The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 11, 2014

Friday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

UV 74, Hancock 30

UNADILLA VALLEY (7-3, 4-1): Bryant Maynard 1 1-2 3, David Schwab 2 1-2 6, Dalton Miner 0 0-0 0, Steven Gillette 2 0-0 4, Jon Schermerhorn 2 0-0 4, Nick White 3 1-1 7, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, David Dufresne 7 0-0 16, Brett Hanslmaier 3 0-0 6, Nate Shackleton 3 1-2 8, Mason Alford 3 1-1 7, Willie Lamont 1 1-2 3, Hank deGlee 3 4-6 10. TOTALS: 30 10-18 74.

HANCOCK: Zack Worobey 3 3-5 10, Eli Holton 3 1-2 9, Louis Ocanna 0 0-0 0, Lewis Hall 0 0-0 0, Ryan Smith 1 2-4 4, Tyler Chapman 0 0-0 0, Greg Tan 1 0-0 3, Collin Green 1 0-0 2, Darren Burrows 0 0-0 0, Noah Worobey 0 0-0 0, Seth Simmons 1 0-0 2 Nick Petriella 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 6-11 30.

UV24 15 16 19 - 74

Hancock2 7 17 4 - 30

Three-point field goals: U 4 (Dufresne 2, Shackleton, Schwab); H 4 (Holt 2, Z. Worobey, Tan). JV score: UV won.

Unatego 60, Delhi 48

UNATEGO: Kellen Komenda 5 9-13 20, Joel VanAlstine 0 0-0 0, Corbin Henry 1 0-0 2, Tanner Winchester 8 4-5 22, Braedon Beadle 1 1-2 3, Johnathan Forte 1 0-0 3, Erik Hartshorn 0 0-0 0, Shane Bucci 1 1-2 3, Jared Jones 2 2-3 7. TOTALS: 19 17-25 60.

DELHI (5-3, 1-2): Michael Staples 5 1-2 12, Ben Branigan 2 0-0 4, Alex Cantwell 1 0-0 2, Alex Specht 3 0-0 6, Nate Denison 2 0-0 5, Brandon Mole 0 0-2 0, Connor Gioffe 2 4-9 8, Jacob Zinkievich 1 1-2 3, Brandon Lein 2 4-7 8. TOTALS: 18 10-22 48.

Unatego9 17 17 17 - 60

Delhi6 13 8 21 - 48

Three-point field goals: U 5 (Winchester 2, Komenda, Forte, Jones); D 2 (Staples, Denison). JV score: Unatego won.

Edmeston 74, Schenevus 28

SCHENEVUS: David Vosatka 0 0-0 0, Jordan Burton 1 0-0 2, Corey Roseboom 0 0-0 0, Robert Burton 3 2-5 9, Adam Kruh 1 0-0 2, Jacob Darling 6 1-2 13, Caleb Harrington 1 0-2 2, Kyle Darling 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 3-9 28.

EDMESTON (11-0, 7-0): Linton Wainright 7 2-2 18, Jordan Ruffles 2 0-2 4, Dante Cornnell 1 0-0 2, Logan Vibbard 7 0-0 17, Brandon Fallon 3 0-2 6, Kyle King 2 2-4 7, Jordan Cornnell 0 0-0 0, Clayton Lyon 3 4-6 10, Hunter Fistrowicz 0 0-0 0, Lucas Miller 1 0-0 2, Nick DeVries 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 31 8-16 74.

Schenevus4 6 12 6 - 28

Edmeston16 18 22 18 - 74

Three-point field goals: S 1 (R. Burton); E 6 (Vibbard 3, Wainright 2, King). JV score: Edmeston won.

Milford 54, Laurens 42

LAURENS: Edwin Rivera 7 3-6 17, Mitchell Barra 2 7-7 11, Jerry Soucia 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 2 0-0 4, Anthony Monaco 3 2-2 8, Mason Weir 0 0-0 0, Logan Barra 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 12-15 42.

MILFORD (10-0, 6-0): Blake Elliott 0 0-0 0, Peyton Griffiths 8 1-1 17, Stephen Banks 0 0-0 0, Will Ward 6 3-5 18, Paul Van Warner 1 0-0 2, Brian Atwell 0 1-2 1, Max Lang 4 2-4 11, Jacob Tabor 0 0-0 0, Eli Rutledge 2 0-0 5. TOTALS: 21 7-12 54.

Laurens14 8 12 8 - 42

Milford14 13 13 14 - 54

Three-point field goals: M 5 (Ward 3, Lang, Rutledge). JV score: Laurens won.

