The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 1, 2014

Friday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 57, CV 43

CHENANGO VALLEY: Zach Cole 1 3-4 5, David Trudeaux 1 0-0 3, Matt Pelonius 0 0-0 0, Brian Cox 0 2-2 2, Gavin Ashman 1 0-0 2, Harold Jones 0 0-0 0, Michael O’Neil 0 0-0 0, Jake Hertzog 1 2-2 5, Mark Mullins 4 3-4 12, Kolby Ross 3 3-4 9, Kasey Edwards 2 1-2 5, Brian Ball 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 14-18 43.

ONEONTA (12-2): Noah Sheehan 0 0-0 0, Kragh Delello 0 0-0 0, Tim Kamina 0 0-0 0, Jordan Gutierrez 2 4-6 9, Albert Odero 8 4-9 20, Paul Bischoff 5 4-7 15, George Foti 3 2-2 9, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0, Brock Eichler 0 3-5 3, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Kevin Smith 0 0-2 0, Trevor Wolf-Gould 0 1-2 1, Willy Harrison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 18-33 57.

CV 11 11 13 8 - 43

Oneonta 14 12 18 13 - 57

Three-point field goals: C 3 (Trudeax, Hertzog, Mullins); O 3 (Gutierrez, Bischoff, Foti).

Cooperstown 50, F-S 43

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER: Richard Morocco 4 1-2 9, Corey La Valla 1 2-2 4, Mark Spina 4 2-4 11, Ryan DeRollo 2 0-0 6, Parker Goldsmith 3 2-2 8, Jason Jodsaas 1 0-0 3, Shawn Welch 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 16 7-10 43.

COOPERSTOWN (9-7): Jordan Manikas 2 2-2 7, Park Summers 6 2-4 17, David Zoltick 0 0-0 0, James Johnson 0 0-0 0, Grant Davine 1 0-0 2, Jack Donnelly 0 0-0 0, Kenny Eldred 1 0-0 2, Christian Alexander 5 4-6 14, Carmen Booan 3 0-0 6, Raymond Cabrera 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 8-12 50.

F-S 8 14 7 14 - 43

Cooperstown 17 10 10 13 - 50

Three-point field goals: F 4 (DeRollo 2, Spina, Jodsaas); C 4 (Summers 3, Manikas). JV score: Cooperstown won.

Schenevus 59, CV-S 48

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Dustin Collins 0 1-2 1, Wyatt Crowley 7 1-1 15, Dean Cummings 0 0-0 0, Ben Drugatz 3 3-5 9, Jake Fassett 0 0-0 0, Jordan Hoke 0 0-0 0, Cameron Hull 2 0-0 4, Nick Mills 0 0-2 0, Jake Ostrander 3 2-5 11, Jeremy Pickett 4 0-0 8, Townie Zaengle 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 6-15 48.

SCHENEVUS (2-12, 1-11): David Vostaka 1 0-0 3, Tyler Comino 1 0-2 2, Jordan Burton 1 2-2 4, Corey Roseboom 4 0-0 8, Robert Burton 6 9-11 23, Adam Kruh 1 2-2 5, Jacob Darling 2 3-7 7, Caleb Harrington 1 0-0 2, Kyle Darling 2 0-2 5. TOTALS: 19 16-26 59.

CV-S 15 15 6 12 -48

Schenevus 10 20 13 16 - 59

Three-point field goals: C 3 (Ostrander 3); S 5 (Vosatka, R. Burton 2, Kruh, K. Darling). JV score: CV-S won.

Morris 45, G-MU 38

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Christopher Cole 5 0-2 10, Devon Fitch 0 0-0 0, Nathan Winans 2 0-0 5, Matthew Ward 0 0-0 0, Nathan Whitehill 1 0-0 2, Austin Burnside 0 0-0 0, Jesse Theodore 3 0-0 6, Nate Fuller 3 2-3 8, Nathaniel O’Hara 2 3-3 7. TOTALS: 16 5-8 38.

