The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 11, 2014

Friday's High School Results

(Continued)

Schenevus 49, Edmeston 39

EDMESTON: Kelsey Bressett 3 1-3 8, Erin DeVries 0 0-0 0, Brianna Dunham 4 0-3 8, Catherine Johnson 3 0-4 6, Nina Koch 4 0-0 8, Sarah Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Danielle Ruffles 1 0-0 2, Kristina Smith 1 0-0 2, Sydney Smith 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 18 1-10 38.

SCHENEVUS (9-1, 4-1): Kassie Jeffers 2 0-0 2, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Mary Hernandez 0 2-5 2, Erika Tessitore 0 0-0 0, Sierra Bentley 2 1-2 5, Nadine Geckert 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 6 1-3 13, Jen Walke 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mellor 7 1-1 15, Alyssa Turner 2 4-11 8, Danielle Tefft 1 2-4 4. TOTALS: 19 11-26 49.

Edmeston12 7 8 11 - 39

Schenevus13 17 7 12 - 49

Three-point field goals: E 1 (Bressett). JV score: Schenevus won.

Milford 48, Laurens 36

MILFORD: Maddy Zenir 5 1-2 11, Emilie Mertz 1 0-0 2, Kaley Chase 0 0-0 0, Hannah Saggese 0 0-0 0, Taylor Olmsted 2 1-2 5, Sadie Hogan 0 0-0 0, Serena Chase 0 0-0 0, Mataiah Waters 0 0-0 0, Addy Lawson 9 8-8 30, Dawn Pickwick 0 0-0 0, Abby Freer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 10-12 48.

LAURENS (4-6, 2-4): Cassidy Barker 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Laing 1 0-0 2, Jessica Hadlock 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 1 7-8 9, Courtney Sherry 5 2-2 12, Amanda Cruz 0 0-0 0, Claire Fraser 1 0-2 2, Shalyn Tilley 1 0-0 2, Charlotte Lee 4 1-4 9. TOTALS: 13 10-16 36.

Milford9 5 14 20 - 48

Laurens10 6 7 13 - 36

Three-point field goals: M 4 (Lawson 4). JV score: Laurens won.

SK 71, Andes 14

ANDES: Shianne Coss 2 0-0 2, Jordan Day 1 3-4 5, Cassandra Storey 0 0-3 0, Rebecca Cole 0 0-0 0, Cheyenne Weaver 1 0-0 2, Allison Long 0 0-0 0, Adriel Grapes 1 1-3 3, Taylor Day 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 4 6-14 14.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (10-0, 8-0): Amber Pinter 3 0-0 6, Kayla Warycha 2 2-3 6, Tori Rockefeller 8 1-2 17, Brianna Laing 5 0-0 10, Burkley Cole 1 2-4 4, Sam Acuna 4 0-0 8, Kaitlyn Stinson 1 0-0 2, Lexi DuBois 4 2-4 10, Savannah Hobbie 1 0-0 2, Rosie Post 1 0-0 2, Mackenzie Smith 2 2-2 4. TOTALS: 31 9-15 71.

Andes0 2 9 3 - 14

SK14 19 27 11 - 71

Three-point field goals: None.

H-T 46, Stamford 44

STAMFORD : Nora Hager 2 1-2 7, Hailey Jutrzenka 1 1-3 3, Heather Dunning 1 1-1 3, Lyzi Smith , Taylor Roddy 0 1-4 1, Brandy Fane 1 2-4 4, Caitlin Moser 3 1-2 7, Kimi Freer 5 8-12 18, Becky Alberti 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 13 15-30 44.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (6-3, 5-2) Sam Dibbell 1 1-1 3, Christina Ferguson 2 0-3 5, Taylor Firmalino 3 1-2 7, Kylie Miller 1 1-2 3, Heather Murin 2 2-4 7, Megan Powers 1 0-0 2, Audra Rosignol 0 1-2 1, Taylor Thompson 3 0-2 7, Emma Wilson 3 5-12 11. TOTALS: 16 11-28 46.

Stamford17 8 8 11 - 44

H-T4 11 13 18 - 46

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Hager 2); H 3 (Murin, Thompson, Ferguson). JV score: Stamford won.

Roxbury 44, Downsville 31

DOWNSVILLE: Melanie Champlin 0 0-0 0, Morgan Edelglass 0 0-0 0, Ashley Fuller 0 0-1 0, Virginia Gilkeson 4 3-7 11, Patsy Hammond 0 0-0 0, Shakaria Hood 0 0-0 0, Leigha LaTourette 3 0-0 7, Rebecca Mott 1 1-2 3, Maria Muller 0 1-2 1, Carli Pinner 0 0-0 0, Kaileen Townsend 3 0-2 8, Alyssa Wowk 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 11 6-16 31.

ROXBURY (5-4, 5-2): Haley Mosely 0 0-0 0, Michaela Jordan 0 0-0 0, Devin Fox 1 1-3 3, Shannon Sprague 5 2-4 12, Jade Meehan 5 2-5 12, Lizzy Davis 1 1-4 3, Stacey Sprague 4 6-9 14, Lisa Boyke 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 16 12-27 44.

Downsville3 10 8 10 - 31

Roxbury11 16 6 11 - 44

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Townsend 2, LaTourette). JV score: Downsville won.

BOWLING

at Fox BC

Boys: Walton 4, Hancock 0

Walton (2,368): J.T. Smith 210, 214 - 597.

Hancock (1,162): David Karcher 171.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results