The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 8, 2014

Friday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

UV 65, Greene 57

MAC 1-4 SEMIFINAL

3-UNADILLA VALLEY (13-4, 10-2): Bryant Maynard 0 1-3 1, Nick White 6 2-2 15, Jared Hanslmaier 0 2-2 2, David Dufresne 9 7-7 28, Brett Hanslmaier 1 1-2 3, Nate Shackleton 4 6-6 16, Mason Alford 0 0-0 0, . TOTALS: 20 19-22 65.

2-GREENE: Zach Wentlent 4 4-6 13, Luke Day 0 0-0 0, Joe Miranda 2 2-4 6, Luke Erickson 0 1-2 1, Cameron Race 4 0-0 10, Justin Ekstrom 0 2-2 2, Brandon Davis 6 2-2 14, Talin Brooks 4 3-4 11. TOTALS: 20 14-20 57.

Unadilla Valley 8 16 14 27 - 65

Greene 16 8 13 20 - 57

Three-point field goals: G 3 (Race 2, Wentlent); UV 6 (Dufresne 3, Shackleton 2, White). JV score: UV won.

Harpursville 66, Walton 48

MAC 5-8 SEMIFINAL

8-HARPURSVILLE: Jon Andrews 6 5-6 21, Devon Dean 6 11-13 25, Peyton Dean 1 1-4 3, Logan Dietzman 3 1-2 7, Tyler Gates 0 0-0 0, Matt Johnson 0 0-0 0, Mitch Livermore 2 0-0 5, Silus Weckel 0 0-0 0, Colton West 2 1-3 5. TOTALS: 20 19-28 66.

5-WALTON (7-10): Jared Beach 3 0-1 7, Eric Zimmerman 3 0-0 9, Steven Klein 1 2-2 4, Cameron Murphy 4 0-0 12, Tyler Rubera 0 0-0 0, Wyatt Finn 1 0-0 2, Michael Lindsay 2 0-0 4, Colin Adam 1 1-2 4, Trevor Zandt 2 0-0 6. TOTALS: 17 3-7 48.

Harpursville 21 8 19 18 - 66

Walton 7 10 16 15 - 48

Three-point field goals: H 7 (Andrews 4, D. Dean 2, Livermore); W 11 (Murphy 4, Zimmerman 3, Zandt 2, Beach, Adam). JV score: Walton won.

Milford 66, Schenevus 26

SCHENEVUS: David Vostaka 0 0-0 0, Tyler Comino 0 3-4 3, Jordan Burton 1 0-0 2, Corey Roseboom 2 0-0 5, Robert Burton 1 1-2 3, Adam Kruh 0 2-2 2, Jacob Darling 2 3-3 7, Caleb Harrington 2 0-0 4, Kyle Darling 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 9-11 26.

MILFORD (16-1, 12-1): Blake Elliott 3 0-0 6, Michael Strenck 2 0-0 4, Peyton Griffiths 3 5-9 12, Stephen Banks 1 0-0 3, William Ward 1 0-0 3, Paul VanWarner 3 0-1 6, Brian Atwell 2 3-4 7, Max Lang 2 0-3 4, Bret Gardipee 1 0-0 2, Jacob Tabor 1 3-3 5, Eli Rutledge 4 4-7 14. TOTALS: 23 15-28 66.

Schenevus 7 5 8 6 - 26

Milford 24 14 13 15 - 66

Three-point field goals: S 1 (R. Burton); M 3 (Banks, Griffiths, Ward).

CV-S 71, RS 61, OT

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Dustin Collins 5 1-2 11, Wyatt Crowley 6 5-9 17, Ben Drugatz 9 4-9 23, Cameron Hull 4 1-4 9, Nick Mills 4 0-0 11, Jake Ostrander 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Pickett 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 29 11-24 71.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (6-11, 3-10): Bryan Hill 3 0-0 6, Kyler Mower 4 3-4 14, Tommy Worobey 2 5-8 9, Joe Barra 2 2-3 6, Nathaniel Johnson 0 0-0 0, Roman Hula 9 4-6 22, Billy Hill 0 2-2 2, Brandon Hudson 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 21 16-23 61.

