The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 31, 2014

Thursday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Gilboa 89, Middleburgh 84

GILBOA (11-3): Zach Perry 11 8-10 31, Mike Smith 0 0-0 0, Hunter Perry 0 0-0 0, Hunter Grace 6 1-2 14, Ben Standhart 2 2-2 7, Phillip Berger 0 0-0 0, Kevin Dudley 2 0-0 4, Christian Cooper 12 8-9 33. TOTALS: 33 19-23 89.

MIDDLEBURGH: Ryan Bechtold 9 0-1 21, Heath Campbell 1 0-0 2, Troy Hinkley 8 3-6 21, Adam McMullen 6 2-6 14, Nick Righi 1 0-0 2, Austin Rooney 1 0-0 2, Casey Smith 1 0-0 2, Tanner VanAller 10 0-0 20. TOTALS: 37 5-13 84.

Gilboa 19 12 28 20 10 - 89

Middleburgh 25 13 19 22 5 - 84

Three-point field goals: G 4 (Perry, Grace, Standhart, Cooper); M 5 (Bechtold 3, Hinkley 2). JV score: Middleburgh won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SK 56, Downsville 23

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (15-0, 13-0): Amber Pinter 1 1-2 3, Kayla Warycha 1 0-0 2, Tori Rockefeller 5 2-4 13, Brianna Laing 4 2-4 10, Burkley Cole 0 0-2 0, Sam Acuna 2 0-0 4, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Lexi DuBois 5 4-7 14, Savannah Hobbie 5 0-0 10, Rosie Post 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 9-19 56.

DOWNSVILLE (7-6, 6-5): Melanie Champlin 0 0-0 0, Morgan Edelglass 0 0-1 0, Ashley Fuller 0 0-0 0, Virginia Gilkeson 5 0-0 10, Patsy Hammond 0 0-0 0, Lucy Kunz 1 0-1 2, Leigha LaTourette 2 0-0 5, Rebecca Mott 1 0-0 2, Maria Muller 0 0-0 0, Kaileen Townsend 2 0-1 4, Alyssa Wowk 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 0-3 23.

SK 7 21 13 15 - 56

Downsville 10 4 4 5 - 23

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Rockefeller); D 1 (LaTourette). JV score: SK won.

Gilboa 49, Andes 29

ANDES: Shianne Coss 6 1-2 14, Jordan Day 1 0-0 2, Cassandra Storey 0 0-0 0, Rebecca Cole 0 0-0 0, Cheyenee Weaver 1 1-5 3, Adriel Grapes 3 0-1 6, Taylor Day 2 0-0 4, Allison Long 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 2-8 29.

GILBOA (9-6, 7-5): Mikayla Foster 3 3-5 9, Allie McGuire 4 0-0 9, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Skylie Roberts 5 1-2 11, Kendall Thorington 7 2-5 16, Jana Traver 2 0-0 4, Jamie Warner 0 0-0 0, Makayla Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 6-12 49.

Andes 3 14 4 8 - 29

Gilboa 11 14 13 11 - 49

Three-point field goals: A 1 (Coss); G 1 (McGuire).

H-T 51, Margaretville 43

MARGARETVILLE: Cora Bruno 4 1-2 12, Kim Fairbairn 0 0-0 0, Cecilia Galatioto 2 1-2 6, Annette Hogan 4 2-2 10, Sami Hunt 5 1-5 11, Hailee Hunter 0 0-0 0, Rhiannon Kearns 0 0-0 0, Issis Orrego 0 0-0 0, Alana Moskowitz 0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Short 1 0-0 2, Elia Tanzer 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 16 7-13 43.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (8-6, 7-5): Sam Dibbell 5 7-8 17, Christina Ferguson 0 0-0 0, Taylor Firmalino 7 2-2 16, Rae Goss 0 0-0 0, Kylie Miller 1 0-0 2, Heather Murin 1 2-5 5, Megan Powers 0 0-0 0, Taylor Thompson 3 0-4 6, Emma Wilson 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 19 12-21 51.

Margaretville 10 9 8 16 - 43

H-T 12 14 13 12 - 51

Three-point field goals: M 4 (Bruno 3, Galatioto); H 1 (Murin). JV score: H-T won.

Roxbury 48, Jefferson 31

ROXBURY: Haley Mosely 1 0-0 2, Michaela Jordan 0 0-2 0, Devin Fox 5 4-9 14, Shannon Sprague 0 0-2 0, Jade Meehan 6 1-4 13, Lizzy Davis 0 0-0 0, Stacey Sprague 5 6-6 16, Lisa Boyke 1 1-5 3. TOTALS: 18 12-28 48.

