The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

June 8, 2013

Local Sports Results

LOCAL BASKETBALL

BLENDOS SUMMER LEAGUE

June 4 Results

Yellow 53, Blue 40: Tyrone Mitchell 10 points, 3 steals, 3 rebounds.

Grey 63, Red 61, OT: Caron Hill 17 points, steal, 2 blocks, 3 assists, 12 rebounds.

June 5 Results

Black 48, Purple 40: Todd McGuiness 12 points, 2 steals, 5 assists, 8 rebounds.

Green 60, Orange 43: Matt Miller 23 points, 3 steals, 5 assists, 6 rebounds.

Players of the Week

Caron Hill (Grey) and Matt Miller (Green).

Week 2 Schedule

June 10: Yellow (1-0) vs. Black (1-0), 6 p.m.; Blue (0-1) vs. Grey (1-0), 7 p.m.

June 11: Red (0-1) vs. Green (1-0), 6 p.m.; Orange (0-1) vs. Purple (0-1), 7 p.m.

LOCAL GOLF

COLONIAL RIDGE

Member-Member Tournament

A Flight: Clay Lambright-Kevin Roe 65-63--128; Mike Waffle-Bob Marino 67-61--128; Clair Jacobsen-Al Puylara 65-67--132; Jeff Leach-Don Holcomb 65-68--133; Don Crawford-Bill Reeves 69-65--134; Lance Thomas-Alex Scorzafava 70-67--137.

B Flight: Chris Appleby-Gordy Rehrmann 58-60--118; Brian Decker-Levi Decker 57-66--123; Bob Ball-Dan Abrahamsen 61-67--128; Nick Sobers-Kevin Sobers 63-65--128; Kevin Wilson-Bob Fisher 66-62--128; Jim Roe-Jay Gage 69-59--128; Jim Croft-Thomas Beal 67-68--135.

C Flight: Gerry Marmet-Gary Gray 58-64--122; Mike Donahue-Dave Ross 60-65--125; Ryan Neer-Rich Perry 63-62--125; Chris Kopf-Jim Crawford 65-63--128; Fred Shumway-Ron Thomas 63-67--130; John Morris-Jesse Boldt 66-65--131; Tina Crawford-Kevin Macumber 65-67--132.

Hole-in-one: Jim Roe, Hole 13, 9-iron (witnessed by Jay Gage, John Morris, Jesse Boldt).

NENY PGA

PRO CLASSIC 4

June 4 at McGregor Links CC

Winner: Jesse Muller, Windham CC 35-36--71 ($550)

Other Locals: T9, Scott Berliner, Cobleskill G&CC 37-39--76 ($65); 20, Paul Jaycox, Cobleskill G&CC 43-39--82.

Bonus Pool: 7, Scott Berliner; 12, Paul Jaycox.

Senior Bonus Pool: 5, Paul Jaycox.

Skins (locals only; $92 each): Jesse Muller, Hole 8; Jesse Muller, Hole 15.

LOCAL SOFTBALL

ONEONTA CITY WOMEN

Advanced Division

Team Record

Monser’s/Joey’s Outback 3-0

R&D Excavating 3-0

Heller Funeral/CC Chevy 0-3

Stella Luna 0-3

June 3: R&D 10, Heller/CCC 1; Monser’s/Joey’s 15, Stella 3.

June 5: R&D 16, Stella 1; Monser’s/Joey’s 15, Heller/CCC 0.

Recreational Division

Team Record

Pit/Brower/Bella/Kips 3-1

Joey’s/Pete’s Furniture 2-0

Time to Tan/NY Skin & Vein 2-1

Milford/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 1-2

Bookhout Funeral/Gilly’s 1-2

Jimmy T’s/Legends 1-2

Red Jug Pub 0-2

May 31: Pit/Brower/Bella/Kips 11, Jimmy/Legends 4.

June 3: Pit/Brower/Bella/Kips 17, Time/NY 7; Joey’s/Pete’s 10, Bookhout/Gilly’s 8; Jimmy/Legends 8, Milford/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 5.

June 5: Pit/Brower/Bella/Kips 6, Jimmy/Legends 5; Bookhout/Gilly’s 15, Milford/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 11; Time/NY 7, Red 0.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results