The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 31, 2014

Youth Swimming

ONEONTA ORCAS

Oneonta Orcas swimming results Jan. 25 at home against Cortland.

x-state championship qualifying time

BOYS

8-and-under

100-yard freestyle: 3, Jason Miller, 1:43.81.

25 free: 3, Jason Miller, 20.13; 4, Ian Fulkerson, 24.83; 8, Alex Etzl, 35.81.

50 free: 1, Jason Miller, 45.08; 2, Ian Fulkerson, 1:02.31; 5, Alex Etzl, 1:31.88.

25 backstroke: 2, Ian Fulkerson, 30.97; 5, Alex Etzl, 41.57.

Ages 9-10

50 free: 5, Jaewon Heo, 37.80; 7, Jack Gustafson, 40.79; 8, Ryan Miller, 41.34.

50 buttefly: 2, Ryan Miller, 57.11.

100 free: 2, Jaewon Heo, 1:26.05; 5, Jack Gustafson, 1:31.71.

50 backstroke: x-2, Robert Murray, 40.07; 5, Ryan Miller, 53.85.

50 breaststroke: 1, Robert Murray, 48.78; 2, Jaewon Heo, 51.41; 3, Jack Gustafson, 55.04.

200 free relay: 2, Gustafson, Miller, Heo, Murray, 2:41.98.

Ages 11-12

200 free: 3, Matt Frederick, 3:11.70.

50 free: x-1, Gabe House, 26.62; 3, Brandon Erario, 31.90; 7, Jake Villanti, 37.36.

100 free: x-1, Gabe House, 59.45; 3, Brandon Erario, 1:11.24; 5, Jake Villanti, 1:30.81; 6, Matt Frederick, 1:33.11.

50 backstroke: 5, Brandon Erario, 44.28; 7, Jake Villanti, 45.49; 9, Kieran Jennings, 1:27.44.

50 breaststroke: x-1, Gabe House, 37.90; 4, Matt Frederick, 58.14.

200 free relay: 2, Erario, Frederick, Villanti, House, 2:24.13.

Ages 13-14

200 free: x-1, Finn Frye, 2:05.02; x-3, Shane Miller, 2:11.84.

50 free: 2, Jon Miller, 27.78; 3, Joel Levins, 31.73; 4, Akiva Garfield, 32.30.

100 butterfly: x-1, Finn Frye, 1:06.39.

100 free: 1, Shane Miller, 1:01.20; 2, Jon Miller, 1:01.50; 5, Akiva Garfield, 1:11.29; 6, Joel Levins, 1:12.87.

100 backstroke: x-1, Finn Frye, 1:03.05; 3, Shane Miller, 1:16.49; 4, Joel Levins, 1:27.80.

100 breaststroke: x-1, Akiva Garfield, 1:20.70; 3, Jon Miller, 1:23.40.

200 free relay: 1, J. Miller, Levins, Garfield, S. Miller, 2:03.24.

15-and-over

200 free: 4, Patrick Calhoun, 2:06.59.

50 free: 1, Patrick Calhoun, 24.60; 4, Austin Jory, 26.91; 6, Josh Levins, 28.98.

100 free: 2, Austin Jory, 1:00.89; 3, Josh Levins, 1:04.76.

500 free: 3, Patrick Calhoun, 5:51.99.

100 backstroke: 2, Josh Levins, 1:12.32.

100 breaststroke: 4, Austin Jory, 1:20.71.

400 free relay: 1, Frye, Levins, Jory, Calhoun, 4:12.85.

GIRLS

8-and-under

25-yard freestyle: 2, Sadie Baskin, 18.87; 3, Briegha Truesdell, 20.59; 6, Avery Morse, 23.78; 8, Shayla Truesdell, 29.93; 9, Emily Kane, 32.15.

50 free: 1, Sadie Baskin, 46.84; 3, Avery Morse, 53.70; 4, Briegha Truesdell, 1:03.01; 5, Shayla Truesdell, 1:11.21; 6, Emily Kane, 1:32.51.

25 backstroke: 2, Sadie Baskin, 26.62; 3, Briegha Truesdell, 27.87; 5, Avery Morse, 29.75; 6, Shayla Truesdell, 31.53; 8, Emily Kane, 41.88.

100 free relay: 1, B. Truesdell, S. Truesdell, Morse, Baskin, 1:44.83.

Ages 9-10

200 free: 1, Riley Johnson, 3:10.94.

100 individual medley: x-1, Anna Bischoff, 1:22.11; 3, Aly Erario, 1:31.60.

50 free: 1, Elizabeth Brantley, 37.26; 2, Maya Farwell, 38.33; 7, Emily Lincoln, 46.05; 9, Liv Robinson, 49.24.

100 free: x-1, Anna Bischoff, 1:08.87; 2, Aly Erario, 1:22.26; 3, Riley Johnson, 1:24.88; 4, Elizabeth Brantley, 1:30.86; 5, Maya Farwell, 1:34.38; 8, Emily Lincoln, 1:45.16; 9, Liv Robinson, 1:53.36.

50 backstroke: x-1, Anna Bischoff, 37.69; 5, Emily Lincoln, 56.25.

50 breaststroke: 2, Riley Johnson, 48.25; 3, Elizabeth Brantley, 52.87.

200 free relay: 1, Erario, Johnson, Brantley, Bischoff, 2:22.51.

Ages 11-12

200 free: 4, Zoe Thibault, 2:48.71.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results