The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

June 8, 2013

Local Sports Results

LOCAL BASKETBALL

BLENDOS SUMMER LEAGUE

June 4 Results

Yellow 53, Blue 40: Tyrone Mitchell 10 points, 3 steals, 3 rebounds.

Grey 63, Red 61, OT: Caron Hill 17 points, steal, 2 blocks, 3 assists, 12 rebounds.

June 5 Results

Black 48, Purple 40: Todd McGuiness 12 points, 2 steals, 5 assists, 8 rebounds.

Green 60, Orange 43: Matt Miller 23 points, 3 steals, 5 assists, 6 rebounds.

Players of the Week

Caron Hill (Grey) and Matt Miller (Green).

Week 2 Schedule

June 10: Yellow (1-0) vs. Black (1-0), 6 p.m.; Blue (0-1) vs. Grey (1-0), 7 p.m.

June 11: Red (0-1) vs. Green (1-0), 6 p.m.; Orange (0-1) vs. Purple (0-1), 7 p.m.

LOCAL GOLF

COLONIAL RIDGE

Member-Member Tournament

A Flight: Clay Lambright-Kevin Roe 65-63--128; Mike Waffle-Bob Marino 67-61--128; Clair Jacobsen-Al Puylara 65-67--132; Jeff Leach-Don Holcomb 65-68--133; Don Crawford-Bill Reeves 69-65--134; Lance Thomas-Alex Scorzafava 70-67--137.

B Flight: Chris Appleby-Gordy Rehrmann 58-60--118; Brian Decker-Levi Decker 57-66--123; Bob Ball-Dan Abrahamsen 61-67--128; Nick Sobers-Kevin Sobers 63-65--128; Kevin Wilson-Bob Fisher 66-62--128; Jim Roe-Jay Gage 69-59--128; Jim Croft-Thomas Beal 67-68--135.

C Flight: Gerry Marmet-Gary Gray 58-64--122; Mike Donahue-Dave Ross 60-65--125; Ryan Neer-Rich Perry 63-62--125; Chris Kopf-Jim Crawford 65-63--128; Fred Shumway-Ron Thomas 63-67--130; John Morris-Jesse Boldt 66-65--131; Tina Crawford-Kevin Macumber 65-67--132.

Hole-in-one: Jim Roe, Hole 13, 9-iron (witnessed by Jay Gage, John Morris, Jesse Boldt).

NENY PGA

PRO CLASSIC 4

June 4 at McGregor Links CC

Winner: Jesse Muller, Windham CC 35-36--71 ($550)

Other Locals: T9, Scott Berliner, Cobleskill G&CC 37-39--76 ($65); 20, Paul Jaycox, Cobleskill G&CC 43-39--82.

Bonus Pool: 7, Scott Berliner; 12, Paul Jaycox.

Senior Bonus Pool: 5, Paul Jaycox.

Skins (locals only; $92 each): Jesse Muller, Hole 8; Jesse Muller, Hole 15.

LOCAL SOFTBALL

ONEONTA CITY WOMEN

Advanced Division

Team Record

Monser’s/Joey’s Outback 3-0

R&D Excavating 3-0

Heller Funeral/CC Chevy 0-3

Stella Luna 0-3

June 3: R&D 10, Heller/CCC 1; Monser’s/Joey’s 15, Stella 3.

June 5: R&D 16, Stella 1; Monser’s/Joey’s 15, Heller/CCC 0.

Recreational Division

Team Record

Pit/Brower/Bella/Kips 3-1

Joey’s/Pete’s Furniture 2-0

Time to Tan/NY Skin & Vein 2-1

Milford/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 1-2

Bookhout Funeral/Gilly’s 1-2

Jimmy T’s/Legends 1-2

Red Jug Pub 0-2

May 31: Pit/Brower/Bella/Kips 11, Jimmy/Legends 4.

June 3: Pit/Brower/Bella/Kips 17, Time/NY 7; Joey’s/Pete’s 10, Bookhout/Gilly’s 8; Jimmy/Legends 8, Milford/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 5.

June 5: Pit/Brower/Bella/Kips 6, Jimmy/Legends 5; Bookhout/Gilly’s 15, Milford/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 11; Time/NY 7, Red 0.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results