CV-S 12 7 23 15 14 - 71

RS 13 13 14 17 4 - 61

Three-point field goals: C 2 (Drugatz, Mills); R 3 (Mower 3). JV score: CV-S won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 49, Windsor 31

ONEONTA (15-1, 12-0): Abby Picinich 0 0-0 0, Kendall Gillette 0 0-0 0, Brieanna Baker 0 0-0 0, Ceili Getman 0 0-1 0, Meg Burns 1 0-2 2, Rachel Wessells 3 0-0 6, Mariah Ruff 4 0-0 11, Brittney Herrick 5 4-6 14, Maria DiMartin 4 1-2 9, Gabby Richardson 1 0-0 2, Madison Miller 2 1-2 5, Marie Stiller 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 6-14 49.

WINDSOR: Hailie Balachick 1 1-1 3, Kassi Hastings 0 2-2 2, Amira Mohammed 0 0-0 0, Jordan Steele 0 0-0 0, Emma Benson 1 0-0 2, Chase Moran 4 3-5 11, Emily Sisson 2 2-3 7, Liz Wickizer 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 11 9-12 31.

Oneonta 13 12 9 15 - 49

Windsor 8 4 9 10 - 31

Three-point field goals: O 3 (Ruff 3). JV score: Oneonta, 37-12.

Cooperstown 62, Dolgeville 22

DOLGEVILLE (4-14): Emilie Lewandowski 2 1-2 6, Courtney Hart 0 2-2 2, Jackie Fake 1 2-2 4, Jackie Bange 3 0-0 6, Amanda Carpenter 2 0-0 4, Kristina Carpenter 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 5-6 22.

COOPERSTOWN (12-5, 7-3): Mallory Arthurs 1 1-2 3, Jenn Flynn 2 1-2 6, Lucy Ford 3 0-0 6, Maggie Hall 5 0-0 14, Ciarra McGoldrick 0 2-3 2, Liz Millea 6 3-4 16, SJ Morosko 4 0-0 11, Christina Noto 2 0-2 4. TOTALS: 23 7-13 62.

Dolgeville 8 2 6 6 - 22

Cooperstown 14 21 11 16 - 62

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Lewandowski); C 9 (Hall 4, Morosko 3, Flynn, Millea). JV score: Cooperstown won.

Milford 49, Schenevus 46

SCHENEVUS (12-4, 8-4): Kassie Jeffers 0 0-0 0, Danielle Ost 1 0-0 2, Mary Hernandez 0 1-2 1, Sierra Bentley 6 2-2 18, Ceara Marlow 1 0-0 2, Jen Walke 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mellor 5 0-2 10, Alyssa Turner 4 3-4 11, Danielle Tefft 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17 6-10 46.

MILFORD (12-4, 9-3): Maddy Zenir 7 3-4 18, Emilie Mertz 1 0-2 3, Kaley Chase 0 1-4 1, Taylor Olmsted 2 2-2 6, Serena Chase 0 0-0 0, Mataiah Waters 0 0-0 0, Addy Lawson 6 2-4 17, Dawn Pickwick 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 17 10-18 49.

Schenevus 10 10 15 11 - 46

Milford 12 8 14 15 - 49

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Bentley 4); M 5 (Lawson 3, Mertz, Zenir).

Franklin 56, Morris 35

MORRIS: Lexi Bookhout 0 0-0 0, Allison DiStefano 1 0-0 2, Alexis Forgit 4 2-3 11, Mariah Goodwin 0 0-0 0, McKenna Hungerford 1 2-2 4, Kaylyn Oliver 0 0-0 0, Alexis Richards 1 0-0 2, Haley Wist 7 2-2 16. TOTALS: 14 6-7 35.

FRANKLIN (15-0, 13-0): Jessica Downin 1 0-0 2, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 9 0-0 18, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 3 0-0 6, Elizabeth Niebanck 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 8 5-6 28, Mara Stalter 1 0-0 2, TOTALS: 23 5-6 56.

Morris 11 8 10 6 - 35

Franklin 20 17 11 8 - 56

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Forgit); F 5 (Beers 5). JV score: Morris won.

CV-S 43, RS 27

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Katie Richvalsky 2 2-3 6, Morgan Sylvester 1 1-2 3, Vanessa Miller 3 0-0 6, Ashley Fuller 2 0-0 4, Petra Peretin 2 0-0 4, Jerikah Hext 1 0-0 2, Madisyn Butler 0 2-4 2. TOTALS: 11 5-9 27.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (12-5, 9-4): Maddie Archer 6 3-6 15, Kylie Graham 6 3-3 15, Olivia Hull 3 0-0 6, Jordan Loucks 0 1-2 1, Lauren Loucks 2 0-0 4, Emily McDermott 0 0-0 0, Olivia Preston 0 0-0 0, Miranda Stocking 1 0-0 2, Kaylie Yerdon 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 7-11 43.

