The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 13, 2014

Weekend High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Tri-Valley 77, Walton 56

WALTON TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Championship

TRI-VALLEY: Jared James 1 0-1 2, Zach Nilsen 4 0-1 9, Dion Lynch 5 0-0 10, Alex Brown 5 2-2 12, Jesus Lozada 3 0-0 6, Thomas Munberger 4 2-4 10, Mike Post 3 0-0 6, Dante Brock 3 0-2 7, Dustin Swartout 1 0-0 2, Sam Kingley 3 0-1 8, Devon Donolley 2 1-2 5. TOTALS: 34 5-12 77.

WALTON (2-7): Jared Beach 3 4-6 10, Eric Zimmerman 2 0-0 6, Steven Klein 1 0-0 2, Cameron Murphy 1 4-6 7, Tyler Rubera 3 0-0 7, Wyatt Finn 2 0-0 4, Michael Lindsay 2 1-3 5, Colin Adam 2 1-3 6, Trevor Zandt 2 3-6 9. TOTALS: 18 13-22 56.

Tri-Valley 23 22 20 12 - 77

Walton 14 17 9 16 - 56

Three-point field goals: T 4 (Kingley 2, Nilson, Brock); W 7 (Zandt 2, Zimmerman 2, Murphy, Rubera, Adam).

Tournament MVP: Sam Kingley (Tri-Valley).

All-Tournament Team: Dante Brock (Tri-Valley), Colin Adam (Walton), Trevor Zandt (Walton), Kevin Davis (Oxford), Jiron Kebii (Sullivan West).

Varsity consolation: Sullivan West def. Oxford.

JV championship: Tri-Valley def. Walton.

Afton 58, Schenevus 51

SCHENEVUS TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Championship

AFTON: Darien Heath 2 2-2 8, Caleb Stevens 3 0-2 6, James Westfall 4 1-6 10, Ben Shearer 0 0-0 0, Joe Shearer 4 1-2 10, Matt Olin 4 3-9 11, Hunter Vernon 0 0-0 0, Shain McGovern 0 0-0 0, Dallas Ellis 0 0-0 0, Kyle Hinman 5 3-6 13, Caleb Stulir 0 0-0 0, Brandon Latorre 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 10-27 58.

SCHENEVUS (1-8): David Vosatka 0 0-0 0, Keegan Allen , Tyler Comino , Jordan Burton 2 0-0 4, Corey Roseboom 4 0-1 8, Robert Burton 7 2-4 21, Adam Kruh 2 0-0 5, Jacob Darling 4 3-5 11, Kyle Darling 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 5-10 51.

Afton 13 13 13 19 - 58

Schenevus 20 9 10 12 - 51

Three-point field goals: A 4 (Heath 2, Westfall, J. Shearer); S 6 (Burton 5, Kruh).

Tournament MVP: Kyle Hinman (Afton).

All-Tournament Team: Darien Heath (Afton), Robert Burton (Schenevus), David Saunders (Windham), Eli Holton (Hancock).

Hustle Award: Jordan Burton (Schenevus).

Windham 73, Hancock 43

SCHENEVUS TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Consolation

HANCOCK: Zach Worobey 2 0-0 5, Eli Holton 5 2-4 16, Lewis Hall 1 0-0 2, Ryan Smith 3 3-6 9, Tyler Chapman 0 1-2 1, Seth Simmons 3 0-0 7, Nick Petriella 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 15 6-12 43.

WINDHAM (3-4): Majd Ismail 6 9-12 22, David Saunders 12 1-2 27, Anthony Younes 1 2-4 4, Bailey Emerton 3 1-3 7, Devin Drum 2 2-6 6, Nick Skopinsky 0 1-2 1, David Skopinsky 0 1-2 1, Patrick Drum 0 2-2 2, Matt Sackett 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 25 20-35 73.

Hancock 11 13 8 11 - 43

Windham 10 25 21 17 - 73

Three-point field goals: H 7 (Holton 4, Worobey, Simmons, Petriella); W 2 (Ismail, Saunders).

Deposit 72, B-G 44

Friday’s game

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (1-8): Adam Bauerle 1 0-0 2, Brian Tequin 0 1-4 1, Bailey Green 3 0-0 8, Cole Webb 0 0-0 0, Lucas Butcher 2 0-0 4, Philipp Janke 0 0-0 0, Ryan Jones 1 0-0 2, Kyle Hanvey 1 3-4 5, Dakota Johnson 0 0-0 0, Phil Ives 0 0-0 0, Mike Carlin 6 8-10 22. TOTALS: 14 12-18 44.

