The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 6, 2014

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — WRESTLING

Ross Cordell Rotary Tournament

at Oneonta High

Team scores: Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville 182.5, Cobleskill-Richmondville 155, Elmira 147, Sherburne-Earlville 135.5, Chenango Forks 132, Susquehanna Valley 117.5, Oneonta 114, Saugerties 114, Owego 105.5, Unatego 96, Sandy Creek 92, Carthage 60.5, Delhi 31, Edmeston 15, Schoharie 12, Unadilla Valley 3.

CHAMPIONSHIPS

99 pounds: Paddy Lupole (SV) pinned Andrew Palmer (S-E), 5:03.

106: Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) pinned Lane Pleickhardt (CR), 3:21.

113: Josh Lindsey (BGAH) dec. Mitchell Spaziani (On), 7-2.

120: Hunter Owen (S-E) pinned Brandon Merchant (CR), 2:32.

126: Carl Rouse (CF) pinned John Lerczak (Saug), 3:14.

132: Ben Bivar (BGAH) dec. Biko Skalla (Saug), 6-2.

138: Curtis Grant (Elm) pinned Jared Williams (SC), 4:52.

145: Nate Bell (Ow) pinned Madison Hoover (BGAH), 2:46.

152: Jamie Griswold (BGAH) dec. Zac Cooper (CR), 3-1.

160: Zach Buell (S-E) pinned Anton Brown (Elm), 1:32.

170: Ryan Marszal (Unat) dec. Kirkland Dolan (On), 18-10.

182: Mitch McGowan (Elm) pinned Darren Knapp (S-E), 5:10.

195: Rob Cuomo (Saug) pinned Caleb Gould (CF), 4:59.

220: James Bethel (Saug) dec. Garrett DuVall (S-E), 7-0.

285: Zak Akey (SC) pinned Shane Curtin (BGAH), 2:15.

CONSOLATIONS

99 pounds: Marcelino Aponte (Car) dec. Mat Reese (Elm), 5-1.

106: Jordan Groats (Ow) dec. Noah Carpenter (Elm), 5-2.

113: Devin Lampron (CR) pinned Patrick Borelli (CF), :48.

120: Charlie Mahon (Elm) dec. Jackson Bellow (Ow), 5-4.

126: Kevin Dunshee (S-E) dec. Kevin Hubbard (BGAH), 6-2.

132: Devon Cooper (CR) dec. Patrick Brown (Del), 8-3.

138: Michael David Robinson (BGAH) pinned A.J. Fletcher (CR), 4:06.

145: Zach Pfluger (SC) dec. Taylor Epting (CR), 6-2.

152: Lucas DeJoy (Unat) dec. Sam Sherrill (On), 8-0.

160: Austin Scheer (On) dec. Zach Brown (SC), 6-3.

170: Tommy Mackay (Elm) dec. Bryce Reed (Car), 6-2.

182: Nate Wilsey (Unat) dec. Seron Mullings (CF), 5-4.

195: Grey Bennis (Ed) dec. Kade Andrews (Car), 4-3.

220: Allen Michael Rios (CF) dec. Trisan Roche (SV), 6-5.

285: Chris Vascello (SV) dec. Bradey Bean (Unat), 2-1.

SEMIFINALS

99 pounds: Paddy Lupole (SV) dec. Marcelino Aponte (Car), 9-5; Andrew Palmer (S-E) dec. Dan Hotaling (CR), 10-6.

106: Lane Pleickhardt (CR) forfeit Hunter Zbydniewski (S-E); Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) pinned Noah Carpenter (Elm), 2:36.

113: Josh Lindsey (BGAH) pinned Elijah Galapia-Costill (Car), 1:59; Mitchell Spaziani (On) pinned Aaron Turner (Saug), 5:53.

120: Hunter Owen (S-E) dec. Jackson Bellow (Ow), 9-8; Brandon Merchant (CR) dec. Charlie Mahon (Elm), 6-2.

126: Carl Rouse (CF) injury default Ian Lupole (SV); John Lerczak (Saug) dec. Ryan Kwiatkowski (Ow), 7-6.

132: Ben Bivar (BGAH) pinned Devon Cooper (CR), 3:42; Biko Skalla (Saug) dec. Michael Riggins (CF), 10-0.

138: Jared Williams (SC) dec. A.J. Fletcher (CR), 13-5; Curtis Grant (Elm) pinned Dalton Ormsby (On), 2:42.

