The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 13, 2014

OHS girls fall to defending Class A state champs

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Even a game-high 25 points from senior Mariah Ruff wasn’t enough to prevent Oneonta High from suffering its first girls basketball loss of the season.

Defending Class A state champion Troy received respective 15- and 13-point games from Mary Pattison and Kiana Patterson en route to a 53-42 non-league victory Saturday over the visiting Yellowjackets.

“We definitely struggled against their athleticism,” said OHS coach Matt Miller, whose team twice beat Troy by double digits last season. “They’re one of the better teams in New York state.”

Troy, which beat Maine-Endwell in last season’s Class A state final, outscored the Yellowjackets, 19-7, in the second quarter to take a 33-17 lead into halftime.

Ruff scored 10 points in the final quarter as the Yellowjackets outscored the hosts, 25-20, after halftime.

“She really does step her game up when we play a team like this,” Miller said of Ruff, the lone returning starter from last year’s 20-2 squad that fell, 55-53, in a state semifinal to four-time defending Class B state champion Irvington.

Miller said OHS forced Troy into 25 turnovers in the second half.

“We finished the game so well, so I can still walk away happy,” Miller said.

The Yellowjackets (8-1, 7-0) will host Johnson City on Wednesday.

Cooperstown 46, V-V-S 34

Maggie Hall’s nine points led five players who scored at least six points in host Cooperstown’s Center State Conference victory.

Liz Millea, Christina Noto and Ciarra McGoldrick all scored eight points, and SJ Morosko had six for Cooperstown.

“It was good balance in a challenging game,” Cooperstown coach Mike Niles said. “We always had a lead, but they didn’t go away, so the (balanced scoring) was good to see in a competitive game.”

Noto scored all eight of her points in the first half to lead Cooperstown to a 25-15 halftime lead. When Cooperstown outscored Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 10-6, in the third quarter, Millea scored six points.

McGoldrick, who grabbed eight rebounds, had six points in the fourth quarter for Cooperstown (7-3, 3-2), which will host Sherburne-Earlville today.

Cooperstown’s Jenn Flynn finished with five assists.

Kaitlyn Reader had 17 points to lead V-V-S.

Greene 54, Walton 16

Janine Velardi had a team-high six points for Walton, which dropped a Midstate Athletic Conference game on the road Saturday.

Kristy Hasell had 11 points to lead the Trojans.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tri-Valley 77, Walton 56

Jared Beach scored 10 points and all-tournament selection Trevor Zandt finished with nine, but the host school fell in the championship game of the Walton tournament on Saturday.

“They came out in a full-court press and they were very aggressive,” Walton coach Dave Gardepe said of Tri-Valley, which led, 45-31, at halftime.

Tri-Valley’s Alex Brown scored 10 of his game-high 12 points in the first half to help Tri-Valley.

“He’s big and was tough to keep off the boards,” Gardepe said.

Dion Lynch and Thomas Munberger contributed 10 points apiece, and tournament MVP Sam Kingley had eight points for Tri-Valley.

Walton (2-7) will host Oneonta today.

Deposit 72, B-G 44

Mike Carlin scored a game-high 22 points, including two three-pointers, but visiting Bainbridge-Guilford fell in the Midstate Athletic Conference.

Teammate Bailey Green finished with eight points, six of which came from three-point range.

Matt Mills paced Deposit with 17 points, including three three-pointers. Teammates Dave Schaeffer and Devin Schmitz contributed 15 points apiece for the Lumberjacks, who led 37-18 at halftime.

“They had great ball movement, and we didn’t defend well enough on the perimeter,” B-G coach Greg Warren said.

The Bobcats (1-8, 1-4) will host South Kortright today.

Afton 58, Schenevus 51

All-tournament selection Darien Heath scored all eight of his points in the fourth quarter to lift visiting Afton to a victory in the championship game of the Schenevus tournament on Saturday.

Heath’s two three-pointers and a 2-for-2 showing at the foul line helped the Crimson Knights pull away after entering the fourth quarter tied at 39.

“He can really shoot the ball,” said Schenevus coach Kerry Mason of Heath.

Afton also received 13 and 11 points, respectively, from tournament MVP Kyle Hinman and Matt Olin. Teammate Joe Shearer finished with 10.

All-tournament selection Robert Burton scored nine of his game-high 21 points in the first quarter, helping the Dragons to a 29-26 lead at halftime. Burton finished with five three-pointers.

Corey Roseboom contributed eight points for Schenevus (1-8), which will host Franklin on Friday.

Windham 73, Hancock 43

David Saunders scored 14 of his varsity-high 27 points in the second quarter as Windham cruised in the consolation game of the Schenevus Tournament.

Trailing by a point after one quarter, the Warriors outscored Hancock, 25-13, in the second quarter.

Saunders also had 20 rebounds.

“He had 17 defensive rebounds and that allowed us to push the ball up the floor,” Windham coach Joel Middleton said of Saunders.

Majd Ismail scored 22 points, including a 9-for-12 showing from the free throw line, for Windham (3-4), which will travel to Davenport today.

Eli Holton had 16 points for Hancock.