DEPOSIT: Jaden Winans 1 0-0 3, Gary Fineout 3 2-2 8, Dave Schaeffer 6 3-3 15, Ron Ballard 4 0-0 8, Kevin Latinmer 1 0-0 2, Matt Mills 7 0-1 17, Jon Hollen 2 0-0 4, Devin Schmitz 6 1-2 15. TOTALS: 30 6-8 72.

B-G 8 10 11 15 – 44

Deposit 15 22 18 17 – 72

Three-point field goals: B (Green 2, Carlin 2); D (Mills 3, Schmitz 2, Winans 1). JV score: B-G won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Troy 53, Oneonta 42

Saturday’s game

ONEONTA (8-1, 7-0): Brieanna Baker 1 0-2 2, Meg Burns 2 0-0 4, Rachel Wessells 1 0-0 2, Mariah Ruff 9 2-2 25, Brittney Herrick 1 3-4 5, Maria DiMartin 1 0-0 2, Gabby Richardson 0 0-0 0, Madison Miller 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 5-8 42.

TROY: Carrie Judge 0 0-0 0, Mary Pattison 4 5-9 15, Kiana Patterson 4 1-2 13, Shalie Frierson 2 2-2 7, Carli Lockrow 0 0-0 0, Di’asia Smith 1 0-0 2, Alliyah Gillespie 5 0-2 10, Maddie Brown 1 4-6 6, Micah Torres 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 12-21 53.

Oneonta 10 7 10 15 - 42

Troy 14 19 8 12 - 53

Three-point field goals: O 5 (Ruff 5); T 7 (Patterson 4, Frierson, Pattison 2). JV score: Troy won.

Cooperstown 46, V-V-S 34

Saturday’s game

VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL: Kylie Towner 1 0-0 2, Sam Pendergast 0 0-0 0, Mikayla Kingsley 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Reader 7 1-2 17, Dani Janis 1 0-0 2, Emma Richardson 1 1-2 3, Theresa Pitman 2 2-4 6, Sara Field 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 14 4-10 34.

COOPERSTOWN (7-3, 3-2): Christina Noto 4 0-0 8, Liz Millea 4 0-0 8, SJ Morosko 2 0-0 6, Mallory Arthurs 2 0-1 4, Jenn Flynn 0 1-2 1, Maggie Hall 4 0-0 9, Lucy Ford 0 2-2 2, Ciarra McGoldrick 3 2-5 8. TOTALS: 19 5-10 46.

V-V-S 5 10 6 13 - 34

Cooperstown 12 13 10 11 - 46

Three-point field goals: V 2 (Reader 2); C 3 (Morosko 2, Hall).

Greene 54, Walton 16

Saturday’s game

WALTON: Christine McKee 0 0-0 0, Megan McNamara 0 0-0 0, Hayley O’Connor 2 0-2 4, Destyni Twyman 0 2-5 2, Janine Velardi 2 2-3 6, Taylor Vernooy 2 0-0 4, Rylee Wood 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 6 4-10 16.

GREENE: Tiffany Borst 1 3-4 5, Madeline Brink 1 0-2 2, Lindsey Brown 2 0-0 4, Katie Carey 2 6-7 10, Jessica David 5 4-6 10, Kristy Haskell 4 3-4 11, Margo McDermott 0 1-4 1, Laura Montelione 0 1-2 1, Audrey Platta 1 0-0 2, Sierra Stoppkotte 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 18 18-29 54.

Walton 1 7 6 2 - 16

Greene 15 18 13 8 - 54

Three-point field goals: None.

H-T 46, Stamford 44

Friday’s game

STAMFORD: Nora Hager 2 1-2 7, Hailey Jutrzenka 1 1-3 3, Heather Dunning 1 1-1 3, Taylor Roddy 0 1-4 1, Brandy Fane 1 2-4 4, Caitlin Moser 3 1-2 7, Kimi Freer 5 8-12 18, Becky Alberti 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 13 15-30 44.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (6-3, 5-2) Sam Dibbell 1 1-1 3, Christina Ferguson 2 0-3 5, Taylor Firmalino 3 1-2 7, Kylie Miller 1 1-2 3, Heather Murin 2 2-4 7, Megan Powers 1 0-0 2, Audra Rosignol 0 1-2 1, Taylor Thompson 3 0-2 7, Emma Wilson 3 5-12 11. TOTALS: 16 11-28 46.

Stamford 17 8 8 11 - 44

H-T 4 11 13 18 - 46

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Hager 2); H 3 (Murin, Thompson, Ferguson). JV score: Stamford won.

