The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

June 8, 2013

High School All-Stars and Awards

--
The Daily Star

---- — DELAWARE LEAGUE

BASEBALL ALL-STARS

First Team: Josh Davi, Davenport; Brad Dreher, Downsville; Hunter Grace, Gilboa; John Quagliano, Jefferson; Jimmy Reeves, Jefferson; Kyle Short, Margaretville; Dylan Cole, South Kortright; Matt Anderson, Stamford; Gregg Mattice, Stamford; Erik Ehrhart, Stamford; Anthony Savasta, Windham.

Second Team: Cody Wamsley, Davenport; Colyn Bonadies, Downsville; Mike Smith, Gilboa; Zach Mudge, Hunter-Tannersville; Nick Smith, Jefferson; Mitch Hull, Margaretville; Spencer Hinkley, Roxbury; Griff Metzko, South Kortright; Greg Keating, Stamford; Michael Lennon, Windham; Aidan Cohane, Windham.

Honorable Mention: Paul Clark, Davenport; Kris Acevedo, Downsville; Christian Cooper, Gilboa; Cole Fancher, Gilboa; Jake Davis, Hunter-Tannersville; Tanner Slutzky, Hunter-Tannersville; Isaac Anderson, Jefferson; Michael Greiner, Jefferson; Matt Van Valkenburg, Margaretville; Sam Nash, Roxbury; Chris Zaionz, South Kortright; Wade Tompkins, Stamford; Geoff Mattice, Stamford; Zach Meyer, Windham; Brandon Cohane, Windham.

FINAL BASEBALL STANDINGS

Upper Delaware Division

Team DL All

x-Stamford 8-1 13-3

Windham 6-3 10-5

Davenport 6-3 6-7

Margaretville 3-6 8-8

Hunter-Tannersville 1-8 1-11

Delaware Mountain Division

Team DL All

x-Downsville 6-3 7-6

x-Gilboa 6-3 7-8

Jefferson 5-4 10-7

Roxbury 3-6 5-9

South Kortright 2-7 2-12

x-division champion

SOFTBALL ALL-STARS

First Team: Jenna Lutz, Davenport; Samantha Maidens, Davenport; Kaileen Townsend, Downsville; Allison McGuire, Gilboa; Shelby Oliver, Gilboa; Sarah Murin, Hunter-Tannersville; Tess Svoboda, Margaretville; Kendal Sprague, Roxbury; Cristina Chiarappa, Roxbury; Kelsey Little, South Kortright; Samantha Simpfenderfer, Windham; Susannah Simpfenderfer, Windham.

Second Team: Melissa Sperry, Davenport; Courtney Jennings, Downsville; Brooke Koerner, Gilboa; Jana Traver, Gilboa; Taylor Firmalino, Hunter-Tannersville; Elissa Starheim, Jefferson; Rachel Mathiesen, Margaretville; Shannon Sprague, Roxbury; Kennedy Faraci, Roxbury; Lexie Du Bois, South Kortright; Lizzie Smith, Stamford; Maggie Charbonneau, Windham.

Honorable Mention: Emily Whipple, Davenport; Bailee Hymers, Davenport; Leigha Latourette, Downsville; Callie Bullis, Downsville; Ashleigh Jaeger, Gilboa; Skylie Roberts, Gilboa; Lisa Arangio, Hunter-Tannersville; Shania Speenburgh, Jefferson; Kellsey Buerge, Margaretville; Marissa Greene, Roxbury; Kayla Craft, South Kortright; Taylor Sherwood, South Kortright; Melanie Petrone, Stamford; Jane Rion, Windham; Brianna Jaeger, Windham.

FINAL SOFTBALL STANDINGS

Upper Delaware Division

Team DL All

x-Windham 6-3 7-6

x-Davenport 6-3 6-6

Margaretville 5-4 6-8

Hunter-Tannersville 1-7 1-11

Stamford 0-7 0-10

Delaware Mountain Division

Team DL All

x-Gilboa 9-0 15-2

Roxbury 8-1 13-4

Downsville 4-5 6-7

South Kortright 4-5 5-9

Jefferson 0-7 0-9

x-division champion

TENNIS ALL-STARS

First Team: Dylan Endy, Hunter-Tannersville; Neal Statts, Hunter-Tannersville; Dylan Shaffer, Margaretville; James Warner, Margaretville; Josh Riley, Roxbury; Katie Exum, Windham; Joe Pelham, Windham; Malcolm Seamans, Windham; Jeremy Torres, Windham.

Second Team: Lindsey Zeisler, Davenport; Taylor Dart, Hunter-Tannersville; Brandon Belaski, Margaretville; Joe McAfee, Roxbury; Toni Devine, Stamford; Tori Exum, Windham; Eddie Moran, Windham; Luke Rasmussen, Windham; David Saunders, Windham.