RS 5 8 6 8 - 27

CV-S 13 7 15 8 - 43

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: CV-S won.

Davenport 68, Margaretville 38

MARGARETVILLE: Cora Bruno 1 1-2 4, Cecilia Galatioto 0 0-0 0, Annette Hogan 4 0-0 10, Sami Hunt 5 2-4 12, Hailee Hunter 0 0-0 0, Rhiannon Kearns 0 0-0 0, Issis Orrego 0 0-0 0, Alana Moskowitz 0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Short 4 0-0 10, Elia Tanzer 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 3-6 38.

DAVENPORT (13-4, 12-2): Cailtin Green 0 0-0 0, Bailey Gano 0 2-2 2, Sarah Haight 9 3-8 23, Bailee Hymers 1 2-2 4, Emily Whipple 0 0-0 0, Jenna Lutz 6 4-4 16, Jayra Blanton 0 0-2 0, Ally More 9 3-3 21, Nachelle Misner 0 0-0 0, Megan Keil 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 26 14-21 68.

Margaretville 2 10 9 17 - 38

Davenport 16 13 20 19 - 68

Three-point field goals: M 5 (Short 2, Hogan 2, Bruno); D 2 (Haight 2). JV score: Margaretville won.

SK 74, Andes 35

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (16-0, 14-0): Amber Pinter 0 2-4 2, Kayla Warycha 1 0-0 2, Tori Rockefeller 9 0-2 18, Brianna Laing 5 2-4 12, Burkley Cole 1 0-0 2, Sam Acuna 3 2-2 8, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Lexi DuBois 7 4-6 18, Savannah Hobbie 4 2-5 10, Rosie Post 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Smith 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 31 12-23 74.

ANDES (2-14, 2-14): Shianne Coss 5 1-1 12, Jordan Day 2 3-4 7, Cassandra Storey 1 1-6 3, Rebecca Cole 0 0-0 0, Cheyenee Weaver 1 3-6 5, Adriel Grapes 3 0-1 6, Taylor Day 1 0-0 2, Allison Long 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 8-18 35.

SK 23 14 17 20 - 74

Andes 10 8 3 13 - 35

Three-point field goals: A 1 (Coss).

Roxbury 57, Downsville 49

ROXBURY: Haley Mosely 0 0-0 0, Michaela Jordan 0 0-0 0, Devin Fox 4 0-2 8, Shannon Sprague 4 2-6 10, Jade Meehan 6 0-3 12, Lizzy Davis 0 0-0 0, Stacey Sprague 8 11-11 27, Lisa Boyke 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 13-22 57.

DOWNSVILLE (8-8, 7-7): Melanie Champlin 0 0-0 0, Morgan Edelglass 2 0-0 5, Ashley Fuller 1 0-0 2, Virginia Gilkeson 0 0-4 0, Patsy Hammond 2 0-0 4, Shakaria Hood 1 0-2 2, Lucy Kunz 0 0-0 0, Leigha LaTourette 4 0-0 10, Maria Muller 0 0-0 0, Carli Pinner 1 0-0 2, Kaileen Townsend 10 6-6 26, Alyssa Wowk 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 6-12 49.

Roxbury 17 16 11 13 - 57

Downsville 9 6 13 19 - 49

Three-point field goals: D (Edelglass, LaTourette 2). JV score: Downsville won.

H-T 52, Stamford 33

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Sam Dibbell 9 1-4 20, Christina Ferguson 2 0-0 5, Taylor Firmalino 4 0-1 8, Rae Goss 1 2-2 4 , Heather Murin 0 7-8 7, Megan Powers 1 0-2 2, Taylor Thompson 3 0-3 6. TOTALS: 20 10-20 52.

STAMFORD (9-9, 7-7): Nora Hager 2 3-4 8, Hailey Jutrzenka 0 0-0 0, Heather Dunning 1 0-0 2, Lyzi Smith 0 0-0 0, Taylor Roddy 1 1-3 3, Brandy Fane 1 0-0 2,Caitlin Moser 1 1-2 3, Kimi Freer 4 7-9 15, Gabby Rion 0 0-0 0, Becky Alberti 0 0-2 0. TOTALS:10 12-20 33.