Roxbury 44, Downsville 31

Friday’s game

DOWNSVILLE: Melanie Champlin 0 0-0 0, Morgan Edelglass 0 0-0 0, Ashley Fuller 0 0-1 0, Virginia Gilkeson 4 3-7 11, Patsy Hammond 0 0-0 0, Shakaria Hood 0 0-0 0, Leigha LaTourette 3 0-0 7, Rebecca Mott 1 1-2 3, Maria Muller 0 1-2 1, Carli Pinner 0 0-0 0, Kaileen Townsend 3 0-2 8, Alyssa Wowk 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 11 6-16 31.

ROXBURY (5-4, 5-2): Haley Mosely 0 0-0 0, Michaela Jordan 0 0-0 0, Devin Fox 1 1-3 3, Shannon Sprague 5 2-4 12, Jade Meehan 5 2-5 12, Lizzy Davis 1 1-4 3, Stacey Sprague 4 6-9 14, Lisa Boyke 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 16 12-27 44.

Downsville 3 10 8 10 - 31

Roxbury 11 16 6 11 - 44

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Townsend 2, LaTourette). JV score: Downsville won.

BOWLING

at Galaxy Bowl

Friday’s matches

Boys: Sidney 4, B-G 0

Sidney (3,011): Bryant Gray 205, 227, 258, 690; Tyler Boice 235; Zach Wood 276, 223, 671; Jon Gorshack 204, 208, Zach Nages 205.

Bainbridge-Guilford (2,619): Matt Feyh 221, Ed Fuller 208, Cameron Luca 210.

Girls: B-G 3, Sidney 1

Sidney (2,175): Marina Mazzarella 194, 201, 572.

Bainbridge-Guilford (2,249): Morgan Dean 214.

at Fox Bowling Center

Friday’s matches

Boys: Walton 4, Hancock 0

Walton (2,368): J.T. Smith 210, 214 - 597.

Hancock (1,162): David Karcher 171.

Girls: Hancock 4, Walton 0

Hancock 4, Walton 0

Walton (1,513): Julia Steitz 192 - 504.

Hancock (2,054): Savannah Mills 171.

INDOOR TRACK

Southern Tier Invitational

Results Saturday of area athletes who finished in the top 10 of their respective events during the Southern Tier Invitational at Cornell University.

Boys

600 meters: 3, Dean Howard (Sidney) 1:27.06.

High jump: 4, Mat Robinson (OHS) 5-10.

Girls

600 meters: x-10, Missy Emilio (OHS) 1:44.40.

High jump: 8, Jilleen Livingston (Sidney) 4-8.

3,200 relay: 9, Oneonta (Missy Emilio, Emilia French, Marly Davies, Jamie Keown) 11:14.02.

x-school record

WRESTLING

Dan Wickham Classic

Saturday at Unatego

Team scores: Saranac 241.5, Adirondack 223, Cortland 191, WT Clarke 169.5, Walton 150.5, Unatego 140, Chenango Valley 123, Hoosick Falls 122, Sidney 100.5, General Brown 87, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville 77, Schuylerville 74, Delhi 68, Binghamton 47, Monticello 45, Unadilla Valley 45, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 39, Edmeston 13, Liberty 0.

Championships

99 pounds: Caleb Wiggins (CV) dec. Jake Nolan (Sar), 11-1.

106: John Devins (Sar) pinned Jacob Lehr (CV), 3:14.

113: Derek Spann (Adr) dec. Nolan Foster (HF), 9-0.

120: Logan Robinson (Wal) dec. Ryan O’Rourke (Adr), 2-1.

126: Dylan Wood (Wal) dec. Ben Bivar (BGAH), 8-0.

132: Jake Andrews (BGAH) pinned Drew Towers (Cort), 4:35.

138: Codie Gillette (Sar) dec. Tyler Consentine (Cla), 12-1.

145: Colby Davedonis (HF) dec. Lucas DeJoy (Unat), 7-3.

152: Dylan Gifford (Sid) dec. James Black (Sar), 7-6.

160: Mike Southwick (Cort) dec. Dawson Beers (Wal), 6-0.

170: Ryan Marszal (Unat) dec. Joe Turono (Cla), 14-4.

182: Travis Kelly (Mont) dec. Mike Urso (Cla), 3-2.

195: Kai Sabada (Sid) pinned Brian Ingram (Del), 3:30.

220: Paul Herrara (Sar) pinned Alex Avolio (UV), 5:11.

285: Austin Dean (Sid) pinned Andrew Tanner (Adr), 1:10.

Consolations

99 pounds: Cody Fields (GB) dec. Orion Anderson (Sch), 7-1.

106: Trent Jones (Cort) dec. Anthony Cardinuto (Sch), 5-1.

113: Brandon Gaylord (Adr) tech. fall Brandon Yip (Sar), 15-0 (3:09).