MORRIS (4-10, 4-7): Connor Bjorvand 0 0-0 0, Cameron Hill 2 6-7 10, Cole Leboffe 0 0-0 0, Dillon Humphries 2 1-1 5, Ryan Morlock 5 1-1 12, Mike Murphy 4 0-0 8, Mike Silicato 2 0-0 4, Aidan Staib 3 0-0 6, Andrew Dougherty 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 8-9 45.

G-MU 11 6 12 9 - 38

Morris 14 7 16 8 - 45

Three-point field goals: G 1 (Winans); M 1 (Morlock). JV score: G-MU won.

Worcester 53, RS 49

WORCESTER: Devin Adams 7 1-3 16, Joey Aho 1 0-0 2, George Clements 4 0-1 8, Jacob Grover 2 2-4 6, Tim Mould 5 2-6 12, Derek Pross 2 0-2 5, Adam Spina 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 24 7-18 53.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (6-9, 3-8): Bryan Hill 0 2-4 2, Kyler Mower 4 3-4 15, Tommy Worobey 1 0-0 3, Joe Barra 3 0-2 7, Nathaniel Johnson 2 0-0 5, Roman Hula 6 5-6 17, Billy Hill 0 0-0 0, Brandon Hudson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 10-16 49.

Worcester 16 17 6 14 -53

RS 22 13 8 6 - 49

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Pross, Adams); R 7 (Mower 4, Worobey, Barra, Johnson). JV score: Worcester won.

Edmeston 43, Laurens 30

LAURENS: Jordan Shaul 0 0-0 0, Jerry Soucia 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Carrigan 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 5 2-5 13, Mike Flatley 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 2 0-0 5, Edwin Rivera 1 0-0 2, Anthony Monaco 1 0-0 2, Mason Weir 1 0-0 3, Logan Barra 2 1-3 5. TOTALS: 12 3-8 30.

EDMESTON (17-0, 13-0): Linton Wainright 3 1-2 8, Jordan Ruffles 0 0-0 0, Logan Vibbard 2 6-8 10, Brandon Fallon 6 3-6 15, Kyle King 1 0-0 2, Clayton Lyon 1 2-4 4, Lucas Miller 1 1-2 4, Nick DeVries 0 0-0 0, Eli Madison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 13-22 43.

Laurens 6 6 9 9 - 30

Edmeston 13 7 9 14 - 43

Three-point field goals: L 3 (M. Barra, Conklin, Weir); E 2 (Wainright, Miller). JV score: Edmeston won.

Davenport 60, Windham 41

DAVENPORT: Josh Davi 2 2-2 6, Andre Dewitt 0 0-0 0, Matthew Finne 9 2-5 21, Corey Hartman 4 0-0 9, Christopher Kopf 0 0-0 0, Michael Libby 1 0-0 2, Kyle Moorby 7 0-0 14, Kyle Wamsley 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 27 4-7 60.

WINDHAM (4-11, 2-10): Majd Ismail 2 3-4 7, Dan Marino 0 0-0 0, David Saunders 10 1-3 22, Baily Emerton 1 0-0 2, Devin Drum 0 0-0 0, Nick Skopinsky 1 0-0 2, Rob Carl 1 0-2 2, Luke Rasmussen 1 0-0 2, Patrick Jump 1 1-3 3, Matt Sackett 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 17 6-14 41.

Davenport 13 16 10 21 - 60

Windham 5 13 18 5 - 41

Three-point field goals: D (Hartman, Finne); W (Saunders). JV score: Windham won.

SK 65, Downsville 30

DOWNSVILLE: Zach Doig 0 2-2 2, Billy Smith 1 0-0 3, Justin Baxter 9 2-4 21, Anthony Shields 0 0-0 0, James Eck 0 0-2 0, John Gardner 1 0-0 3, Ben Wilbur 0 0-0 0, David Doig 0 1-2 1, Chance Byington 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 5-10 30.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (13-3, 10-2): Tyler Faulk 3 1-1 7, Ethan Kanarek 0 0-1 0, Tyler Lamport 5 3-7 13, Dan Lutz 2 0-0 4, Ty Magnan 4 0-1 8, Griff Metzko 7 1-1 15, Dan Nelson 2 1-4 5, Tyler Palmatier 3 0-0 6, Andrew Post 1 1-4 3, Brett Post 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 29 7-19 65.