Morris 52, RS 43

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Bryan Hill 3 0-2 6, Kyler Mower 2 4-4 9, Tommy Worobey 4 0-0 10, Nathaniel Johnson 0 0-0 0, Roman Hula 4 0-0 8, Billy Hill 1 0-0 2, Brandon Hudson 0 2-2 2,

Joseph Barra 3 0-2 6. TOTALS: 17 6-10 43.

MORRIS (3-6, 3-3): Connor Bjorvand 3 0-0 6, Cameron Hill 8 3-7 19, Dillon Humphries 3 2-5 8, Cole Leboffe 0 0-0 0, Ryan Morlock 0 0-0 0, Michael Murphy 3 2-6 8, Michael Silicato 0 0-0 0, Aidan Staib 4 0-0 8, Andrew Dougherty 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 22 8-20 52.

RS9 8 13 13 - 43

Morris12 4 13 23 - 52

Three-point field goals: R 3 (Worobey 2, Mower). JV score: RS won.

CV-S 50, G-MU 18

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Christopher Cole 2 1-4 5, Devon Fitch 0 0-0 0, Nathan Winans 1 1-2 4, Matthew Ward 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 1 0-0 2, Jesse Theodore 0 0-2 0, Nate Fuller 1 1-6 3, Nathaniel O’Hara 1 2-2 4, Nathan Whitehill 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 6 5-16 18.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (5-5, 3-3): Dustin Collins 4 5-7 13, Wyatt Crowley 5 0-0 10, Dean Cummings 1 0-0 3, Ben Drugatz 1 1-2 3, Jake Fassett 1 0-0 2, Jordan Hoke 0 0-1 0, Cameron Hull 2 2-3 6, Nick Mills 2 0-0 4, Jake Ostrander 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Pickett 2 0-0 5, Patrick Reid 2 0-0 4, Townie Zaengle 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 8-13 50.

G-MU0 5 4 9 - 18

CV-S13 18 10 9 - 50

Three-point field goals: G 1 (Winans); C 2 (Cummings, Pickett). JV score: CV-S won.

Worcester 51, Franklin 48, OT

WORCESTER: Devin Adams 6 0-0 18, Joey Aho 0 0-0 0, George Clements 3 2-6 8, Jacob Grover 0 1-4 1, Tim Mould 6 4-9 16, Derek Pross 3 0-0 8, Adam Spina 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 7-19 51.

FRANKLIN (2-6, 1-5): Matt D’Angelo 4 0-0 10, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Blaine Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Derek Beers 10 5-6 26, Gabe Latoraca 0 0-0 0, Joe Terrano 0 0-0 0, Kyle Martin 3 0-0 9, K.C. Jacobson 0 0-0 0, Billy Davis 1 1-1 3, Joe Smith 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 18 6-9 48.

Worcester15 15 9 9 3 - 51

Franklin13 12 14 9 0 - 48

Three-point field goals: W 8 (Adams 6, Pross 2); F 6 (Martin 3, D’Angelo 2, Beers). JV score: Franklin won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 51, SV 29

ONEONTA (8-0, 7-0): Abby Picinich 2 0-0 4, Kendall Gillette 0 0-0 0, Brieanna Baker 3 3-5 9, Ceili Getman 0 1-2 1, Meg Burns 1 0-0 2, Rachel Wessells 2 0-0 5, Mariah Ruff 8 3-4 20, Brittney Herrick 1 0-1 2, Maria DiMartin 1 0-2 2, Gabby Richardson 1 2-2 4, Madison Miller 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 9-16 51.

SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY: Rose Green 0 0-0 0, Jordyn Williams 0 0-1 0, Shayna Lee 2 3-4 9, Morgan Finch 1 0-0 2, Maddie Blackman 4 3-7 11, Holly Manchester 0 0-0 0, Caitlyn Knapp 2 3-3 7, Caitlin Mizerak 0 0-0 0, Tori Diffendorf 0 0-2 0, Erin Nolan 0 0-0 0, Courtney Knapp 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 9-17 29.

Oneonta11 12 12 16 - 51

SV9 9 7 4 - 29

Three-point field goals: O 2 (Wessells, Ruff); S 2 (Lee 2). JV score: SV, 45-26.