H-T 15 9 14 14 - 52

Stamford 8 8 7 10 -33

Three-point field goals: H 2 (Dibbell, Ferguson); S 1 (Hager). JV score: Stamford won.

Gilboa 48, Jefferson 29

JEFFERSON: Rachel Rockwell 0 1-4 1, Naomi Evers 0 0-0 0, Jessica Pochity 0 0-0 0, Olya Rizzo 3 0-3 6, Emily Wenner 4 4-7 12, Kaitlyn Cumming 0 0-0 0, Brittany Brovetto 1 1-5 3, Kelly Parker 0 1-2 1, Shiann Bellinger 1 2-7 4, Shania Speenburgh 1 0-2 2, Jane Clayton 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 9-30 29.

GILBOA (11-6, 9-5): Mikayla Foster 1 1-2 3, Allie McGuire 0 3-4 3, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Shelby Oliver 5 2-2 15, Skylie Roberts 3 1-4 7, Kendall Thorington 8 1-3 17, Jana Traver 0 2-3 2, Jamie Warner 0 0-0 0, Makayla Warner 0 1-4 1. TOTALS: 17 11-22 48.

Jefferson 7 10 7 5 - 29

Gilboa 8 19 10 11 - 48

Three-point field goals: G 3 (S. Oliver 3). JV score: Gilboa won.

BOWLING

Section Four Class B

at Mid-Way Lanes in Vestal

Girls team scores: 1, Oneonta 2,722; 2, Waverly 2,685; 3, Susquehanna Valley 2,618; 4, Owego 2,386; 5, Windsor 2,342; 6, Chenango Valley 2,265; 7, Chenango Forks 2,097; 8, Norwich 1,970.

Oneonta: Jeanette Rock 152, 148, 149 - 449; Miranda Kreger 186, 168, 141 - 495; Abigail Loucks 193, 203, 179 - 575; Emily Loucks 187, 246, 203 - 636; Caryn Balnis 193, 185, 189 - 567.

MAC Boys Standings

Place, Team Record

1, Sidney 56-0

2, B-G 45-11

3, Greene 37-19

4, Afton 29-27

5, Walton 27-29

6, Oxford 19-37

7, Deposit 10-46

8, Hancock 1-55

MAC Boys All-Stars (top 10 season averages): 1, Bryant Gray, Sidney, 208; 2, Alex Csigi, Greene, 203; 3, Tyler Boice, Sidney, 195; 4, Cameron Luca, Bainbridge-Guilford, 188; 5, Jon Gorshack, Sidney, 187; 6, Zach Wood, Sidney, 185; 7, Zach Nages, Sidney, 184; 8, JT Smith, Walton, 183; 9, Matt Feyh, B-G, 177; 10, Edward Fuller, B-G, 173.

MAC Girls Standings

Place, Team Record

1, Hancock 52-4

2, Sidney 38-18

3, B-G 34-22

4, Greene 33.5-22.5

5, Deposit 33-23

6, Oxford 23.5-32.5

7, Walton 6-50

8, Afton 4-52

MAC Girls All-Stars (top 10 season averages): 1, Marina Mazzarella, Sidney, 171; 2, Juilia Steitz, Walton, 161; 3, Morgan Dean, B-G, 158; 4, Savanna Mills, Hancock, 158; 5, Kim Beckwith, Greene, 156; 6, Trisha McElroy, Hancock, 152; 7, Jenelle Milk, Greene, 151; 8, Madi Cutting, Sidney, 149; 9, Kristy Capel, Deposit, 148; 10, Cassandra Schoonmaker, Hancock, 146.

VOLLEYBALL

SC 3, Cooperstown 1

SECTION THREE C-2

Thursday’s Quarterfinal

Game scores: 23-25, 25-13, 25-10, 25-18.

5-Sandy Creek (14-3): Kylee Martin 24 assists, 10 digs, 4 aces; McKenna Guarasce 12 kills, 4 blocks; Kylie Hanni 11 kills, 8 digs, 3 blocks.

4-Cooperstown (13-4): Caroline Leonard 11 kills; Katie Franck 15 assists, 2 aces, 4 kills; Kristin Ratliff 11 assists; McKenna Hage 8 kills, 6 blocks.