145: Nate Bell (Ow) dec. Zach Pfluger (SC), 8-3; Madison Hoover (BGAH) dec. Evan Rathbun (Elm), 2-0.

152: Zac Cooper (CR) dec. Sam Sherrill (On), 5-2; Jamie Griswold (BGAH) dec. Lucas DeJoy (Unat), 5-1.

160: Jack Buell (S-E) pinned Zach Thorington (Sch), 4:30; Anton Brown (Elm) dec. Austin Scheer (On), 8-7.

170: Ryan Marszal (Unat) dec. Tommy Mackay (Elm), 10-3; Kirkland Dolan (On) dec. Elijah Cantella (Ow), 12-3.

182: Mitch McGowan (Elm) dec. Nate Wilsey (Unat), 5-4; Darren Knapp (S-E) dec. Seron Mullings (CF), 11-6.

195: Caleb Gould (CF) dec. Riley Hanrahan (Unat), 13-4; Rob Cuomo (Saug) dec. Grey Bennis (Ed), 10-2.

220: Garrett DuVall (S-E) pinned Trisan Roche (SV), 1:03; James Bethel (Saug) pinned Michael Allen Rios (CF), 1:31.

285: Zak Akey (SC) pinned Chris Vascello (SV), :24; Shane Curtin (BGAH) dec. Bradey Bean (Unat), 4-3.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Stamford 58, Walton 36

WALTON: Jared Beach 1 3-6 5, Eric Zimmerman 2 0-0 5, Steven Klein 1 0-0 2, Carmeron Murphy 1 0-0 2, Tyler Rubera 3 1-2 7, Wyatt Finn 0 0-0 0, Michael Lindsay 3 2-6 8, Colin Adam 1 0-1 2, Trevor Zandt 2 0-1 4, Christian Rutherford 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 14 7-18 36.

STAMFORD (6-3): Greg Keating 4 1-2 10, Dakotah Smith 2 0-0 4, Glen Cioccari 1 2-2 4, Colby Fancher 0 0-0 0, Geoff Mattice 1 2-2 4, Matt Anderson 6 2-2 16, Tyler Townsend 0 0-0 0, Gregg Mattice 5 2-12 12, Jesse Hults 3 2-3 8, Dustin King 0 0-0 0. TOTALS 22 11-23 58.

Walton 9 7 11 9 – 36

Stamford 14 12 14 18 – 58

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Zimmerman); S 3 (Keating, Anderson 2). JV score: Stamford won.

Waterville 69, Cooperstown 54

WATERVILLE: Jon Piersma 10 4-7 24, Jake English 3 0-0 8, Zach Sawyer 7 1-1 15, J.T. Machold 0 1-2 1, Hunter Williams 3 4-6 10, Tyler Lemery 4 1-2 9, Will Specht 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 27 13-20 69.

COOPERSTOWN (6-4, 4-2):Raymond Cabrera 1 0-0 3, James Johnson 1 0-0 2, Park Summers 5 0-0 10, Grant Davine 2 0-0 4, Jordan Manikas 4 2-3 10, Carmen Bowen 0 0-0 0, Christian Alexander 6 9-10 21, David Zoltick 0 0-0 0, Jake Donnelly 1 0-0 2, Kenny Eldred 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 21 11-13 54.

Cooperstown 11 13 13 17 - 54

Waterville 20 17 13 19 - 69

Three-point field goals: C 1 (Cabrera); W 2 (English 2). JV score: Waterville won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CV 39, B-G 27

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFOFD (4-4): Megan Ferrara 0 0-0 0, Abbey Smith 3 3-6 9, Marissa Thornton 0 0-0 0, Morgan Bullis 5 0-3 10, Alissa Reyes 1 0-0 2, Taylor Palmatier 2 0-0 4, Cadi Barber 0 0-0 0, Betsey Holden 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 12 3-9 27.

CHENANGO VALLEY: Maggie Gross 1 0-0 2, Dani Forbidussi 2 0-2 4, Jennifer Kipp 3 0-0 6, Emily Hammond 1 0-0 2, Chelsea Henige 0 2-6 2, Hannah Elliott 6 3-6 15, Ashley Weir 4 0-1 8. TOTALS: 17 5-15 39.

B-G 6 6 4 11 – 27

CV 14 9 10 6 – 39

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: CV, 49-31.