B-G 50, Deposit 37

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (6-4): Megan Ferrara 1 0-0 2, Abbey Smith 6 3-4 16, Marissa Thornton 1 0-0 3, Morgan Bullis 3 0-4 6, Alexis Page 0 0-0 0, Rebecca Reyes 3 0-1 6, Taylor Palmatier 4 3-4 11, Betsey Holden 3 0-2 6. TOTALS: 21 6-15 50.

DEPOSIT (2-6): Kassie Cook 3 0-0 7, Catherine Bush 3 0-1 7, Kylie Papagelos 2 0-0 4, Brooke Murphy 0 0-0 0, Bridget Smith 0 0-0 0, Haley Linkroum 3 5-9 11, Remington Doty 0 0-0 0, Janai Cornwall 0 0-0 0, Shelby Pettersen 3 1-3 8. TOTALS: 14 6-13 37.

B-G13 18 8 11 - 50

Deposit4 15 7 11 - 37

Three-point field goals: B 2 (Smith, Thornton); D 3 (Cook, Bush, Pettersen). JV score: B-G won.

Sidney 53, Afton 51

AFTON: Shakari Coss 2 0-0 4, Paige Polizzi 0 0-0 0, Serena Palmatier 3 2-8 8, Bailey Sherman 2 2-2 6, Payton Cutting 5 8-12 18, Tanya Hatton 0 1-4 1, Ashley Rogalski 2 1-2 5, Alex Alford 4 0-0 9. TOTALS: 17 14-18 51.

SIDNEY (4-5, 4-0): Rileigh Genung 0 0-2 0, Dawn Savino 3 0-2 8, Bethany Karl 6 2-2 14, Hannah Wood 0 0-0 0, Taylor Krom 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Decker 4 2-4 13, Jenna McDonald 2 0-0 4, Jolene Krom 3 3-7 10, Connor Decker 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 7-16 53.

Afton17 16 11 7 - 51

Sidney12 8 12 21 - 53

Three-point field goals: A 1 (Alford); S 6 (Decker 3, Savino 2, J. Krom).

Unatego 44, Delhi 37

UNATEGO: Emily Slawson 0 0-2 0, Ally Butler 0 0-0 0, Courtney Bullis 1 4-8 6, Megan Faulkner 0 1-2 1, Samantha Pikaard 5 0-0 13, Cassidy Newman 1 3-4 5, Marissa Woodard 8 3-12 19. TOTALS: 15 11-28 44.

DELHI (4-6, 1-4): Stephanie Bishop 0 0-0 0, Tianna Blake 1 0-0 2, Inda Gillett 2 0-0 6, Allison Hannigan 3 1-3 7, Ally Heavey 0 1-3 1, Karlye Heavey 2 0-0 5, Agie Hook 0 1-2 1, Allyce McIntosh 2 0-3 5, Addy Sackett 3 1-2 8, Mercedes Wakin 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 14 4-15 37.

Unatego11 11 12 10 - 44

Delhi9 6 5 17 - 37

Three-point field goals: U 3 (Pikaard 3); D 5 (Gillett 2, K. Heavey, McIntosh, Sackett). JV score: Delhi won.

UV 53, Hancock 39

UNADILLA VALLEY: Emily Converse 1 1-3 3, Corrine Izard 5 2-4 12, Taylor Davis 10 0-0 23, Olivia Lazarus 1 0-0 2, Shannon McIntyre 1 0-0 3, Breanna Christian 1 2-2 4, Hannah Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Hunter Lakin 1 0-7 2, Taylor Strong 1 0-0 2, Sierra Badger 1 0-1 2, Breanne Ray 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 5-17 53.

HANCOCK (3-6, 2-2): Brooke Sherburne 0 0-0 0, Leah Newman 2 1-4 6, Caitlyn Smith 5 2-4 12, Megan Hunter 2 0-0 6, Jessica Worzel 0 2-2 2, Kayley Gilbertson 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Wormuth 2 7-10 11, Alexis Houghton 1 0-0 2, Melissa Simpson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 12-20 39.

UV12 18 12 11 - 53

Hancock7 10 9 13 - 39

Three-point field goals: U 4 (Davis 3, McIntyre); H 3 (Hunter 2, Newman). JV score: Hancock won.

Franklin 49, Worcester 11

FRANKLIN: Jessica Downin 1 2-2 4, Paige Fairchilds 2 1-2 5, Marisa Cawley 5 2-3 12, Keri Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Mariah McNeilly 3 2-4 9, Elizabeth Neibanck 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 4 4-5 13, Mara Stalter 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 18 11-16 49.

