The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 10, 2014

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 64, SV 50

SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY: Kyle Novobilski 0 0-0 0, Jake Hawley 0 0-0 0, Alec Grassi 0 0-0 0, David Matthews 6 1-1 14, Jack LaMantia 0 1-2 1, Will Gorman 0 0-0 0, Jason Fiorentino 8 2-3 22, Cam Manchester 0 0-0 0, Austin Haskell 1 1-2 3, Shaynne Rodriguez 5 0-0 10, Caleb Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Jared Waitkavage 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 5-8 50.

ONEONTA (9-1, 6-1): Jordan Gutierrez 15 3-6 34, Albert Odero 8 2-2 19, Paul Bischoff 1 2-2 4, George Foti 2 0-0 5, Mike Wolstenholme 0 2-2 2, Brock Eichler 0 0-0 0, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Kevin Smith 0 0-0 0, Skylar Thompson 0 0-0 0, Trevor Wolf-Gould 0 0-0 0, Willy Harrison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 9-12 64.

SV18 24 3 5 – 50

Oneonta12 17 18 17 – 64

Three-point field goals: S 5 (Matthews, Fiorentino); O 3 (Gutierrez, Odero, Foti). JV score: Oneonta won.

Davenport 38, Margaretville 31

MARGARETVILLE: Dylan Shaffer 4 0-0 8, Kyle Short 3 0-0 9, James Warner 1 0-0 2, Matt Van Valkenburg 0 5-6 5, Eric Mathiesen 0 0-0 0, Yair Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Cooper Reither 1 1-2 4, Alex Serdiouk 1 1-3 3. TOTALS: 10 7-11 31.

DAVENPORT (8-0): Josh Davi 4 4-4 13, Andre Dewitt 0 0-0 0, Matthew Finne 1 3-4 6, Corey Hartman 0 0-0 0, Chris Kopf 0 0-0 0, Michael Libby 0 0-0 0, Kyle Moorby 3 0-0 6, Cody Wamsley 0 1-4 1, Kyle Wamsley 5 2-4 12, Paul Clark 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 10-16 38.

Margaretville14 7 3 7 – 31

Davenport10 8 11 9 – 38

Three-point field goals: M 4 (Short 3, Reither); D 2 (Finne, Davi). JV score: Davenport, 53-28.

Downsville 46, Roxbury 35

ROXBURY: Tyler Phillips 0 0-0 0, Matt Faraci 5 1-2 13, Josh Paes 0 0-0 0, Connor DiBenedetto 1 0-0 2, Chris Clark 1 0-0 2, William Rendler 6 4-7 16, Zach Caronia 0 0-0 0, Jacob Davis 1 0-0 2, Patrick Hanrahan , Sam Nash 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 5-9 35.

DOWNSVILLE (5-4, 3-2): Zach Doig 0 0-0 0, Billy Smith 6 0-0 13, Justin Baxter 6 2-4 15, James Eck 0 0-0 0, Donovan Sprague , John Gardner 0 0-0 0, Ben Wilbur 0 0-0 0, Dave Doig 5 6-8 16, Chance Byington 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 18 8-12 46.

Roxbury7 9 9 10 – 35

Downsville15 16 9 6 – 46

Three-point field goals: R 2 (Faraci 2); D 2 (Smith, Baxter). JV score: Downsville won.

Stamford 60, H-T 30

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Jordan Coiro 1 0-0 2, Conner Graham 0 0-0 0, Dylan Legg 1 0-0 2, Jordan Radcliffe 4 3-4 11, Jake Davis 2 2-5 8, Joey Radcliffe 3 0-2 7, Mike Tancredi 0 0-0 0, Devyn Wolny 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 5-11 30.

STAMFORD (7-3, 4-2): Matt Anderson 5 0-0 12, Glen Cioccari 0 4-4 4, Colby Fancher 0 0-0 0, Jesse Hults 1 2-2 4, Greg Keating 8 0-2 16, Dustin King 3 0-0 6, Geoff Mattice 3 0-1 6, Gregg Mattice 5 2-5 12, Dakotah Smith 0 0-1 0, Tyler Townsend 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 8-15 60.