Downsville 1 12 5 12 - 30

SK 29 18 14 4 - 65

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Smith, Baxter, Gardner). JV score: SK won.

Margaretville 54, H-T 42

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Jordan Coiro 0 0-0 0, Zach Hommel 0 0-0 0, Dylan Legg 5 0-0 10, Jordan Radcliffe 4 4-9 12, Elijah Ruoff 0 4-4 4, Jake Davis 1 3-4 5, Joey Radcliffe 1 0-0 3, Mike Tancredi 4 0-0 8, Devyn Wolny 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 11-17 42.

MARGARETVILLE (11-4, 7-4): Dylan Shaffer 2 6-8 10, Kyle Short 5 0-0 12, James Warner 0 0-0 0, Matt Van Valkenburg 1 6-9 8, Eric Mathiesen 1 0-0 2, Yair Sanchez 1 0-0 3, Cooper Reither 6 3-4 17, Alex Serdiouk 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17 15-21 54.

H-T 8 13 14 7 - 42

Margaretville 18 9 19 8 - 54

Three-point field goals: H 1 (Joey Radcliffe); M 5 (Sanchez, Short 2, Reither 2). JV score: Margaretville won.

Roxbury 68, Jefferson 65

JEFFERSON: Michael Greiner 10 4-6 30, Michael Abordo 0 0-0 0, Corey Schermerhorn 0 5-6 5, Caleb Lapinel 2 3-4 7, Jordan Slicer 0 0-0 0, Michael Cammer 0 0-0 0, Nathan Jonker 4 1-2 9, James Quagliano 7 0-5 14. TOTALS: 22 14-25 65.

ROXBURY: Matt Faraci 12 4-7 32, Connor DiBennedetto 1 1-2 3, Chris Clark 2 2-2 7, William Rendler 7 3-8 17, Zach Caronia 0 0-0 0, Jacob Davis 0 0-0 0, Patrick Hanrahan 2 3-3 7, Sam Nash 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 25 13-22 68.

Jefferson 14 12 24 15 - 65

Roxbury 18 19 17 14 - 68

Three-point field goals: J 7 (Greiner 6); R 5 (Faraci 4, Clark). JV score: Jefferson won.

UV 63, Unatego 56

UNATEGO: Kellen Komenda 7 5-7 23, Joel VanAlstine 0 0-0 0, Corbin Henry 1 0-0 2, Tanner Winchester 4 12-17 21, Braedon Beadle 0 2-4 2, Johnathan Forte 2 0-1 6, Erik Hartshorn 0 0-2 0, Shane Bucci 1 0-0 2, Jared Jones 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 19-30 56.

UNADILLA VALLEY (12-4, 9-2): Bryant Maynard 0 0-0 0, David Schwab 0 0-0 0, Nick White 5 1-4 11, Jared Hanslmaier 0 1-2 1, David Dufresne 8 0-1 16, Brett Hanslmaier 4 0-1 8, Nate Shackleton 5 5-7 18, Mason Alford 1 2-2 4, Hank deGlee 2 1-1 5. TOTALS: 25 10-18 63.

Unatego 6 17 16 17 - 56

UV 21 15 13 14 - 63

Three-point field goals: Unat 7 (Komenda 4, Winchester, Forte 2); UV 3 (Shackleton 3). JV score: UV won.

Walton 68, Hancock 46

HANCOCK: Zach Worobey 5 2-3 13, Eli Holton 3 2-4 8, Louis Ocana 0 0-0 0, Lewis Hall 4 0-0 11, Ryan Smith 6 1-3 13, Tyler Chapman 0 1-2 1, Collin Green 0 0-0 0, Darrien Burrows 0 0-0 0, Nick Petriella 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 6-12 46.

