The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 10, 2014

High School Results

(Continued)

Section Four Championship Seeds

Division II Seeds for the Section Four Championships, which will start at noon Saturday and continue at 12:30 p.m. Sunday at Binghamton University’s Events Center. Admission is $8 per day.

99 pounds: 1, Dean Raymond (Deposit/Hancock); 2, AJ Burkhart (Waverly); 3, Dalen Geislinger (Norwich); 4, Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley).

106: 1, Chris Cirigliano (BGAH); 2, Stephen McKee (D/H); 3, Jake Lehr (CV); 4, Zach Mills (Norwich).

113: 1, Brandon Gould (WG): 2, Joe Nelson (Ox); 3, Nate Hanson (Ox); 4, Keegan Brown (M-E).

120: 1, Logan Robinson (Walton); 2, Joe Rorick (O-M); 3, Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego); 4, Kaleb Stone (Tioga).

126: 1, Dylan Wood (Walton); 2, Nate Hayes (Windsor); 3, Darren Ostrander (Groton); 4, Zach Garrehy (M-E).

132: 1, William Koll (Lansing); 2, Jesse Manuel (Tioga); 3, Jacob Andrews (BGAH); 4, Nate Grubham (WP).

138: 1, Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich); 2, Brock Post (M-E); 3, Greg Lee (Lansing); 4, Madison Hoover (BGAH).

145: 1, Jamie Griswold (BGA); 2, Zak Garrehy (M-E); 3, Nate Bell (Owego); 4, Jason Lobdell (D/H).

152: 1, Frank Garcia (Norwich); 2, Freedom Boda (Candor); 3, Dylan Gifford (Sidney); 4, Brady Wisnewski (M-E).

160: 1, Jordan Torbitt (WP); 2, Nik Hanson (Ox); 3, Nick Jump (Sidney); 4, Luke Hoose (Tioga).

170: 1, Ryan Marszal (Unatego); 2, Brandon Ellers (Waverly); 3, Josh Burge (WG); 4, Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta).

182: 1, Christian Dietrich (Greene); 2, Ian Chedzoy (WG); 3, Austin Orshal (Windsor); 4, Reed Grunder (CV).

195: 1, Andrew Barnhart (WP); 2, Matt Brozovic (M-E); 3, David McKee (Windsor); 4, Jeff Pornbeck (Greene).

220: 1, Ryan Wolcott (Waverly); 2, Garyn Huntley (Ox); 3, Zach Gifford (D/H); 4, Alex Avolio (Unadilla Valley).

285: 1, Austin Dean (Sidney); 2, Tyler Hallett (Candor); 3, Zach Kelsey (Tioga); 4, Dan Babcock (D/H).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SK 45, Gilboa 28

GILBOA: Mikayla Foster 2 0-3 4, Allie McGuire 0 0-0 0, Kira Oliver 1 0-0 2, Shelby Oliver 2 1-1 6, Skylie Roberts 1 0-0 2, Kendall Thorington 3 2-2 8, Jana Traver 3 0-2 6, Jamie Warner 0 0-4 0, Makayla Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 3-12 28.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (17-0, 15-0): Amber Pinter 1 0-0 2, Kayla Warycha 1 0-1 2, Tori Rockefeller 3 0-1 9, Brianna Laing 5 1-2 14, Burkley Cole 0 0-0 0, Sam Acuna 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Lexi DuBois 6 0-0 12, Savannah Hobbie 2 2-4 6, Rosie Post 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 3-8 45.

Gilboa 7 6 4 11 - 28

South Kortright 17 11 13 4 - 45

Three-point field goals: G 1 (S. Oliver); S 6 (Rockefeller 3, Laing 3). JV score: SK won.

Margaretville 51, H-T 42

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Sam Dibbell 5 3-9 13, Christina Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Taylor Firmalino 7 2-2 16, Rae Goss 0 0-0 0, Kylie Miller 0 0-0 0, Heather Murin 0 1-2 1, Megan Powers 1 0-5 2, Audra Rosignol 0 0-0 0, Taylor Thompson 1 0-0 3, Emma Wilson 2 1-3 5. TOTALS: 17 7-21 42.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results