FINAL TENNIS STANDINGS

Team DL All

x-Margaretville 11-1 11-1

x-Windham 11-1 11-2

Roxbury 7-5 7-5

Hunter-Tannersville 7-5 7-5

Stamford 3-8-1 4-8-1

Davenport 1-10 1-10

Andes 0-10-1 0-10-1

x-division champion

HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS

ONEONTA HIGH

67th annual Varsity ‘O’ Awards

Cathy Lynch Patron to Athletics Award: Dr. David Picinich.

Carl J. Delberta Award (Oneonta Boys and Girls Club): Kelsey Baker.

Herb Burchell Award: Erin Mushtare.

Service and Athletics Award: Amy Hait, Shelby Cleaveland.

E.C. Dutch Damaschke Award: Cami Cleaveland.

Anthony C. Drago Award: Jennifer Jelic.

Male Athlete of the Year: Ben Gollin.

Female Athlete of the Year: Hayley Dower.

Note: 17 varsity teams were recognized as NYS Scholar-Athletic Teams.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT

Girls Soccer: Kelsey Little, MVP; Savannah Hobbie, MIP; Kayla Craft, top defender.

Boys Soccer: Trevor Holdridge, MVP; Ty Magnan, co-MIP; Dan Froncowiak, co-MIP; Randy Post, top defender.

Boys Basketball: Trevor Holdridge, MVP; Griff Metzko, co-MIP; Anthony Salcido, co-MIP.

Girls Basketball: Kayla Craft, co-MVP; Miquela Hanselman, co-MVP; Kayla Warycha, MIP.

Baseball: Dylan Cole, MVP; Dan Lutz, MIP.

Softball: Kelsey Little, MVP; Mackenzie Smith, MIP; Taylor Sherwood, Golden Glove.

Track: Ty Magnan, co-MVP; Kaitlyn Stinson, co-MVP; Sean O’Connor, co-MIP; Dakota Serrapica, co-MIP.

Cheerleading: Frankie Boest, MV; Samantha Truax, MI.

Robert “Duba” McIntosh Award (outstanding senior males): Trevor Holdridge, Dylan Cole.

Betty “B” Award (outstanding senior female): Kayla Craft.

Leroy Cornell Memorial Award (baseball): Dylan Cole.

Joseph Zepka Memorial Award (soccer): Trevor Holdridge.

Don Perry Memorial Award (basketball): Trevor Holdridge, Kayla Craft.

Babe Ruth Sportsmanship Award: Randy Post, Cali Lutz.

Coach’s Award: Sean O’Connor, Rachel Hanselman.

Delaware Scholar-Athlete Award: Trevor Holdridge, Miquela Hanselman.

NYSPHSAA Scholar Award: Girls Basketball.

WALTON

Outstanding Female: Mikaelan Cucciare-Stuligross.

Outstanding Male: Dalton Kaminsky.

Athletics/Citizenship Awards:Katrina Kilmer, Tim Kilmer.

Joan McGranaghan Award: Cortney Miller.

Tennis Award: Candice Caruso.

Athlete-Scholar Awards: Mikaelan Cucciare-Stuligross, Dalton Kaminsky.

Lyle Rutherford Award (football): Joe Sinistore, Trevor Spencer.

Cathy Cetta Memorial Award (bowling improvement): Colleen Beers, Joey Pomeroy.

Lenny Eckert Memorial Award (bowling leadership): Samantha VanDeMark, Garrett Gelsinan.

Margaret Nichols Memorial Award (wrestling): Dakota Coffey, Logan Robinson.

John A. Tomao Memorial Award (wrestling): Tabor VanValkenburg.

Chuck Hall Memorial Wrestling Camp Scholarship: Logan Robinson.

Jeremy Fletcher Memorial Award (wrestling): Dakota Coffey.

Cuneen Wrestling Award: Dylan Wood.

David C. Schmidt Memorial Award (track): Kim Kehr.

Steve Holstead Memorial Award (best attitude tennis): Mike Freeman.

Walton Booster Club Soccer Camp Scholarships: Rhyan Howe, Tyler Rubera.

Team MVPs: Kim Kehr, soccer; Mike Beers, football; Dalton Kaminsky, basketball; Cortney Miller, basketball; JT Smith, bowling; Tim Kilmer, winter track; Katrina Kilmer, winter track; Will Farrell, spring track; Kim Kehr, spring track; Eric Zimmerman, golf.

Outstanding Determination: Katrina Kilmer, field hockey; Amber Pierce, tennis; Josh Rolfe, soccer; Julia Steitz, bowling; Mike Beers, wrestling; Joe Sinistore, baseball; Maggie Kuebler, volleyball; Mikaelan Cucciare-Stuligross, softball.

Senior Awards: Katrina Kilmer, Mike Beers.