The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 1, 2014

Oneonta boys improve to 12-2 with 57-43 victory at home

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Albert Odero, Jordan Gutierrez and Paul Bischoff scored six points apiece to account for all of Oneonta’s High scoring a key third period that helped the host Yellowjackets to a 57-43 Southern Tier Athletic Conference boys basketball victory over Chenango Valley on Friday.

OHS (12-2) outscored the Warriors, 18-13, in the third period to take a 44-35 lead.

Odero finished with a game-high 20 points.

“They did a good job on Jordan,” OHS coach Jerry Mackey said of Gutierrez, who finished with nine points. “They had early help and doubled him, but Albert picked up the slack.”

Of Odero’s increased point production as of late, Mackey said: “When he’s going toward the rim, he can finish right or left. He’s a tough matchup. He’s starting to settle in and he’s realizing where his looks are.”

Bischoff finished with 15 points and George Foti had nine for the Yellowjackets, who outscored CV, 31-21, in the second half.

Mark Mullins had 12 points to lead CV.

Oneonta will host Windsor on Monday.

Cooperstown 50, F-S 43

Park Summers scored a game-high 17 points to lead host Cooperstown to victory in the Center State Conference.

Jordan Manikas had seven points before leaving with an injury in the first quarter, when the Hawkeyes (9-7) outscored Frankfort-Schuyler, 17-8.

Christian Alexander contributed 14 points for Cooperstown, which took a 27-22 lead into halftime.

Mark Spina scored 11 points to pace F-S.

Cooperstown hosts Waterville on Monday.

UV 63, Unatego 56

David Dufresne and Brett Hanslmaier each scored six points in the first quarter to lead host Unadilla Valley to a MAC victory.

The Storm (12-4, 9-2) handed Unatego it’s first MAC loss of the season. They jumped to a 21-6 lead after eight minutes, but Unatego rallied to cut its deficit to four points with 1:20 left.

Nate Shackleton made two of his seven free throws with with 40 seconds left to secure the victory for UV, which will play a MAC 1-4 Tournament semifinal on the road Friday.

Shackleton finished with 18 points and Dufresne scored 16.

Kellen Komenda’s 23 points paced Unatego, which received 21 points from Tanner Winchester.

Walton 68, Hancock 46

Colin Adam scored 13 of his game-high 21 points, including two of his four three-pointers, in the third quarter as host Walton won a MAC game.

The Warriors (7-9, 6-5) had a one-point advantage at halftime before outscoring Hancock, 47-26, in the second half.

Wyatt Finn finished with 12 points and 12 rebounds for the Warriors, who received 12 rebounds and seven assists from Jared Beach.

“We came out with more intensity and Colin got hot,” Walton coach Gary Backus said of his team’s performance after halftime.

Zach Worobey and Ryan Smith each scored 13 points for Hancock, which received 11 from Lewis Hall.

Walton will play in a MAC 5-8 Tournament semifinal Wednesday.

Delhi 49, B-G 31

Alex Specht scored eight of his game-high 14 points in the fourth quarter to help Delhi to a MAC victory.

Michael Staples contributed seven of his 13 points in the decisive fourth, when the Bulldogs (9-7, 5-6) outscored Bainbridge-Guilford, 23-8.

Bailey Green scored 10 points to lead the Bobcats.

Nate Denison also scored 13 points for Delhi, which will play a MAC 5-8 Tournament semifinal Wednesday.

Edmeston 43, Laurens 30

Brandon Fallon finished with 15 points and 11 rebounds to help undefeated Edmeston to a Tri-Valley League victory at home.

Lgan Vibbard contributed 10 points for the state-ranked Panthers (17-0, 13-0), who took a 20-12 lead into halftime.

Mitchell Barra’s 13 points paced the Leopards.

Edmeston is off until Feb. 15, when it will play Milford for the Tri-Valley League championship at Oneonta State.

Schenevus 59, CV-S 48

Thirteen of Robert Burton’s game-high 23 points came after halftime to lead host Schenevus in the Tri-Valley League.

