The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 9, 2014

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

CV-S 39, Franklin 35

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Dustin Collins 4 0-0 8, Wyatt Crowley 3 2-2 9, Ben Drugatz 4 3-4 11, Cameron Hull 2 1-2 5, Nick Mills 1 0-2 2, Jeremy Pickett 2 0-0 4, Patrick Reid 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 16 6-12 39.

FRANKLIN (2-5, 1-4): Matt D’Angelo 2 0-0 4, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Blaine Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Derek Beers 6 7-12 19, Joe Terrano 0 0-2 0, Kyle Martin 0 0-0 0, Kris Frye 1 0-0 2, K.C. Jacobson 3 0-0 9, Billy Davis 0 1-4 1, Joe Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 8-18 35.

CV-S12 5 8 14 – 39

Franklin8 10 7 10 – 35

Three-point field goals: C 1 (Crowley); F 3 (Jacobson 3). JV score: Franklin won.

Greene 65, Afton 50

GREENE: Zach Wentlent 7 4-4 18, Luke Day 1 0-0 2, Joe Miranda 0 0-0 0, Luke Erickson 0 0-0 0, Cameron Race 0 2-2 2, Justin Ekstrom 7 0-0 17, Josh Hubbard 1 0-0 2, Brandon Davis 8 0-0 16, Talin Brooks 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 28 6-6 65.

AFTON (5-3): Darien Heath 7 0-0 20, Caleb Stevens 2 0-0 4, James Westfall 0 0-0 0, Ben Shearer 0 0-0 0, Joe Shearer 2 1-2 7, Matt Olin 0 0-0 0, Kyle Hinman 5 5-8 15, Caleb Stulir 1 1-2 4. TOTALS: 17 7-12 50.

Greene12 20 16 17 – 65

Afton11 17 16 6 – 50

Three-point field goals: G 3 (Ekstrom 3); A 9 (Heath 6, Stulir, J. Shearer 2). JV score: Greene won.

Morris 45, Schenevus 33

SCHENEVUS: David Vosatka 0 1-3 1, Tyler Comino 0 0-0 0, Jordan Burton 3 1-1 7, Corey Roseboom 0 0-0 0, Robert Burton 3 0-1 7, Adam Kruh 0 0-0 0, Jacob Darling 6 0-3 12, Caleb Harrington 1 0-1 2, Kyle Darling 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 14 4-12 33.

MORRIS (2-6, 2-3): Connor Bjorvand 1 0-0 2, Cameron Hill 3 3-3 9, Dillon Humphries 1 2-4 4, Cole Leboffe 1 0-0 2, Ryan Morlock 0 0-0 0, Michael Murphy 6 1-3 16, Michael Silicato 0 0-0 0, Aidan Staib 6 0-0 12, Andrew Dougherty 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 6-10 45.

Schenevus7 6 7 13 – 33

Morris12 10 10 13 – 45

Three-point field goals: S 1 (R. Burton); M 3 (Murphy 3). JV score: Morris, 33-26.

Walton 59, Oxford 35

OXFORD: Matt Moore 2 4-6 8, Cameron Heggie 4 2-4 10, Jeff Lawton 0 0-2 0, Greg Brewer 0 0-0 0,

Lane Barry 2 0-0 4, Kevin Davis 6 1-4 13, Adam Camiel 0 0-0 0, Jake McConnell 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 7-16 35.

WALTON (2-5, 1-3): Jared Beach 4 0-0 9, Eric Zimmerman 1 0-0 3, Steven Klein 2 0-0 4, Cameron Murphy 1 0-0 2, Tyler Rubera 3 0-0 6, Wyatt Finn 2 0-0 5, Michael Lindsay 3 0-4 6, Colin Adam 8 0-0 17, Trevor Zandt 3 0-0 7, Christian Rutherford 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 27 0-6 59.

Oxford14 3 14 4 - 35

Walton14 13 20 12 - 59

Three-point field goals: W 5 (Beach, Zimmerman, Finn, Adam, Zandt). JV score: Walton won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Unatego 47, Oxford 26

Monday’s game

OXFORD: Michele Mead 1 0-0 2, Vanessa Bishop 0 0-2 0, Bridget Rice 1 2-2 4, Patti Simpson 1 0-0 2, Sarah Pratt 0 0-2 0, Sierra Brown 2 0-0 2, Rachel Seiler 4 0-0 8, Vada Mack 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 12 2-6 26.

UNATEGO (4-2, 2-1): Emily Slawson 1 0-0 2, Ally Butler 0 0-0 0, Courtney Bullis 1 1-2 3, Megan Faulkner 0 0-0 0, Samantha Pikaard 3 0-0 7, Kayla Kommenda 2 0-0 4, Cassidy Newman 9 1-6 19, Marissa Woodard 6 0-4 12. TOTALS: 22 2-12 47.