WALTON (7-9, 6-5): Jared Beach 2 2-2 6, Eric Zimmerman 3 0-0 9, Steven Klein 1 0-0 2, Cameron Murphy 0 4-4 4, Tyler Rubera 0 0-0 0, Wyatt Finn 4 4-4 12, Michael Lindsay 4 0-1 8, Colin Adam 8 1-1 21, Trevor Zandt 2 1-2 6. TOTALS: 24 12-14 68.

Hancock 9 11 13 13 - 46

Walton 9 12 24 23 - 68

Three-point field goals: H 4 (Z. Worobey, Hall 3); W 8 (Adam 4, Zimmerman 3, Zandt). JV score: Walton won.

Delhi 49, B-G 31

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Dylan Moffitt 0 0-0 0, Adam Bauerle 1 1-2 3, Bailey Green 3 2-2 10, Lucas Butcher 2 4-6 8, Ryan Jones 2 0-1 4, Mike Carlin 1 3-4 6. TOTALS: 9 10-15 31.

DELHI (9-7, 5-6): Michael Staples 6 1-1 13, Ben Branigan 1 1-2 3, Alex Cantwell 1 0-0 3, Alex Specht 7 0-0 14, Nate Denison 5 0-4 13, Brandon Mole 1 0-1 2, Connor Gioffe 0 0-3 0, Jacob Zinkievich 0 1-2 1, Brandon Lein 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 3-13 49.

B-G 10 8 5 8 - 31

Delhi 11 10 5 23 - 49

Three-point field goals: B 3 (Green 2, Carlin); W 4 (Dennison 3, Cantwell). JV score: Delhi won.

Walton 50, Deposit 41

Wednesday’s game

WALTON (6-9,5-5): Jared Beach 0 0-4 0, Eric Zimmerman 4 1-2 13, Cameron Murphy 0 0-0 0, Tyler Rubera 1 0-0 2, Wyatt Finn 1 0-0 3, Michael Lindsay 7 0-2 14, Colin Adam 3 4-8 12, Trevor Zandt 2 2-4 6. TOTALS: 18 7-20 50.

DEPOSIT: Jaden Winans 1 0-0 3, Gary Fineout 4 0-0 6, Dave Schaeffer 3 3-7 9, Ron Ballard 2 0-0 4, Kevin Latinmer 0 0-0 0, Matt Mills 3 0-1 8, Jon Hollen 0 0-0 0, Devin Schmitz 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 17 3-8 41.

Walton 10 16 12 12 - 50

Deposit 4 13 6 18 - 41

Three-point field goals: W 7 (Zimmerman 4, Adam 2, Finn); D 3 (Winans Mills 2, Fineout). JV score: Walton won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 55, CV 51

ONEONTA (13-1, 10-0): Abby Picinich 2 0-0 5, Brieanna Baker 0 0-0 0, Meg Burns 1 0-0 2, Mariah Ruff 7 1-2 20, Brittney Herrick 6 0-2 12, Maria DiMartin 5 2-2 12, Madison Miller 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 22 5-8 55.

CHENANGO VALLEY: Maggie Gross 3 0-0 6, Dani Forbidussi 4 2-3 11, Jennifer Kipp 2 0-0 5, Olivia Trumino 0 0-0 0, Emily Hammond 0 0-0 0, Chelsea Henige 6 0-0 16, Hannah Elliott 3 3-5 9, Ashleigh Weir 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 19 7-10 51.

Oneonta 14 11 13 17 - 55

CV 18 7 13 13 - 51

Three-point field goals: O 6 (Ruff 5, Picinich); C 6 (Henige 4, Kipp, Forbidussi). JV score: Oneonta, 48-41.

Cooperstown 45, F-S 29

COOPERSTOWN (10-5, 6-3): Mallory Arthurs 0 0-0 0, Jenn Flynn 2 1-2 6, Lucy Ford 1 0-1 2, Maggie Hall 3 0-0 6, Ciarra McGoldrick 2 1-6 3, Liz Millea 2 6-8 11, SJ Morosko 3 0-0 7, Christina Noto 3 4-6 10. TOTALS: 16 12-23 45.