After the teams played to a 30-30 standoff in the first half, the Dragons limited Cherry Valley-Springfield to 18 points in the second half.

“We held them to one shot,” Schenevus coach Kerry Mason said. “We got everybody involved and we held our composure and finished the game off. Hopefully, this will be a building block for these kids in the future.”

Burton went 9-for-11 from the free throw line.

“They were playing a lot of man-to-man and we were running motion offense,” Mason said. “(Burton) was coming off screens on the low block and we were running it well.”

Corey Roseboom had eight points for the Dragons (2-12, 1-11), who will visit Worcester on Tuesday.

Wyatt Crowley and Jake Ostrander had 15 and 11 points, respectively, for the Patriots.

Morris 45, G-MU 38

Cameron Hill hit two free throws with 35 seconds left to extend Morris’ lead to five points and the Mustangs went on to a Tri-Valley League victory.

Hill finished with 10 rebounds and six rebounds.

Ryan Morlock scored seven of his game-high 12 points during the third quarter as Morris extended a four-point halftime lead to 37-29.

Christopher Cole had 10 points to lead Gilbertsville-Mount Upton.

Morris (4-10, 4-7) will travel to Laurens on Tuesday.

Worcester 53, RS 49

Devin Adams scored five of his team-high 16 points during a 14-6 fourth-quarter run that lifted Worcester to victory in the Tri-Valley League.

“We just stopped scoring, we turned the ball over and we didn’t rebound,” Richfield Springs coach Bill Stevens said of his team’s fourth-quarter difficulties.

Tim Mould contributed 12 points for the Wolverines.

Roman Hula had a game-high 17 points before fouling out early in the fourth quarter for the Indians, who received 15 points from Kyler Mower.

RS (6-9, 3-8) will travel to Milford on Tuesday.

SK 65, Downsville 30

Griff Metzko scored 11 of his 15 points in the first quarter, helping South Kortright cruise to a Delaware League victory at home.

The Rams (13-3, 10-2) took a 29-1 lead after one quarter. Ty Magnan and Tyler Lamport each scored six points in the period.

Lamport finished with 13 points for SK, which visits Gilboa on Tuesday to decide the Delaware Mountain Division champion.

Downsville’s Justin Baxter led all scorers with 21 points.

Davenport 60, Windham 41

Matthew Finne scored a game-high 21 points and Kyle Moorby had 14 to lead visiting Davenport to a Delaware League win.

The Wildcats jumped to a 29-18 halftime lead, but Windham (4-11, 2-10) trimmed its deficit to three points entering the final period.

Finne scored nine points in the fourth, when Davenport secured the victory with a 21-5 run.

David Saunders finished with 22 points and 10 rebounds to lead Windham, who received 10 rebounds from Majd Ismail.

Windham hosts Margaretville on Tuesday.

Margaretville 54, H-T 42

Cooper Reither scored eight of his game-high 17 points in the third quarter, when Margaretville outscored Hunter-Tannersville, 19-14, en route to a Delaware League win at home.

Kyle Short had seven of his 12 points in the first quarter, helping the Blue Devils (11-4, 7-4) jump to an 18-8 advantage.

Dylan Shaffer contributed 10 points and Matt Van Valkenburg grabbed 10 rebounds for Margaretville, which visits Windham on Tuesday.

Jordan Radcliffe’s 12 points paced the Wildcats, who received 10 from Dylan Legg.

Roxbury 68, Jefferson 65

Matt Faraci’s varsity-high 32 points helped host Roxbury to victory in the Delaware League.

The last of Faraci’s four three-pointers came late in the fourth quarter and put the Rockets ahead for keeps.

Faraci’s night helped offset a 30-point night by Jefferson’s Michael Greiner, who hit six three-pointers.

“He hit some deep ones, too,” Roxbury coach Tom Faraci said of Greiner.

The J-Hawks also received 14 points from James Quagliano.

William Rendler contributed 17 points for Roxbury, which will host Gilboa at 1:30 p.m. Saturday.