The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 31, 2013

Stamford boys top Roscoe

(Continued)

All-tournament picks Matt Van Valkenburg (13 points) and Dylan Shaffer (12 points) paced Margaretville, which took a 22-17 lead into halftime.

Dave Doig grabbed a team-best 10 rebounds for Downsville (3-4), which visits Jefferson on Jan 7.

Roscoe 49, G-MU 43

Nathaniel O’Hara scored 14 of his 16 points in the fourth quarter, but Gilbertsville-Mount Upton fell in the consolation game of the Downsville Tournament on Saturday.

Chris Cole contributed 13 points for the Raiders, who received four three-pointers from O’Hara.

“We got off to a slow start and we didn’t move the ball well in the first half,” G-MU coach Matt Johnson said.

Rob Taurino scored a game-high 22 points to lead Roscoe, which got 12 points from Brad Dreher.

G-MU (0-8) will host Milford on Jan. 7.

Clement Tournament

Edmeston’s Linton Wainright and Logan Vibbard earned all-tournament honors after helping Edmeston to the Ray Clement Tournament championship Saturday at Morris.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Morris 47, Edmeston 27

Lexi Bookhout scored nine of her varsity-high 17 points in the first quarter to lead host Morris to the championship of the Joan Martin Tournament.

Bookhout helped the Mustangs to a 15-2 advantage after one quarter. Fellow all-tournament selection McKenna Hungerford contributed 11 rebounds and six steals for Morris (8-0), which got nine points and seven rebounds from tournament MVP Haley Wist.

Kelsey Bressett hit three three-pointers en route to a team-best 12 points and all-tournament honors for Edmeston, which also placed Sydney Smith on the all-tournament team.

Morris visits Schenevus on Jan. 8.

SV 55, UV 20

Corrine Izard scored a team-best five points as Unadilla Valley lost the consolation game in the Unadilla Valley Tournament on Saturday.

“It was like a team I’ve never seen before,” coach Brandi Backus said of her UV team, which lost its second straight after opening the season 4-0. “We couldn’t score if our lives depended on it. We were very cold.”

Erin Nolan had 13 points for Susquehanna Valley, which received 10 from Shayna Lee.

Sherburne-Earlville beat Chenango Forks in the championship game later Saturday.

UV will compete in the championship game of the Sherburne-Earlville Tournament at 7:45 p.m. Jan. 6 opposite the tournament host. The Jan. 6 consolation game will feature Bainbridge-Guilford against Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at 6 p.m.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results