120: Tom Strobe (CLA) tech. Fall Garrett Fields (GB), 15-0 (2:31).

126: Scott Bluto (GB) dec. Rafael Rivera (Sar), 4-1.

132: Anthony Colon (CV) pinned Marcos Mejia (CLA), 1:49.

138: Mike Matatt (HF) dec. Madison Hoover (BGAH), 1-0.

145: Wil Marcil (Sar) dec. Trey Mostert (Del), 2-0.

152: Joe Hennessey (Adr) tech. fall Robb Haas (BKW), 15-0 (4:21).

160: Nate Wilsey (Unat) forfeit Noah Dedominicis (Del).

170: Colby Staley (Sar) dec. Garrett Wright (HF), 6-3.

182: Derek Bird (HF) dec. Reed Grunder (CV), 4-1.

195: Riley Hanrahan (Unat) pinned Connor Hamilton (Adr), 2:42.

220: Tyler DeLaura (Adr) pinned Matt Gutierez (CLA), :13.

285: Kierstan Armstrong (Adr) pinned Caleon McMahon (Bing), :21.

Semifinals

99 pounds: Caleb Wiggins (CV) pinned Cody Fields (GB), :18; Jake Nolan (Sar) dec. Orion Anderson (Sch), 6-1.

106: John Devins (Sar) pinned Stone Lutz (Adr), 3:13; Jacob Lehr (CV) dec. Trent Jones (Cort), 7-6.

113: Derek Spann (Adr) pinned Brandon Yip (Sar), 1:03; Nolan Foster (HF) pinned Brandon Gaylord (Adr), 1:25.

120: Ryan O’Rourke (Adr) pinned Garrett Fields (GB), 1:40; Logan Robinson (Wal) pinned Tom Strobe (CLA), :57.

126: Dylan Wood (Wal) dec. Scott Bluto (GB), 5-0; Ben Bivar (BGAH) dec. Rafael Rivera (Sar), 10-2.

132: Drew Towers (Cort) pinned Anthony Colon (CV), 4:35; Jake Andrews (BGAH) dec. Marcos Mejia (CLA), 10-0.

138: Codie Gillette (Sar) dec. Mike Matatt (HF), 8-1; Tyler Consentine (CLA) pinned Madison Hoover (BGAH), :45.

145: Colby Davedonis (HF) dec. Trey Mostert (Del), 9-2; Lucas DeJoy (Unat) dec. Wil Marcil (Sar), 4-3, 2 OT.

152: James Black (Sar) dec. Robb Haas (BKW), 15-2; Dylan Gifford (Sid) dec. Joe Hennessey, (Adr), 6-3.

160: Mike Southwick (Cort) pinned Nate Wilsey (Unat), 5:55; Dawson Beers (Wal) pinned Robert Woodward (CV), 4:47.

170: Ryan Marszal (Unat) dec. Colby Staley (Sar), 10-5; Joe Turono (CLA) dec. Garrett Wright (HF), 9-2.

182: Mike Urso (CLA) dec. Derek Bird (HF), 4-3; Travis Kelly (Mont) dec. Reed Grunder (CV) 9-6.

195: Kai Sabada (Sid) pinned Riley Hanrahan (Unat), 5:18; Brian Ingram (Del) dec. Connor Hamilton (Adr), 10-3.

220: Paul Herrara (Sar) pinned Matt Gutierez (CLA), 1:06; Alex Avolio (UV) dec. Tyler DeLaura (Adr), 2-1.

285: Austin Dean (Sid) pinned Tony Bushey (Sar), 1:37; Andrew Tanner (Adr) pinned Bradey Bean (Unat), 4:32.

Delhi 54, Cooperstown 36

Thursday at Delhi; started at 220

99 pounds: Jasmine Martinez (C) forfeit; 106: Jacob Russell (C) forfeit; 113: Stephen Ratliff (C) forfeit; 120: Mike Bryden (D) pinned Paul LoRusso, 5:20; 126: Nate Miller (C) forfeit; 132: Pat Brown (D) pinned Trenton Carentz, 3:19; 138: Tyler Kuffer (C) pinned Taylor Mostert, 1:09; 145: T.J. Fay (C) pinned Giovanni Scarimbolo, 3:02; 152: Trey Mostert (D) pinned Charles Gannon, 1:58; 160: Tyler Dugan (D) pinned Reece Johnson, 3:29; 170: Noah DeDominicis (D) forfeit; 182: Marcelo Mattioli (D) forfeit; 195: Bradley Davis (D) pinned Dante Poole, 5:43; 220: Kenz Mattice (D) pinned Nate Lopez, :24; 285: Brian Ingram (D) forfeit.