JEFFERSON (3-10): Rachel Rockwell 1 0-0 2, Naomi Evers 0 0-0 0, Olya Rizzo 0 0-0 0, Emily Wenner 4 1-2 9, Kaitlyn Cumming 1 0-2 2, Kelly Parker 3 0-0 6, Shiann Bellinger 2 2-6 6, Shania Speenburgh 2 0-0 6, Jane Clayton 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 3-10 31.

Roxbury 11 11 14 12 - 48

Jefferson 7 5 9 8 - 31

Three-point field goals: J 2 (Speenburgh 2). JV score: Roxbury won.

UV 46, Unatego 29

UNATEGO: Emily Slawson 0 0-0 0, Ally Butler 1 0-0 2, Courtney Bullis 0 0-0 0, Megan Faulkner 0 0-0 0, Samantha Pikaard 2 1-2 5, Kayla Komenda 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Newman 1 5-8 7, Marissa Woodard 8 1-4 15. TOTALS: 12 7-14 29.

UNADILLA VALLEY (9-6, 8-3): Emily Converse 1 3-4 5, Corrine Izard 3 2-2 8, Taylor Davis 9 1-2 20, Olivia Lazarus 1 0-0 3, Shannon McIntyre 1 0-4 2, Breanna Christian 2 0-0 4, Hannah Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Hunter Lakin 1 0-0 2, Taylor Strong 0 0-0 0, Sierra Badger 1 0-0 2, Breanne Ray 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 6-12 46.

Unatego 3 12 7 7 - 29

UV 21 8 9 8 - 46

Three-point field goals: UV 2 (Davis, O. Lazarus). JV score: Unatego, 25-19.

BOWLING

at Little Falls

Boys: LF 5, Cooperstown 0

Cooperstown: Dakota Terrell 181 - 504.

Little Falls: Alan Crius 212 - 587.

Girls: LF 5, Cooperstown 0

Cooperstown: Paige Hewitt 331; Broc Gilbert 331.

Little Falls: Ashley Klump 156 - 463.

BOYS SWIMMING

Cooperstown 101, S-E 73

at Cooperstown

Top Cooperstown finishes

200-yard medley relay: 1, Ted Mebust, Tae Livermore, Ivan Baez-Braunstein, Sean Mebust, 1:55.01.

200 freestyle: 2, Michael Kern 2:03.85.

200 individual medley: 1, Ted Mebust 2:23.62.

50 free: 1, Sean Mebust 24.61.

Diving: 1, Aaron Idelson 224.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Ivan Baez-Braunstein 1:03.97.

100 free: 1, Sean Mebust 53.69.

500 free: 1, Lyman Townsend 6:32.07.

200 free relay: 1, Philip Wasson, Michael Kern, Aaron Idelson, Anthony Birch, 1:50.15.

100 backstroke: 1, Ted Mebust 1:00.92.

WRESTLING

Sidney 46, Unatego 30

at Sidney; started at 99

99 pounds: Korbin Valentine (S) forfeit; 106: Seth Arnold (S) forfeit; 113: David Gannon (S) pinned Jon Havens, 3:14; 120: Chase Northrop (S) forfeit; 126: James Martin (S) dec. Trenton Gloeckler, 8-2; 132: Austin Ryan (U) forfeit; 138: Mat Higgins (S) dec. Jesse Coleman, 12-0; 145: Troy Jones (U) dec. Robert Constable, 6-4; 152: Dylan Gifford (S) dec. Lucas DeJoy, 8-2; 160: Nate Wilsey (U) dec. Brandon Swislosky, 4-3, OT; 170: Nick Jump (S) pinned Josh Hulbert, :57; 182: Ryan Marszal (U) forfeit; 195: Kai Sabada (S) injury default Marcus Sperry, 1:34; 220: Riley Hanrahan (U) forfeit; 285: Bradey Bean (U) forfeit.

STAC Championships

Oneonta High seedings for Southern Tier Athletic Conference Championships, which run today and Saturday at Union-Endicott.

113 pounds: 5, Mitchell Spaziani (16-14); 138: 8, Dalton Ormsby (16-10); 145: 1, James Longo (28-7); 152: 3, Sam Sherrill (24-7); 160: 4, Austin Scheer (20-12); 170: 1, Kirkland Dolan (30-2); 182: 11, Krishan Chopra (14-17); 220: 6, Kris Walrath (17-17).