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (11-4, 6-3): Kaitlyn DiFlo 3 0-3 6, Danielle Caivana 4 0-0 11, Danielle Migliore 3 3-3 10, Marissa Miller 0 0-0 0, Cassandra Grippe 0 0-0 0, Isabella Todd 0 0-0 0, Kristy Wallace 0 0-0 0, Victoria Salatina 0 0-0 0, Gabriella Caruso 0 0-0 0, Alexis Bianchi 0 2-4 2. TOTALS: 10 5-10 29.

Cooperstown 13 10 10 12 - 45

F-S 5 14 6 4 - 29

Three-point field goals: C 3 (Millea, Morosko, Flynn); F 4 (Migliore, Caivana 3). JV score: Cooperstown won.

Laurens 53, Edmeston 41

EDMESTON: Kelsey Bressett 4 0-0 8, Erin DeVries 1 0-0 2, Brianna Dunham 2 0-1 4, Catherine Johnson 1 0-0 2, Sarah Lawrence 2 0-0 4, Danielle Ruffles 0 0-0 0, Kristina Smith 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 8 3-5 21. TOTALS: 18 3-6 41.

LAURENS (8-8, 6-6): Kayla Johnson 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Laing 1 0-0 2, Jessica Hadlock 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 5 10-16 21, Courtney Sherry 1 3-3 5, Amanda Cruz 1 0-0 2, Claire Fraser 1 0-0 2, Shalyn Tilley 5 2-3 12, Charlotte Lee 1 7-9 9. TOTALS: 14 22-31 53.

Edmeston 7 14 8 11 - 41

Laurens 8 16 21 8 - 53

Three-point field goals: E 2 (S. Smith 2); L 1 (Kessler). JV score: Edmeston won.

Worcester 49, RS 44

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Kaity Richvalsky 9 4-6 22, Vanessa Miller 4 2-6 10, Ashley Fuller 0 1-2 1, Petra Peretin 1 0-0 2, Becca Smith 1 0-0 2, Jerikah Hext 0 0-0 0, Meghan Cantwell 2 0-0 4, Madisyn Butler 1 0-0 3, Leanna Yerdon 0 0-4 0. TOTALS: 18 7-18 44.

WORCESTER (4-12, 2-10): Kristina Walsh 0 0-0 0, Cierra Ralph 1 0-0 2, Gabby Travis 3 3-6 10, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 4 4-7 12, Jamie Thompson 3 0-0 6, Jessie Thompson 1 2-6 4, Monica Ridgeway 1 0-0 2, Jessica Peeters 5 1-2 13. TOTALS: 18 10-21 49.

RS 16 8 10 10 - 44

Worcester 9 17 14 9 - 49

Three-point field goals: R 1 (Butler); W 3 (Peeters 2, Travis). JV score: Worcester won in OT.

Schenevus 64, CV-S 24

SCHENEVUS: Kassie Jeffers 2 2-4 6, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Mary Hernandez 1 0-0 2, Sierra Bentley 7 3-6 17, Nadine Geckert 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 2 0-0 4, Jen Walke 1 0-0 2, Sarah Mellor 8 2-2 18, Alyssa Turner 1 5-5 7, Danielle Tefft 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 25 10-15 64.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (11-5, 8-4): Maddie Archer 3 0-0 6, Kylie Graham 1 0-0 2, Olivia Hull 0 0-0 0, Jordan Loucks 1 3-4 5, Lauren Loucks 2 0-0 4, Emily McDermott 2 0-0 4, Olivia Preston 0 0-0 0, Miranda Stocking 1 0-0 2, Kaylie Yerdon 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 10 4-6 24.

Schenevus 17 12 14 19 - 64

CV-S 6 2 8 8 - 24

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: CV-S won.

Morris 34, G-MU 24

MORRIS (11-4, 7-4): Lexi Bookhout 4 0-2 8, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Alexis Forgit 2 0-0 4, Mariah Goodwin 0 0-0 0, McKenna Hungerford 1 1-5 3, Kaylyn Oliver 2 0-1 4, Alexis Richards 2 0-2 4, Haley Wist 4 3-3 11. TOTALS: 15 4-13 34.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (2-13, 1-10): Mackenzie Talbot 3 1-2 7, Maggie Clune 0 0-0 0, Katie Schultes 0 2-2 2, Tayler Nichols 0 2-2 2, Meghan Meers 1 9-10 11, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Christina Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Ross 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 5 14-16 24.