Oxford12 2 4 8 – 26

Unatego6 16 12 13 – 47

JV score: Unatego won.

Sidney 57, UV 56

SIDNEY: Rileigh Genung 3 0-2 7, Dawn Savino 2 0-0 5, Bethany Karl 7 0-0 14, Taylor Krom 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Decker 7 1-2 19, Jenna McDonald 0 0-0 0, Jolene Krom 3 1-2 9, Connor Decker 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 23 3-8 57.

UNADILLA VALLEY (4-4, 3-1): Emily Converse 2 3-6 7, Corrine Izard 9 1-3 19, Taylor Davis 6 0-2 15, Shannon McIntyre 0 2-4 2, Breanna Christian 2 1-2 7, Hunter Lakin 3 0-0 6, Sierra Badger 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 7-17 56.

Sidney9 15 10 13 10 – 57

UV14 15 6 12 9 – 56

Three-point field goals: S 8 (Genung, Savino, Decker 4, Krom 2); U 5 (Davis 3, Christian 2). JV score: Sidney, 26-12.

Morris 44, Schenevus 36

MORRIS (9-0): Lexi Bookhout 2 3-4 8, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Alexis Forgit 3 1-4 7, Mariah Goodwin 0 0-0 0, McKenna Hungerford 2 2-4 6, Kaylyn Oliver 1 2-2 4, Alexis Richards 2 3-4 8, Haley Wist 3 5-5 11. TOTALS: 13 16-23 44.

SCHENEVUS (8-1, 4-1): Kassie Jeffers 1 0-2 2, Danielle Ost 0 0-1 0, Mary Hernandez 0 1-2 1, Erika Tessitore 0 0-0 0, Sierra Bentley 3 2-2 9, Nadine Geckert 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 2 5-5 9, Jen Walke 1 0-0 2, Sarah Mellor 2 7-9 11, Alyssa Turner 1 0-0 2, Danielle Tefft 0 0-3 0. TOTALS: 10 15-24 36.

Morris9 11 6 18 – 44

Schenevus9 8 6 13 – 36

Three-point field goals: M (Bookout, Richards); S (Bentley). JV score: Morris won.

Edmeston 36, Worcester 34

WORCESTER: Kristina Walsh 2 5-5 9, Cierra Ralph 2 0-0 4, Gabby Travis 4 2-2 10, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 1 0-0 2, Jamie Thompson 1 0-0 2, Jessie Thompson 1 3-6 5, Monica Ridgeway 0 0-0 0, Jessica Peeters 1 0-3 2. TOTALS: 12 10-16 34.

EDMESTON (3-7, 1-5): Kelsey Bressett 2 1-2 7, Erin DeVries 0 0-0 0, Brianna Dunham 2 2-4 6, Catherine Johnson 0 0-0 0, Nina Koch 5 1-2 11, Sarah Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Danielle Ruffles 0 0-4 0, Kristina Smith 1 0-0 2, Sydney Smith 1 7-10 10. TOTALS: 11 11-22 36.

Worcester4 7 8 15 – 34

Edmeston13 11 4 8 – 36

Three-point field goals: E 3 (Bressett 2, S. Smith). JV score: Worcester won.

Margaretville 43, Windham 16

MARGARETVILLE: Cora Bruno 1 0-0 3, Cecilia Galatioto 2 0-0 5, Annette Hogan 5 2-2 15, Sami Hunt 2 1-3 5, Hailee Hunter 1 0-0 2, Issis Orrego 1 0-0 2, Kaitlin Short 5 0-2 10, Elia Tanzer 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 18 3-7 43.

WINDHAM (0-9): Rachel Iacono 1 0-0 2, Julie Vining 0 1-2 1, Susannah Simpfenderfer 1 0-0 3, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Keily Linger 3 0-2 6, Shelby Pidgeon 1 0-0 2, Katie Pelham 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 7 1-6 16.

Margaretville14 8 7 14 – 43

Windham4 7 0 5 – 16

Three-point field goals: M 5 (Bruno, Galatioto, Hogan 2, Tanzer); W 1 (Simpfenderfer).

Roxbury 63, Andes 28

ROXBURY: Haley Mosely 5 0-0 10, Michaela Jordan 0 0-0 0, Devin Fox 6 1-1 13, Shannon Sprague 1 3-4 5, Jade Meehan 4 0-1 8, Lizzy Davis 2 0-0 4, Stacey Sprague 7 6-6 20, Lisa Boyke 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 26 11-14 63.