H-T4 11 6 9 – 30

Stamford16 9 28 7 – 60

Three-point field goals: H (Davis 2, Jordan Radcliffe); S 2 (Anderson 2). JV score: Stamford won.

B-G 58, Hancock 54

HANCOCK: Zack Worobey 3 0-0 8, Eli Holton 5 7-9 19, Louis Ocanna 0 0-0 0, Lewis Hall 1 0-3 2, Ryan Smith 10 1-2 21, Tyler Chapman 0 1-2 1, Seth Simmons 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 20 9-16 54.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (1-7): Adam Bauerle 3 0-2 6, Brian Tequin 0 0-0 0, Bailey Green 0 0-0 0, Cole Webb 0 0-0 0, Lucas Butcher 5 4-4 16, Ryan Jones 3 0-0 6, Kyle Hanvey 5 0-3 10, Mike Carlin 5 8-12 20. TOTALS: 21 12-21 58.

Hancock9 16 11 13 5 – 54

B-G8 11 19 11 9 – 58

Three-point field goals: H 5 (Worobey 2, Holton 2, Simmons); B 4 (Butcher 2, Carlin 2). JV score: Hancock, 44-41.

Gilboa 56, Jefferson 18

JEFFERSON: Michael Greiner 3 2-2 8, Hunter Minalga 0 0-0 0, Michael Abordo 0 0-0 0, Corey Schermerhorn 0 0-0 0, Caleb Lapinel 1 0-0 2, Jordan Slicer 0 0-0 0, Michael Cammer 0 0-1 0, Nathan Jonker 4 0-0 8, Nick Bradley 0 0-0 0, James Quagliano 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 2-3 18.

GILBOA (5-2, 3-1): Zach Perry 7 0-0 14, Mike Smith 1 0-0 2, Hunter Perry 0 0-0 0, Hunter Grace 5 0-0 11, Ben Standhart 10 1-2 24, Cody Brainerd 0 0-0 0, Kevin Dudley 1 0-0 2, Christian Cooper 1 0-2 3, Phillip Berger 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 1-4 56.

Jefferson8 6 0 4 – 18

Gilboa14 19 15 8 – 56

Three-point field goals: G 5 (Grace, Standhart 3, Cooper). JV score: Gilboa won.

Sidney 57, Afton 45

AFTON: Darien Heath 3 0-0 7, Caleb Stevens 2 0-0 4, James Westfall 1 1-2 3, Ben Shearer , Joe Shearer 2 0-0 6, Matt Olin 4 0-0 10, Hunter Vernon , Shain McGovern , Dallas Ellis , Kyle Hinman 5 5-8 15, Tyler Burns , Caleb Stulir 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 6-10 45.

SIDNEY (4-5, 4-1): Jordan Constable 1 0-0 2, Nick Meno 4 4-4 12, Brandon Bessett 0 0-0 0, Pat Vibbard 1 0-2 2, Wyatt McKee 5 1-4 11, Bill Kozak 6 0-0 17, Trey Larson 5 3-4 13. TOTALS: 22 8-14 57.

Afton10 10 15 10 – 45

Sidney12 10 13 22 – 57

Three-point field goals: A 5 (Heath, J. Shearer, Olin 2); S 5 (Kozak 5). JV score: Sidney won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cooperstown 56, CV 48

COOPERSTOWN (6-3, 3-2): Mallory Arthurs 5 0-0 10, Jenn Flynn 2 0-0 4, Lucy Ford 4 1-2 9, Maggie Hall 6 0-0 14, Ciarra McGoldrick 0 1-2 1, Liz Millea 7 2-2 16, SJ Morosko 2 0-0 4, Christina Noto 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 26 4-6 56.