Morris 10 8 8 8 - 34

G-MU 4 6 10 4 - 24

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Morris won.

Harpursville 57, Sidney 36

SIDNEY (10-1 MAC): Rileigh Genung 1 0-0 2, Dawn Savino 2 3-4 7, Mikala Finkbiner 0 0-0 0, Bethany Karl 1 1-3 3, Taylor Krom 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Decker 5 0-2 14, Jenna McDonald 2 0-0 4, Jolene Krom 0 0-0 0, Connor Decker 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 14 4-9 36.

HARPURSVILLE (16-0, 11-0): Abby Bird 0 0-0 0, Carissa Warren 0 0-0 0, Shelby Medovich 1 0-2 3, Holly Henry 4 0-3 8, Katie Hoyt 1 0-0 3, Sarah Miller 1 1-2 3, Tatiana Sosnowsky 2 0-1 4, Miranda Drummond 12 10-14 36. TOTALS: 21 11-22 57.

Sidney 8 13 8 7 - 36

Harpursville 15 15 12 15 - 57

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Decker 4); H 4 (Drummond 2, Hoyt, Medovich). JV score: Sidney won.

B-G 39, Delhi 27

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Taylor Lamont 0 0-0 0, Megan Ferrara 2 1-4 5, Abbey Smith 4 0-0 8, Marissa Thornton 0 0-0 0, Morgan Bullis 7 6-15 20, Alissa Rivera 0 0-0 0, Alexis Page 0 0-0 0, Darcy McElligott 0 0-0 0, Taylor Palmatier 1 2-2 4, Cadi Barber 0 0-3 0, Marina Hsu 0 0-0 0, Betsey Holden 0 0-0 0, Casey Davis 0 0-0 0, Rebecca Reyes 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 9-24 39.

DELHI (6-8, 4-7): Stephanie Bishop 0 0-0 0, Tianna Blake 0 0-1 0, Inda Gillett 3 2-4 8, Allison Hannigan 0 0-0 0, Ally Heavey 0 0-0 0, Karlye Heavey 0 2-2 2, Agie Hook 2 2-4 6, Allyce McIntosh 1 2-2 5, Addy Sackett 1 2-4 4, Kayla Spangenberg 0 2-4 2, Mercedes Wakin 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 7 12-21 27.

B-G 23 8 8 0 - 39

Delhi 7 7 3 10 - 27

Three-point field goals: D 1 (McIntosh). JV score: Delhi won.

Afton 47, Deposit 28

DEPOSIT: Catherine Bush 2 3-6 8, Kylie Papagelos 0 1-2 1, Brooke Murphy 2 2-2 7, Shania Schaub 0 0-0 0, Bridget Smith 0 0-1 0, Haley Linkroum 2 1-6 6, Remington Doty 0 0-0 0, Janai Cornwall 1 3-4 6, Shelby Pettersen 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 7 10-21 28.

AFTON (7-8, 5-6): Shakari Coss 2 2-2 7, Paige Polizzi 0 0-4 0, Sierra Palmatier 4 2-2 10, Keagan Winans 0 0-0 0, Bailey Sherman 6 0-2 12, Payton Cutting 4 2-4 10, Tanya Hatton 1 0-0 2, Renee Bartholomew 0 0-0 0, Ashley Rogalski 3 0-0 6, Brittany Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Alex Alford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 6-14 47.

Deposit 5 9 9 5 - 28

Afton 12 10 8 17 - 47

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Bush, Murphy, Linkroum, Cornwall); A 1 (Coss).

Hancock 44, Walton 17

HANCOCK: Alexis Houghton 1 2-3 4, Brooke Sherburne 3 0-3 6, Leah Newman 0 0-0 0, Caitlyn Smith 6 0-0 12, Megan Hunter 2 2-2 7, Jessica Worzel 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Wormuth 5 3-4 13, Kayley Gilbertson . TOTALS: 18 7-12 44.

