Roscoe

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Brothers Gregg and Geoff Mattice scored 14 points apiece Monday to lead Stamford to a 64-50 boys basketball victory over Roscoe in the consolation game of the Margaretville Tournament.

Gregg Mattice also grabbed 14 rebounds for the Indians (5-3), who received 12 points and 10 rebounds from Dustin King.

“We really started to play like a unit and moved the ball well,” Stamford coach Greg O’Connell said. “We played a whole lot better as a unit today than we have in the last four games.”

Matt Anderson contributed 10 points and Colby Fancher had six assists for Stamford, which hosts a non-league game against Walton at 1 p.m. Friday.

Rob Taurino (three three-pointers) scored a game-high 22 points for Roscoe, which received 14 points from Collin Tallman (four three-pointers).

The consolation game of the tournament was postponed earlier this season because of poor weather.

Stamford 64, Roscoe 50

MARGARETVILLE TOURNAMENT

Consolation at Margaretville

ROSCOE: Rob Taurino 6 7-9 22, Brad Dreher 1 2-4 4, Collin Tallman 5 0-2 14, Rylan Murphy 1 2-2 4, Jacob Butler 3 0-0 6, Will Brosius 0 0-0 0, Ryan Wood 0 0-0 0, Robert Dreher 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 11-17 50.

STAMFORD (5-3): Matt Anderson 4 1-2 10, Glen Cioccari 1 0-0 2, Colby Fancher 0 0-1 0, Jesse Hults 1 3-4 5, Greg Keating 2 1-2 5, Dustin King 6 0-0 12, Geoff Mattice 6 1-1 14, Gregg Mattice 7 0-0 14, Dakotah Smith 0 2-2 2, Tyler Townsend 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 8-12 64.

Roscoe 12 15 12 11 - 50

Stamford 10 18 13 23 - 64

Three-point field goals: R 7 (Tallman 4, Taurino 3); S 2 (Geoff Mattice, Anderson).

Margaretville 50, Downsville 46

All-tournament selections Billy Smith and Justin Baxter shared game-high scoring honors with 19 points apiece Saturday, but Downsville lost in the championship game of the Downsville Tournament.

Smith hit five three-pointers and Baxter had four for the Eagles, who trimmed a 35-26 deficit after three quarters to two but failed to get any closer.

Downsville coach Kevin Wilbur said Margaretville clinched the win at the free throw line in the fourth quarter, when Baxter and Smith made four threes apiece.

Tournament MVP Kyle Short scored five of his nine points in the final period, when the Blue Devils were outscored, 20-15.

All-tournament picks Matt Van Valkenburg (13 points) and Dylan Shaffer (12 points) paced Margaretville, which took a 22-17 lead into halftime.

Dave Doig grabbed a team-best 10 rebounds for Downsville (3-4), which visits Jefferson on Jan 7.

Roscoe 49, G-MU 43

Nathaniel O’Hara scored 14 of his 16 points in the fourth quarter, but Gilbertsville-Mount Upton fell in the consolation game of the Downsville Tournament on Saturday.

Chris Cole contributed 13 points for the Raiders, who received four three-pointers from O’Hara.

“We got off to a slow start and we didn’t move the ball well in the first half,” G-MU coach Matt Johnson said.

Rob Taurino scored a game-high 22 points to lead Roscoe, which got 12 points from Brad Dreher.

G-MU (0-8) will host Milford on Jan. 7.

Clement Tournament

Edmeston’s Linton Wainright and Logan Vibbard earned all-tournament honors after helping Edmeston to the Ray Clement Tournament championship Saturday at Morris.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Morris 47, Edmeston 27

Lexi Bookhout scored nine of her varsity-high 17 points in the first quarter to lead host Morris to the championship of the Joan Martin Tournament.

Bookhout helped the Mustangs to a 15-2 advantage after one quarter. Fellow all-tournament selection McKenna Hungerford contributed 11 rebounds and six steals for Morris (8-0), which got nine points and seven rebounds from tournament MVP Haley Wist.

Kelsey Bressett hit three three-pointers en route to a team-best 12 points and all-tournament honors for Edmeston, which also placed Sydney Smith on the all-tournament team.

Morris visits Schenevus on Jan. 8.

SV 55, UV 20

Corrine Izard scored a team-best five points as Unadilla Valley lost the consolation game in the Unadilla Valley Tournament on Saturday.

“It was like a team I’ve never seen before,” coach Brandi Backus said of her UV team, which lost its second straight after opening the season 4-0. “We couldn’t score if our lives depended on it. We were very cold.”

Erin Nolan had 13 points for Susquehanna Valley, which received 10 from Shayna Lee.

Sherburne-Earlville beat Chenango Forks in the championship game later Saturday.

UV will compete in the championship game of the Sherburne-Earlville Tournament at 7:45 p.m. Jan. 6 opposite the tournament host. The Jan. 6 consolation game will feature Bainbridge-Guilford against Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at 6 p.m.