CENTRAL VALLEY: Nicole Doolen 5 3-6 13, Rachel Phillips 1 0-0 2, Makayla Donato 1 1-2 3, Rebecca Shepard 0 0-0 0, Audrey Bunce 2 0-0 4, Rachel Thorp 1 0-0 3, Miranda Maldanado 3 1-3 8, Nicole Schumacher 2 0-0 4, Nicole Harrigan 3 1-1 7, Johna Kessler 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 18 7-14 48.

Cooperstown13 16 15 11 – 56

Central Valley12 19 6 9 – 48

Three-point field goals: Coop 2 (Hall 2); CV 3 (Maldanado 2, Thorp). JV score: Cooperstown won.

SK 62, Gilboa 37

Wednesday’s game

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Amber Pinter 2 2-4 6, Kayla Warycha 0 2-3 2, Tori Rockefeller 13 1-1 31, Brianna Laing 2 2-2 7, Burkley Cole 0 0-0 0, Sam Acuna 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 2-2 2, Lexi DuBois 3 0-2 6, Savannah Hobbie 3 0-0 6, Rosie Post 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Smith 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 24 9-14 37.

GILBOA (3-3, 5-3): Makayla Foster 4 0-0 8, Allison McGuire 2 3-3 8, Kira Oliver 0 1-2 1, Shelby Oliver 2 0-1 6, Skylie Roberts 0 1-2 1, Kendall Thorington 2 2-2 6, Jana Traver 2 3-5 7, Jamie Warner 0 0-0 0, Makayla Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 10-15 37.

South Kortright21 14 18 9 - 62

Gilboa9 2 12 13 - 37

Three-point field goals: S 5 (Rockefeller 4, Laing); G 3(Oliver 2, McGuire). JV score: SK won.

B-G 67, Hancock 29

Wednesday’s game

HANCOCK: Brooke Sherburne 1 0-0 2, Leah Newman 0 3-4 3, Caitlyn Smith 1 1-2 3, Megan Hunter 0 4-8 4, Jessica Worzel 3 5-8 11, Kayley Gilbertson 0 0-2 0, Kaitlyn Wormuth 2 2-4 6, Alexis Houghton 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 7 15-30 29.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (5-4, 3-1): Taylor Lamont 0 0, Megan Ferrara 2 0-0 4, Abbey Smith 4 2-3 11, Marissa Thornton 1 1-2 3, Morgan Bullis 6 3-4 15, Alissa Rivera 0 0-0 0, Alexis Page 2 0-0 4, Taylor Palmatier 5 0-2 10, Cadi Barber 0 0-0 0, Marina Hsu 0 0-0 0, Casey Davis 0 0-0 0, Betsey Holden 4 0-0 8, Darcy McElligott 0 0-0 0,Rebbeca Reyes 5 0-0 12. TOTALS: 29 6-11 67.

Hancock4 7 8 10 - 29

Bainbridge-Guilford16 15 23 13 - 67

Three-point field goals: B 3 (Reyes 2, Smith). JV score: B-G won, 24-18.

Milford 44, G-MU 29

Wednesday’s game

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Mackenzie Talbot 3 4-7 10, Maggie Clune 0 0-0 0, Katie Schultes 0 0-0 0, Tayler Nichols 1 2-2 4, Meghan Meers 6 1-1 13, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Christina Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Ross 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 7-10 29.

MILFORD (5-4, 2-3): Maddy Zenir 5 1-3 11, Emilie Mertz 0 0-0 0, Kaley Chase 1 0-0 2, Hannah Saggese 0 0-0 0, Taylor Olmsted 3 0-0 6, Sadie Hogan 0 0-0 0, Serena Chase 1 5-7 7, Mataiah Waters 0 0-0 0, Addy Lawson 7 2-5 18, Dawn Pickwick 0 0-0 0, Abby Freer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 8-15 44.

G-MU6 0 10 13 - 29

Milford10 10 14 10 - 44

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Lawson 2). JV score: G-MU won.

