The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 4, 2014

High School Standings

MAC STANDINGS

Midstate Athletic Conference standings for the 2013-14 winter sports seasons, as of Feb. 2.

Boys Basketball

Team MAC

Unatego 10-1

Greene 10-1

Unadilla Valley 9-2

Sidney 7-4

Walton 6-5

Oxford 5-6

Delhi 5-6

Harpursville 5-6

Afton 4-7

Hancock 3-8

Deposit 1-10

B-G 1-10

Girls Basketball

Team MAC

Harpursville 11-0

Sidney 10-1

B-G 9-2

Unadilla Valley 8-3

Unatego 6-5

Greene 6-5

Afton 5-6

Delhi 4-7

Hancock 4-7

Deposit 2-9

Oxford 1-10

Walton 0-11

Boys Bowling

Team MAC

Sidney 44-8

B-G 41-11

Greene 37-15

Afton 29-23

Walton 23-29

Oxford 19-33

Deposit 10-42

Hancock 1-51

Girls Bowling

Team MAC

Hancock 48-4

Greene 32.5-19.5

B-G 32-20

Sidney 32-20

Deposit 31-21

Oxford 18.5-33.5

Walton 6-46

Afton 4-48

Wrestling

Division I

Team MAC

BGAH 4-0

Unatego 2-2

Greene 2-2

Sidney 2-2

Unadilla Valley 0-4

Division II

Team MAC

Deposit-Hancock 3-0

Walton 1-1

Oxford 1-2

Delhi 0-2

DELAWARE LEAGUE STANDINGS

As of Feb. 2

Boys Basketball

Upper Division

Team Overall League

Davenport 14-1 10-1

Stamford 11-4 8-3

Margaretville . 11-4 7-4

H-T 5-10 4-8

Windham . 4-11 2-10

Mountain Division

Team Overall League

South Kortright 13-3 10-2

Gilboa 12-3 9-2

Downsville 5-10 3-8

Roxbury 3-11 3-9

Jefferson 2-12 1-10

Girls Basketball

Upper Division

Team Overall League

Davenport 11-3 10-1

H-T 8-6 7-4

Stamford 9-6 7-5

Margaretville 3-10 3-9

Windham 0-15 0-12

Mountain Division

Team Overall League

South Kortright 15-0 13-0

Roxbury 9-5 9-3

Gilboa 10-6 8-5

Downsville 7-7 6-6

Andes 2-11 2-10

Jefferson 3-11 2-11

SKIING

Girls: 1, Windham; 2, Roxbury; 3, Hunter-Tannersville; 4, Margaretville.

Boys: 1, Windham; 2, Margaretville; 3, Roxbury; 4, Hunter-Tannersville.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE STANDINGS

As of Feb. 2

Boys Basketball

East Division

Team TVL

x-Milford 10-1

Worcester 7-5

CV-S 7-5

Rich. Springs 3-8

Schenevus 0-11

West Division

Team TVL

x-Edmeston 13-0

Laurens 8-4

Franklin 4-7

Morris 4-8

G-MU 1-11

Girls Basketball

East Division

Team TVL

Milford 8-3

Schenevus 8-3

CV-S 8-4

Rich. Springs 5-6

Worcester 2-10

West Division

Team TVL

x-Franklin 10-0

Morris 7-4

Laurens 6-6

G-MU 1-10

Edmeston 1-11

x-Clinched division title

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results