WORCESTER (2-8, 0-6): Kristina Walsh 0 1-2 1, Cierra Ralph 2 3-6 7, Gabby Travis 1 0-2 2, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 0 0-0 0, Jamie Thompson 0 1-2 1, Jessie Thompson 0 0-0 0, Monica Ridgeway 0 0-0 0, Jessica Peeters 0 0-0 0, Alice Spina 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 3 5-12 11.

Franklin16 13 5 15 - 49

Worcester4 5 0 2 - 11

Three-point field goals: F 2 (Beers, McNeilly). JV score: Worcester won.

CV-S 51, G-MU 35

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Maddie Archer 2 0-0 4, Kylie Graham 8 2-4 18, Olivia Hull 1 0-2 2, Hannah Lamouret 0 0-0 0, Jordan Loucks 6 0-0 12, Lauren Loucks 3 1-6 7, Emily McDermott 3 0-0 6, Olivia Preston 0 0-0 0, Miranda Stocking 0 0-0 0, Kaylie Yerdon 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 24 3-12 51.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (2-8, 1-5): Mackenzie Talbot 5 5-8 15, Maggie Clune 1 0-2 2, Katie Schultes 0 0-0 0, Tayler Nichols 2 1-2 5, Meghan Meers 4 5-12 13, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Christina Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Ross 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 12 11-24 35.

CV-S13 12 16 10 - 51

G-MU4 3 10 18 - 35

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: CV-S won.

RS 41, Morris 34

MORRIS (9-1, 5-1): Lexi Bookhout 3 0-0 6, Alexis Forgit 4 4-6 14, Mariah Goodwin 0 0-0 0, McKenna Hungerford 0 1-2 1, Kaylyn Oliver 2 1-5 5, Alexis Richards 1 0-4 2, Haley Wist 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 13 6-17 34.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (7-3, 4-2): Kaity Richvalsky 7 1-4 15, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 0, Morgan Sylvester 1 1-2 3, Vanessa Miller 1 0-0 2, Ashley Fuller 0 0-0 0, Petra Peretin 1 1-2 3, Rebecca Smith 2 2-2 6, Jerikah Hext 2 0-1 4, Madisyn Butler 2 2-4 8, Leanne Yerdon 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 7-15 41.

Morris15 11 4 4 - 34

RS9 4 9 19 - 41

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Forgit 2); R 2 (Butler 2). JV score: RS won.

Schenevus 49, Edmeston 39

EDMESTON: Kelsey Bressett 3 1-3 8, Erin DeVries 0 0-0 0, Brianna Dunham 4 0-3 8, Catherine Johnson 3 0-4 6, Nina Koch 4 0-0 8, Sarah Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Danielle Ruffles 1 0-0 2, Kristina Smith 1 0-0 2, Sydney Smith 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 18 1-10 38.

SCHENEVUS (9-1, 4-1): Kassie Jeffers 2 0-0 2, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Mary Hernandez 0 2-5 2, Erika Tessitore 0 0-0 0, Sierra Bentley 2 1-2 5, Nadine Geckert 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 6 1-3 13, Jen Walke 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mellor 7 1-1 15, Alyssa Turner 2 4-11 8, Danielle Tefft 1 2-4 4. TOTALS: 19 11-26 49.

Edmeston12 7 8 11 - 39

Schenevus13 17 7 12 - 49

Three-point field goals: E 1 (Bressett). JV score: Schenevus won.

Milford 48, Laurens 36

MILFORD: Maddy Zenir 5 1-2 11, Emilie Mertz 1 0-0 2, Kaley Chase 0 0-0 0, Hannah Saggese 0 0-0 0, Taylor Olmsted 2 1-2 5, Sadie Hogan 0 0-0 0, Serena Chase 0 0-0 0, Mataiah Waters 0 0-0 0, Addy Lawson 9 8-8 30, Dawn Pickwick 0 0-0 0, Abby Freer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 10-12 48.

LAURENS (4-6, 2-4): Cassidy Barker 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Laing 1 0-0 2, Jessica Hadlock 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 1 7-8 9, Courtney Sherry 5 2-2 12, Amanda Cruz 0 0-0 0, Claire Fraser 1 0-2 2, Shalyn Tilley 1 0-0 2, Charlotte Lee 4 1-4 9. TOTALS: 13 10-16 36.

Milford9 5 14 20 - 48

Laurens10 6 7 13 - 36

Three-point field goals: M 4 (Lawson 4). JV score: Laurens won.