Davenport 60, Stamford 36

Wednesday’s game

DAVENPORT: Caitlin Green 0 0-0 0, Abby Wood 0 0-0 0, Bailey Gano 1 0-0 2, Kacie Hymers 0 0-0 0, Sarah Haight 10 8-10 30, Bailee Hymers 3 1-1 7, Emily Whipple 0 0-0 0, Jenna Lutz 7 4-6 18, Jayra Blanton 0 0-0 0, Ally More 0 0-0 0, Nachelle Misner 0 0-0 0, Megan Keil 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 22 14-19 60.

STAMFORD (4-4, 3-3): Nora Hager 7 2-2 18, Hailey Jutrzenka 2 1-2 5, Heather Dunning 2 0-0 4, Lyzi Smith 0 0-0 0, Taylor Roddy 0 0-0 0, Brandy Fane 1-2 1, Caitlin Moser 1-2 1, Kimi Freer 2 2-8 6, Gabby Rion 0 0-0 0, Becky Alberti 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 2-14 36.

Davenport15 18 11 16 - 60

Stamford8 14 6 8 - 36

Three-point field goals: D (Haight 2); S (Hager 2). JV score: Stamford won.

RS 51, Laurens 49

Wednesday’s game

LAURENS (4-5, 2-3): Cassidy Barker 0 0-2 0, Lindsay Laing 2 2-3 6, Jessica Hadlock 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 3 5-6 11, Courtney Sherry 1 1-2 3, Amanda Cruz 0 2-4 2, Claire Fraser 1 0-0 2, Shalyn Tilley 2 0-0 4, Charlotte Lee 7 4-4 21. TOTALS: 16 14-29 41.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (6-3, 3-2): Kaity Richvalsky 4 4-4 12, Morgan Sylvester 1 1-2 3, Vanessa Miller 3 0-3 6, Ashley Fuller 0 0-0 0, Petra Peretin 0 0-0 0, Rebecca Smith 7 7-15 23, Jerikah Hext 1 1-3 3, Madisyn Butler 1 2-4 4, Leanne Yerdon 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 15-31 51.

Laurens11 10 12 16 - 41

Richfield Springs9 11 13 18 - 51

Three-point field goals: L 3 (Lee 3); R 2 (Smith 2). JV score: RS won.

Greene 51, Afton 37

Wednesday’s game

GREENE: Tiffany Borst 2 0-0 4, Kristie Haskell 0 2-2 2, Lindsey Brown 0 0-0 0, Jessica David 4 3-4 11, Sierra Stoppkotte 7 0-0 15, Madeline Brink 1 0-0 2, Margo McDermott 0 0-0 0, Audrey Platta 0 0-0 0, Katie Carey 8 0-1 16, Laura Motelione 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 22 6-9 51.

AFTON (4-4, 2-2): Shakari Coss 2 1-2 5, Paige Polizzi 0 0-0 0, Serena Palmatier 2 2-2 6, Keagan Winans 0 1-2 1, Bailey Sherman 2 1-2 5, Payton Cutting 1 5-6 7, Tanya Hatton 3 0-0 6, Brittany Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Ashley Rogalski 2 0-2 5, Alex Alford 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 10-16 57.

Greene11 13 15 12 - 51

Afton0 16 10 11 - 57

Three-point field goals: G (Stoppkotte); A (Rogalski). No JV Game.

Unatego 46, Deposit 22

Wednesday’s game

DEPOSIT: Kassie Cook 0 0-2 0, Catherine Bush 2 0-0 5, Kylie Papagelos 2 0-0 5, Brooke Murphy 0 0-0 0, Shania Schaub 0 0-0 0, Bridget Smith 2 1-2 5, Haley Linkroum 2 3-6 7, Remington Doty 0 0-0 0, Janai Cornwall 0 0-0 0, Shelby Pettersen 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 4-10 22.

