The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 31, 2014

Today's Datebook

TODAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Cobleskill at Lancaster Bible, 5 p.m.

Nazareth at Hartwick, 6 p.m.

Oneonta at Plattsburgh, 8 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Oneonta at Plattsburgh, 6 p.m.

Cobleskill at Lancaster Bible, 7 p.m.

Nazareth at Hartwick, 8 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

B-G at Delhi, 5:30 p.m.

Davenport at Windham, 5:30 p.m.

Downsville at SK, 5:30 p.m.

G-MU at Morris, 5:30 p.m.

Worcester at Richfield Springs, 5:30 p.m.

Hancock at Walton, 5:30 p.m.

H-T at Margaretville, 5:30 p.m.

Unatego at UV, 5:30 p.m.

Chenango Valley at Oneonta, 6 p.m.

CV-S at Schenevus, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Roxbury, 7 p.m.

Laurens at Edmeston, 7 p.m.

Afton at Deposit, 7:15 p.m.

Frankfort-Schuyler at Cooperstown, 7:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Davenport at Windham, 4 p.m.

Edmeston at Laurens, 5:30 p.m.

Morris at G-MU, 5:30 p.m.

Oneonta at Chenango Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Richfield Springs at Worcester, 5:30 p.m.

Deposit at Afton, 6 p.m.

Schenevus at CV-S, 6 p.m.

Sidney at Harpursville, 7:15 p.m.

B-G at Delhi, 7:30 p.m.

Cooperstown at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7:30 p.m.

Hancock at Walton, 7:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

Afton at Hancock, 3:45 p.m.

Deposit at B-G, 3:45 p.m.

Walton at Oxford, 3:45 p.m.

High School Wrestling

Oneonta at STAC Championships at Union-Endicott, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Cobleskill at PS Berks, 1 p.m.

St. John Fisher at Hartwick, 2 p.m.

Delhi at Fulton Montgomery, 3 p.m.

Oneonta at Potsdam, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Delhi at Fulton Montgomery, 1 p.m.

Oneonta at Potsdam, 2 p.m.

St. John Fisher at Hartwick, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Hartwick at Stevens, noon

Cobleskill women at Skidmore, 1 p.m.

Delhi at Genesee, 1 p.m.

Cortland at Oneonta, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK

Cobleskill at Wesleyan Invitational, 10 a.m.

Delhi, Oneonta at Kane Invitational at Cornell, 10 a.m.

COLLEGE WATER POLO

Hartwick vs. Wagner at Providence, R.I., 11:15 a.m.

Hartwick vs. Indiana at Providence, R.I., 7:10 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Sidney at Harpursville, 2:45 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Downsville at Davenport, 1 p.m.

Margaretville at Gilboa, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

MAC Championships at Deposit-Hancock

Oneonta at STAC Championships at Union-Endicott, 10 a.m.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results