ANDES: Shianne Coss 1 4-6 7, Jordan Day 3 1-2 7, Cassandra Storey 0 0-2 0, Rebecca Cole 0 0-0 0, Cheyenne Weaver 2 2-6 6, Allison Long 0 0-0 0, Taylor Day 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 10 7-16 28.

Roxbury22 17 17 7 – 63

Andes6 5 7 10 – 28

Three-point field goals: A 1 (Coss).

Downsville 43, Jefferson 32

JEFFERSON: Rachel Rockwell 0 1-2 1, Naomi Evers 0 2-4 2, Olya Rizzo 3 0-0 6, Emily Wenner 4 7-8 15, Kaitlyn Cumming 0 0-0 0, Brittany Brovetto 1 0-0 2, Kelly Parker 0 0-0 0, Shiann Bellinger 1 0-2 2, Shania Speenburgh 0 2-4 2, Jane Clayton 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 10 12-20 32.

DOWNSVILLE (4-3, 3-2): Melanie Champlin 0 0-0 0, Morgan Edelglass 2 0-1 4, Ashley Fuller 1 0-0 2, Virginia Gilkeson 0 3-4 3, Patsy Hammond 0 0-0 0, Shakaria Hood 0 0-0 0, Lucy Kunz 1 1-3 3, Leigha LaTourette 3 1-2 8, Rebecca Mott 1 0-2 2, Maria Muller 0 0-0 0, Kaileen Townsend 8 1-5 21, Alyssa Wowk 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 6-17 43.

Jefferson8 6 6 12 – 32

Downsville9 14 12 8 – 43

Three-point field goals: D 5 (Townsend 4, LaTourette). JV score: Jefferson won.

Harpursville 57, Delhi 39

DELHI (4-5, 2-3): Stephanie Bishop 1 1-2 3, Tianna Blake 0 0-0 0, Inda Gillett 3 2-2 9, Allison Hannigan 3 0-0 6, Ally Heavey 1 1-1 3, Karlye Heavey 3 0-0 7, Agie Hook 1 0-0 2, Allyce McIntosh 2 1-2 7, Mercedes Wakin 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 5-7 39.

HARPURSVILLE (9-0, 4-0): Abby Bird 3 0-0 6, Carissa Warren 1 0-0 3, Paige Mealick 0 0-0 0, Shelby Medovich 2 1-5 5, Holly Henry 4 0-0 8, Katie Hoyt 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Havens 0 0-0 0, Rachel Ballard 0 0-0 0, Sarah Miller 0 0-0 0, Tatiana Sosnowsky 3 4-5 11, Miranda Drummond 7 9-15 24. TOTALS: 20 14-25 57.

Delhi7 11 9 12 – 39

Harpursville10 15 13 19 – 57

Three-point field goals: D 4 (McIntosh 2, Gillett, K. Heavey); H 3 (Drummond, Sosnowsky, Warren). JV score: Delhi won.

Franklin 56, CV-S 44

FRANKLIN: Jessica Downin 0 1-6 1, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-1 0, Marisa Cawley 8 3-5 19, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 1 2-6 4, Elizabeth Neibanck 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 11 3-5 32, Mara Stalter 1 0-1 2. TOTALS: 21 9-24 56.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (6-3, 3-2): Maddie Archer 10 4-8 24, Kylie Graham 1 0-0 2, Olivia Hull 1 0-0 3, Hannah Lamouret 0 0, Jordan Loucks 3 0-0 6, Lauren Loucks 3 2-2 9, Emily McDermott 0, Olivia Preston 0, Miranda Stocking 0, Kaylie Yerdon 0. TOTALS: 19 6-10 44.

Franklin15 11 15 15 - 56

CV-S6 14 16 8 - 44

Three-point field goals: F 5 (Beers 5); C 2 (L. Loucks, Hull). JV score: CV-S won.

Oxford 29, Walton 26

OXFORD: Michele Mead 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Bishop 0 0-0 0, Bridget Rice 3 1-2 7, Patti Simpson 3 1-2 7, Sarah Pratt 0 0-0 0, Sierra Brown 2 0-0 4, Rachel Seiler 3 1-1 7, Vada Mack 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 13 3-5 29.

WALTON (0-8,0-4): Morgan Beardslee , Kimmie Huntress , Chenoya Macken , Christine McKee 1 1-2 3, Megan McNamara 2 0-0 6, Hayley O’Connor 2 0-2 4, Kelsey Smith , Lacey Speidell 1 0-0 3, Destyni Twyman 3 0-2 6, Janine Velardi 1 0-1 2, Taylor Vernooy 1 0-0 2, Rylee Wood 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 1-7 26.