UNATEGO (5-2, 3-1): Emily Slawson 1 0-0 2, Ally Butler 3 0-0 6, Courtney Bullis 2 0-0 4, Megan Faulkner 4 1-3 9, Samantha Pikaard 1 0-0 2, Cassidy Newman 2 6-7 10, Marissa Woodard 5 3-6 13. TOTALS: 18 10-16 46.

Deposit2 6 7 7 - 22

Unatego13 14 11 8 - 46

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Bush, Papagelos); U (none). JV score: Unatego won.

WRESTLING

SV 49, Oneonta 32

Wednesday at Susquehanna Valley; match started at 138

99 pounds: Paddy Lupole (SV) Tech fall, Lucas Chipissi, 17-1, 5:46;

106: Jimmy Virelli (O) won by forefit;

113: Jason Moelder (SV) dec. Benji Blacklock, 4-0;

120: Josh Devine (SV) pinned Mitchell Spaziani, 3:46;

126: Colin Way (SV) won by forefit;

132: Derek Richards (SV) pinned Antonio Pentaris, 4:49;

138: Dalton Ormsby (O) dec. Ben Priestly, 11-2;

145: James Longo (O) dec. Matt DePersis, 12-3;

152: Sam Sherril (O) pinned Nick Blakeslee, 1:14;

160: Austin Scheer (O) pinned Stever Girener, 5:50;

170: Kirkland Dolan (O) pinned Jarred Haskell, 4:46;

182: Austin Tingley (SV) pinned Krishan Chopra, 5:22;

195: Chris Polhamus (SV) won by forefit;

220: Tristin Roche (SV) pinned Facundo Frattini, 1:13;

285: Chris Vascello (SV) pinned Kris Walrath, :49.

JV score: SV won 6-3.

Walton 51, Oxford 35

at Walton

99 pounds: Caleb Robinson (W) forfeit ;

106: Cole Rice (O) forfeit;

113: Nate Hansen (O) tech. Fall Bailey Wood, 16-0;

120: Joe Nelson (O) pinned Tabor VanValkenburg, 1:40;

126: Logan Robinson (W) pinned Ethan Munk, :24;

132: Dylan Wood (W) pinned Corey Marshman, 1:29;

138: Dakota Coffey (W) dec. Trenton Piatt, 8-4;

145: Hunter McCall (W) forfeit;

152: John MacRabie (W) forfeit;

160: Stephen Dutcher (W) forfeit;

170: Dawson Beers (W) forfeit;

182: Quinn Harby (W) forfeit;

195: Devon White (O) forfeit;

220: Eric Eldred (O) forfeit;

285: Dereck Huntley (O) forfeit.

BGAH 75, Unadilla Valley 12

at Unadilla Valley

99 pounds: Cody Ferrara (B) forfeit;

106: Chris Cirigliano (B) pinned Calabe Barnes, 1:02;

113: Collin Hotaling (B) pinned Ben Avolio, :56;

120: Shane Hoover (B) dec. Caleb Simons, 6-2;

126: Kevin Hubbard (B) forfeit;

132: Austin Carr (B) pinned Austin Lewis, 4:24;

138: Jake Andrews (B) forfeit;

145: Michael David Robinson (B) pinned Abby Avolio, 3:06;

152: Jamie Griswold (B) pinned Nia Borden, :54;

160: Connor Cirigliano (B) forfeit;

170: Colby Foster (B) pinned Jared White, 2:44;

182: Mitchell Weist (B) forfeit;

195: Kurtis Wilson (U) forfeit;

220: Alex Avolio (U) forfeit;

285: Shane Curtin (B) forfeit.

BOWLING

at Clark Sports Center

Boys: Sauquoit Valley 4, Cooperstown 1

Sauquoit Valley: Keith Marble 185, 524.

Cooperstown: Skyler Taylor 247, 596.

Girls: Sauquoit Valley 4, Cooperstown 1

Sauquoit Valley: Cassidy Livingston 144, 340 .

Cooperstown: Paige Hewitt 133, 340.