SK 71, Andes 14

ANDES: Shianne Coss 2 0-0 2, Jordan Day 1 3-4 5, Cassandra Storey 0 0-3 0, Rebecca Cole 0 0-0 0, Cheyenne Weaver 1 0-0 2, Allison Long 0 0-0 0, Adriel Grapes 1 1-3 3, Taylor Day 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 4 6-14 14.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (10-0, 8-0): Amber Pinter 3 0-0 6, Kayla Warycha 2 2-3 6, Tori Rockefeller 8 1-2 17, Brianna Laing 5 0-0 10, Burkley Cole 1 2-4 4, Sam Acuna 4 0-0 8, Kaitlyn Stinson 1 0-0 2, Lexi DuBois 4 2-4 10, Savannah Hobbie 1 0-0 2, Rosie Post 1 0-0 2, Mackenzie Smith 2 2-2 4. TOTALS: 31 9-15 71.

Andes0 2 9 3 - 14

SK14 19 27 11 - 71

Three-point field goals: None.

H-T 46, Stamford 44

STAMFORD : Nora Hager 2 1-2 7, Hailey Jutrzenka 1 1-3 3, Heather Dunning 1 1-1 3, Lyzi Smith , Taylor Roddy 0 1-4 1, Brandy Fane 1 2-4 4, Caitlin Moser 3 1-2 7, Kimi Freer 5 8-12 18, Becky Alberti 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 13 15-30 44.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (6-3, 5-2) Sam Dibbell 1 1-1 3, Christina Ferguson 2 0-3 5, Taylor Firmalino 3 1-2 7, Kylie Miller 1 1-2 3, Heather Murin 2 2-4 7, Megan Powers 1 0-0 2, Audra Rosignol 0 1-2 1, Taylor Thompson 3 0-2 7, Emma Wilson 3 5-12 11. TOTALS: 16 11-28 46.

Stamford17 8 8 11 - 44

H-T4 11 13 18 - 46

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Hager 2); H 3 (Murin, Thompson, Ferguson). JV score: Stamford won.

Roxbury 44, Downsville 31

DOWNSVILLE: Melanie Champlin 0 0-0 0, Morgan Edelglass 0 0-0 0, Ashley Fuller 0 0-1 0, Virginia Gilkeson 4 3-7 11, Patsy Hammond 0 0-0 0, Shakaria Hood 0 0-0 0, Leigha LaTourette 3 0-0 7, Rebecca Mott 1 1-2 3, Maria Muller 0 1-2 1, Carli Pinner 0 0-0 0, Kaileen Townsend 3 0-2 8, Alyssa Wowk 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 11 6-16 31.

ROXBURY (5-4, 5-2): Haley Mosely 0 0-0 0, Michaela Jordan 0 0-0 0, Devin Fox 1 1-3 3, Shannon Sprague 5 2-4 12, Jade Meehan 5 2-5 12, Lizzy Davis 1 1-4 3, Stacey Sprague 4 6-9 14, Lisa Boyke 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 16 12-27 44.

Downsville3 10 8 10 - 31

Roxbury11 16 6 11 - 44

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Townsend 2, LaTourette). JV score: Downsville won.

BOWLING

at Fox BC

Boys: Walton 4, Hancock 0

Walton (2,368): J.T. Smith 210, 214 - 597.

Hancock (1,162): David Karcher 171.

Girls: Hancock 4, Walton 0

Hancock 4, Walton 0

Walton (1,513): Julia Steitz 192 - 504.

Hancock (2,054): Savannah Mills 171.

WRESTLING

Delhi 54, Cooperstown 36

Thursday at Delhi; started at 220

99 pounds: Jasmine Martinez (C) forfeit; 106: Jacob Russell (C) forfeit; 113: Stephen Ratliff (C) forfeit; 120: Mike Bryden (D) pinned Paul LoRusso, 5:20; 126: Nate Miller (C) forfeit; 132: Pat Brown (D) pinned Trenton Carentz, 3:19; 138: Tyler Kuffer (C) pinned Taylor Mostert, 1:09; 145: T.J. Fay (C) pinned Giovanni Scarimbolo, 3:02; 152: Trey Mostert (D) pinned Charles Gannon, 1:58; 160: Tyler Dugan (D) pinned Reece Johnson, 3:29; 170: Noah DeDominicis (D) forfeit; 182: Marcelo Mattioli (D) forfeit; 195: Bradley Davis (D) pinned Dante Poole, 5:43; 220: Kenz Mattice (D) pinned Nate Lopez, :24; 285: Bryan Ingram (D) forfeit.