The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 8, 2014

Milford girls take control of Tri-Valley East

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Maddy Zenir scored the last seven Milford points Friday to lead the Wildcats to a 49-46 Tri-Valley League girls basketball victory over visiting Schenevus on Senior Night.

Zenir matched Schenevus’ Sierra Bentley for game-high scoring honors with 18 points. Zenir also grabbed a team-best 15 rebounds and blocked two shots.

Addy Lawson had five of her 17 points in the fourth quarter for Milford, which outscored Schenevus, 15-11, in the final period.

‘‘It was a back-and-forth battle,’’ said Milford coach Jim Weir, whose team took a one-game lead on the Dragons for first place in the T-V East Division standings.

Alyssa Turner and Sarah Mellor scored 11 and 10 points, respectively, for Schenevus (12-4, 8-4), which hosts Worcester on Monday.

Milford (12-4, 9-3), which honored its lone senior, Kaley Chase, travels to Richfield Springs on Monday.

Oneonta 49, Windsor 31

Brittney Herrick finished with 14 points and 10 rebounds to lead visiting Oneonta High to a Southern Tier Athletic Conference triumph.

Mariah Ruff had five of her 11 points in the first half for the Yellowjackets (15-1, 12-0), who took a 25-12 lead into halftime.

‘‘Her minutes were limited tonight,” OHS coach Matt Miller said of team scoring leader Ruff, who will play for Division I St. Bonaventure next season. “She only played about 12 minutes.”

Maria DiMartin, who will play for Division III Ramapo College next season, contributed nine points for Oneonta.

Chase Moran had a team-best 11 points for Windsor.

OHS visits Horseheads at 6 p.m. Wednesday for a STAC semifinal. The winner advances to the STAC championship game against Owego or Maine-Endwell at 6 p.m. next Friday at Binghamton University.

Oneonta beat Horseheads, 57-56, in the STAC championship game last season. The Jackets also beat Horseheads in the STAC semifinals the previous two seasons.

Cooperstown 62, Dolgeville 22

Liz Millea scored a game-high 16 points to lead host Cooperstown to Center State Conference victory on Senior Night.

Maggie Hall had 11 of her 14 points, including three three-pointers, in the second quarter to help the Hawkeyes take a 35-10 lead at halftime.

SJ Morosko contributed 11 points for Cooperstown (12-5, 7-3), which received 12 rebounds and a season-high six blocks from Lucy Ford.

The Hawkeyes, who honored seniors Ford, Hall and Morosko, visit Camden on Monday.

Davenport 68, Margaretville 38

Sarah Haight scored a game-high 23 points to lead host Davenport to a victory in the Delaware League on Senior Night.

Ally More had a varsity-best 21 points and Jenna Lutz contributed 16 points for Davenport, which opened on a 16-2 run.

Davenport honored seniors Haight, Bailee Hymers, Jayra Blanton and Megan Keil. Blanton finished with a team-best 10 rebounds and Hymers and Keil scored four and two points, respectively, for the Wildcats (13-4, 12-2).

Sami Hunt finished with a team-high 12 points and a game-high 17 rebounds for Stamford, which received 10 points from Kaitlin Short.

Davenport will play undefeated South Kortright in the Delaware League championship game at 5:30 p.m. next Friday at SUNY Delhi.

SK 74, Andes 35

Tori Rockefeller and Lexi DuBois scored 18 points apiece to lead unbeaten South Kortright to a Delaware League win on the road.

Brianna Laing contributed 12 points and Savannah Hobbie had 10 for the Rams (16-0, 14-0), the New York State Sports Writers Association’s top Class D team in the state.

Shianne Coss’ 12 points paced the Mountaineers (2-14, 2-14), who faced a 37-18 halftime deficit in their season finale.

South Kortright will play Davenport for the Delaware League championship next Friday at SUNY Delhi.

Roxbury 57, Downsville 49

Stacey Sprague went 11-for-11 at the free throw line en route to a game-high 27 points as Roxbury won a road game in the Delaware League.

Jade Meehan contributed 12 points and Shannon Sprague had 10 for the Rockets, who took a 33-15 lead into halftime.

Kaileen Townsend’s 26 points paced the Eagles (8-8, 7-7), who received 10 points from Leigha LaTourette.

Downsville visits Jefferson on Monday.

H-T 52, Stamford 33

Sam Dibbell scored seven of her game-high 20 points in the first quarter as visiting Hunter-Tannersville earned a Delaware League victory.

The Wildcats took a 15-8 lead after one quarter and finished the half with a 24-16 advantage.

Kimi Freer scored 15 points for the Indians (9-9, 7-7), who are off until the Section Four Class D Tournament.

Gilboa 48, Jefferson 29

Kendall Thorington scored six of her game-high 17 points in the second quarter as host Gilboa won a Delaware League game.

Eight of Shelby Oliver’s 15 points also came in the second period, when the Wildcats (11-6, 9-5) outscored Jefferson, 19-10, to take a 27-17 lead into halftime.

Emily Wenner’s 12 points led the J-Hawks.

Gilboa plays its regular-season finale at South Kortright on Saturday.

Franklin 56, Morris 35

Jordan Beers scored a game-high 28 points, including five three-pointers, to lead host Franklin to a Tri-Valley League victory.

Three of Beers’ three-pointers came in the second quarter, when the Purple Devils (15-0, 13-0) outscored Morris, 17-8.

Marissa Cawley contributed 18 points for Franklin, which received 12 rebounds and two blocks from Mara Stalter.

“She was real solid inside,” Franklin coach Mike Dutcher said of Stalter.

Haley Wist scored a team-high 16 points and Alexis Forgit contributed 11 to pace Morris.

Franklin will play for the Tri-Valley League championship at 2 p.m. Feb. 15 at Oneonta State.

CV-S 43, RS 27

Kylie Graham scored nine of her 15 points in the third quarter as host Cherry Valley-Springfield won a Tri-Valley League game.

Maddie Archer also had 15 points for the Patriots (12-5, 9-4), who took a seven-point lead into halftime and outscored Richfield Springs, 15-6, in the third quarter.

CV-S is off until the Section Four Class D Tournament.