Oxford5 5 8 11 - 29

Walton0 11 7 8 - 26

Three-point field goals: W 3 (McNamara 2, Speidell). JV score: Walton won.

SK 62, Gilboa 37

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Amber Pinter 2 2-4 6, Kayla Warycha 0 2-3 2, Tori Rockefeller 13 1-1 31, Brianna Laing 2 2-2 7, Burkley Cole 0 0-0 0, Sam Acuna 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 2-2 2, Lexi DuBois 3 0-2 6, Savannah Hobbie 3 0-0 6, Rosie Post 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Smith 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 24 9-14 37.

GILBOA (3-3, 5-3): Makayla Foster 4 0-0 8, Allison McGuire 2 3-3 8, Kira Oliver 0 1-2 1, Shelby Oliver 2 0-1 6, Skylie Roberts 0 1-2 1, Kendall Thorington 2 2-2 6, Jana Traver 2 3-5 7, Jamie Warner 0 0-0 0, Makayla Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 10-15 37.

South Kortright21 14 18 9 - 62

Gilboa9 2 12 13 - 37

Three-point field goals: S 5 (Rockefeller 4, Laing); G 3(Oliver 2, McGuire). JV score: SK won.

B-G 67, Hancock 29

HANCOCK: Brooke Sherburne 1 0-0 2, Leah Newman 0 3-4 3, Caitlyn Smith 1 1-2 3, Megan Hunter 0 4-8 4, Jessica Worzel 3 5-8 11, Kayley Gilbertson 0 0-2 0, Kaitlyn Wormuth 2 2-4 6, Alexis Houghton 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 7 15-30 29.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (5-4, 3-1): Taylor Lamont 0 0, Megan Ferrara 2 0-0 4, Abbey Smith 4 2-3 11, Marissa Thornton 1 1-2 3, Morgan Bullis 6 3-4 15, Alissa Rivera 0 0-0 0, Alexis Page 2 0-0 4, Taylor Palmatier 5 0-2 10, Cadi Barber 0 0-0 0, Marina Hsu 0 0-0 0, Casey Davis 0 0-0 0, Betsey Holden 4 0-0 8, Darcy McElligott 0 0-0 0,Rebbeca Reyes 5 0-0 12. TOTALS: 29 6-11 67.

Hancock4 7 8 10 - 29

Bainbridge-Guilford16 15 23 13 - 67

Three-point field goals: B 3 (Reyes 2, Smith). JV score: B-G won, 24-18.

Milford 44, G-MU 29

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Mackenzie Talbot 3 4-7 10, Maggie Clune 0 0-0 0, Katie Schultes 0 0-0 0, Tayler Nichols 1 2-2 4, Meghan Meers 6 1-1 13, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Christina Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Ross 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 7-10 29.

MILFORD (5-4, 2-3): Maddy Zenir 5 1-3 11, Emilie Mertz 0 0-0 0, Kaley Chase 1 0-0 2, Hannah Saggese 0 0-0 0, Taylor Olmsted 3 0-0 6, Sadie Hogan 0 0-0 0, Serena Chase 1 5-7 7, Mataiah Waters 0 0-0 0, Addy Lawson 7 2-5 18, Dawn Pickwick 0 0-0 0, Abby Freer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 8-15 44.

G-MU6 0 10 13 - 29

Milford10 10 14 10 - 44

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Lawson 2). JV score: G-MU won.

Davenport 60, Stamford 36

DAVENPORT: Caitlin Green 0 0-0 0, Abby Wood 0 0-0 0, Bailey Gano 1 0-0 2, Kacie Hymers 0 0-0 0, Sarah Haight 10 8-10 30, Bailee Hymers 3 1-1 7, Emily Whipple 0 0-0 0, Jenna Lutz 7 4-6 18, Jayra Blanton 0 0-0 0, Ally More 0 0-0 0, Nachelle Misner 0 0-0 0, Megan Keil 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 22 14-19 60.

STAMFORD (4-4, 3-3): Nora Hager 7 2-2 18, Hailey Jutrzenka 2 1-2 5, Heather Dunning 2 0-0 4, Lyzi Smith 0 0-0 0, Taylor Roddy 0 0-0 0, Brandy Fane 1-2 1, Caitlin Moser 1-2 1, Kimi Freer 2 2-8 6, Gabby Rion 0 0-0 0, Becky Alberti 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 2-14 36.

Davenport15 18 11 16 - 60

Stamford8 14 6 8 - 36

Three-point field goals: D (Haight 2); S (Hager 2). JV score: Stamford won.