WALTON: Christine McKee 1 0-0 2, Megan McNamara 0 0-0 0, Hayley O’Connor 4 1-1 9, Lacey Speidell 0 0-0 0, Destyni Twyman 0 2-3 2, Janine Velardi 2 0-0 4, Taylor Vernooy 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 7 3-4 17.

Hancock 13 10 14 7 - 44

Walton 4 5 6 2 - 17

Three-point field goals: H 1 (Hunter). JV score: Hancock, 35-27.

Davenport 55, Windham 23

DAVENPORT (10-3, 9-1): Cailtin Green 1 0-0 3, Bailey Gano 0 1-4 1, Sarah Haight 10 3-5 25, Bailee Hymers 2 0-0 4, Emily Whipple 1 2-4 4, Jenna Lutz 5 1-4 11, Jayra Blanton 0 0-0 0, Ally More 1 0-0 2, Nachelle Misner 0 2-2 2, Cassie Maidens 1 1-4 3. TOTALS: 21 10-22 55.

WINDHAM (0-14, 0-12): Mallory Grunenthal 4 0-0 9, Rachel Iacono 0 0-0 0, Janelle Albert 0 0-0 0, Willa David 1 0-0 2, Julie Vining 1 0-0 2, Susannah Simpfenderfer 2 0-0 4, Sheena Jaeger 1 0-0 2, Kali Drum 0 0-0 0, Shelby Pidgeon 0 0-0 0, Katie Pelham 1 2-4 4. TOTALS: 10 2-4 23.

Davenport 19 9 9 18 - 55

Windham 13 4 4 2 - 23

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Green, Haight 2); W 1 (Grunenthal).

BOWLING

at Fox BC

Boys: Afton 4, Hancock 0

Afton (2,191): Rich Langstaff 209.

Hancock (1,339): Dave Karcher 188.

Girls: Hancock 4, Afton 0

Afton (1,723): Sam Rogalski 150.

Hancock (2,227): Trisha McElroy 199 - 510, Savanna Mills 188.

WRESTLING

BGAH 63, WP 17

Thursday at Whitney Point

Started at 99

99 pounds: Cody Ferrara (B) forfeit; 106: Chris Cirigliano (B) forfeit; 113: Josh Lindsey (B) pinned Alex Bennett, 1:26; 120: Shane Hoover (B) forfeit; 126: Kevin Hubbard (B) pinned Dylan Bartschi, :53; 132: Austin Carr (B) dec. Trevor Glezen, 10-3; 138: Jacob Andrews (B) dec. Nathaniel Grubham, 4-2; 145: Madison Hoover (B) dec. Dylan Dunham, 5-0; 152: Jamie Griswold (B) forfeit; 160: Jordan Torbitt (W) tech. fall Conor Cirigliano, 16-1; 170: Colby Foster (B) forfeit; 182: Mitchell Weist (B) forfeit; 195: Andrew Barnhart (W) forfeit; 220: Caden Watson (W) forfeit; 285: Shane Curtin (B) pinned Dylan Matthews, 3:32.

Oneida 48, Cooperstown 36

Thursday at Cooperstown

Started at 120

99 pounds: Ethan Russell (C) forfeit; 106: Jasmine Martinez (C) forfeit; 113: Jacob Russell (C) forfeit; 120: Steve Ratliff (C) forfeit; 126: Paul LoRusso (C) forfeit; 132: Christian Cheal (O) dec. Nate Miller, 11-4; 138: Skylar Thayer (O) pinned Tyler Koffer, 3:41; 145: AJ Vargas (O) pinned TJ Fay, 3:35; 152: Dustin Scribner (O) pinned Charles Gannon, 1:03; 160: Zach Walker (O) pinned Reece Johnson, 2:15; 170: Nico Losito (O) forfeit; 182: Oliver VanDyke (O) forfeit; 195: Dante Poole (C) forfeit; 220: Austin Gaut (O) dec. Nate Lopez, 4-0; 285: Tyler Havener (O) forfeit.