RS 51, Laurens 49

LAURENS (4-5, 2-3): Cassidy Barker 0 0-2 0, Lindsay Laing 2 2-3 6, Jessica Hadlock 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 3 5-6 11, Courtney Sherry 1 1-2 3, Amanda Cruz 0 2-4 2, Claire Fraser 1 0-0 2, Shalyn Tilley 2 0-0 4, Charlotte Lee 7 4-4 21. TOTALS: 16 14-29 41.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (6-3, 3-2): Kaity Richvalsky 4 4-4 12, Morgan Sylvester 1 1-2 3, Vanessa Miller 3 0-3 6, Ashley Fuller 0 0-0 0, Petra Peretin 0 0-0 0, Rebecca Smith 7 7-15 23, Jerikah Hext 1 1-3 3, Madisyn Butler 1 2-4 4, Leanne Yerdon 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 15-31 51.

Laurens11 10 12 16 - 41

Richfield Springs9 11 13 18 - 51

Three-point field goals: L 3 (Lee 3); R 2 (Smith 2). JV score: RS won.

Greene 51, Afton 37

GREENE: Tiffany Borst 2 0-0 4, Kristie Haskell 0 2-2 2, Lindsey Brown 0 0-0 0, Jessica David 4 3-4 11, Sierra Stoppkotte 7 0-0 15, Madeline Brink 1 0-0 2, Margo McDermott 0 0-0 0, Audrey Platta 0 0-0 0, Katie Carey 8 0-1 16, Laura Motelione 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 22 6-9 51.

AFTON (4-4, 2-2): Shakari Coss 2 1-2 5, Paige Polizzi 0 0-0 0, Serena Palmatier 2 2-2 6, Keagan Winans 0 1-2 1, Bailey Sherman 2 1-2 5, Payton Cutting 1 5-6 7, Tanya Hatton 3 0-0 6, Brittany Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Ashley Rogalski 2 0-2 5, Alex Alford 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 10-16 57.

Greene11 13 15 12 - 51

Afton0 16 10 11 - 57

Three-point field goals: G (Stoppkotte); A (Rogalski). No JV Game.

Unatego 46, Deposit 22

DEPOSIT: Kassie Cook 0 0-2 0, Catherine Bush 2 0-0 5, Kylie Papagelos 2 0-0 5, Brooke Murphy 0 0-0 0, Shania Schaub 0 0-0 0, Bridget Smith 2 1-2 5, Haley Linkroum 2 3-6 7, Remington Doty 0 0-0 0, Janai Cornwall 0 0-0 0, Shelby Pettersen 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 4-10 22.

UNATEGO (5-2, 3-1): Emily Slawson 1 0-0 2, Ally Butler 3 0-0 6, Courtney Bullis 2 0-0 4, Megan Faulkner 4 1-3 9, Samantha Pikaard 1 0-0 2, Cassidy Newman 2 6-7 10, Marissa Woodard 5 3-6 13. TOTALS: 18 10-16 46.

Deposit2 6 7 7 - 22

Unatego13 14 11 8 - 46

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Bush, Papagelos); U (none). JV score: Unatego won.

BOWLING

at Holiday Lanes

Girls: Oneonta 5, Windsor 0

Windsor (2,268): Sophia Millard 193, 214; Samantha Smalley 200.

Oneonta (2,611): Abigail Loucks 248, 220, 633; Caryn Balnis 197, 215, 592; Emily Loucks 199.

WRESTLING

SV 49, Oneonta 32

at Susquehanna Valley; match started at 138

99 pounds: Paddy Lupole (SV) Tech fall, Lucas Chipissi, 17-1, 5:46;

106: Jimmy Virelli (O) won by forefit;

113: Jason Moelder (SV) dec. Benji Blacklock, 4-0;

120: Josh Devine (SV) pinned Mitchell Spaziani, 3:46;

126: Colin Way (SV) won by forefit;

132: Derek Richards (SV) pinned Antonio Pentaris, 4:49;

138: Dalton Ormsby (O) dec. Ben Priestly, 11-2;

145: James Longo (O) dec. Matt DePersis, 12-3;

152: Sam Sherril (O) pinned Nick Blakeslee, 1:14;

160: Austin Scheer (O) pinned Stever Girener, 5:50;

170: Kirkland Dolan (O) pinned Jarred Haskell, 4:46;

182: Austin Tingley (SV) pinned Krishan Chopra, 5:22;

195: Chris Polhamus (SV) won by forefit;

220: Tristin Roche (SV) pinned Facundo Frattini, 1:13;

285: Chris Vascello (SV) pinned Kris Walrath, :49.

JV score: SV won 6-3.