The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 14, 2014

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 72, Walton 43

ONEONTA (10-1): Kragh Delello 1 1-2 4, Jordan Gutierrez 6 0-1 13, Albert Odero 6 1-2 13, Paul Bischoff 6 2-2 16, George Foti 5 1-4 14, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0, Brock Eichler 3 1-4 8, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Kevin Smith 2 0-0 4, Trevor Wolf-Gould 0 0-0 0, Willy Harrison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 29 6-15 72.

WALTON (2-8): Jared Beach 2 1-2 5, Eric Zimmerman 1 0-0 2, Steven Klein 1 0-0 3, Cameron Murphy 2 3-4 8, Tyler Rubera 2 0-0 4, Wyatt Finn 0 0-0 0, Michael Lindsay 5 6-9 16, Colin Adam 1 2-4 5. TOTALS: 14 12-19 43.

Oneonta 21 22 16 13 – 72

Walton 7 17 6 13 – 43

Three-point field goals: O 8 (Delello, Gutierrez, Bischoff 2, Foti 3, Eichler); W 3 (Klein, Murphy, Adam). JV score: Oneonta won.

SK 64, B-G 42

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Tyler Faulk 1 0-0 2, Ethan Kanarek 0 0-0 0, Tyler Lamport 8 2-2 18, Dan Lutz 0 0-0 0, Tyler Magnan 3 2-2 8, Griff Metzko 3 8-10 14, Dan Nelson 3 2-2 8, Tyler Palmatier 0 0-2 0, Andrew Post 2 0-0 4, Brett Post 5 0-1 10. TOTALS: 25 14-19 64.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (1-9): Dylan Moffitt 3 2-6 9, Adam Bauerle 0 0-0 0, Brian Tequin 0 0-0 0, Bailey Green 2 0-0 6, Cole Webb 0 0-0 0, Lucas Butcher 5 6-8 16, Philipp Janke 0 0-0 0, Ryan Jones 2 0-0 4, Kyle Hanvey 1 0-0 2, Dakota Johnson 1 0-0 2, Phil Ives 0 0-0 0, Mike Carlin 0 3-4 3. TOTALS: 14 11-18 42.

South Kortright 15 22 19 8 – 64

Bainbridge-Guilford 8 11 9 14 – 42

Three-point field goals: B 3 (Moffitt, Green 2). JV score: SK, 49-42.

Milford 64, Worcester 22

MILFORD (11-0, 7-0): Blake Elliott 0 0-0 0, Michael Strenck 0 1-2 1, Peyton Griffiths 8 2-3 19, Stephen Banks 2 0-0 6, Will Ward 3 0-0 8, Paul Van Warner 4 0-0 11, Brian Atwell 0 0-0 0, Max Lang 2 3-4 7, Bret Gardipee 1 2-5 4, Jacob Tabor 3 0-0 7, Eli Rutledge 0 1-2 1, Arithad Phokongkittichot 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 9-16 64.

WORCESTER (6-5, 5-2): Devin Adams 0 5-6 5, Joey Aho 0 0-0 0, George Clements 1 3-4 5, Jacob Grover 3 0-3 6, A.J. Mould 1 0-0 2, Tim Mould 0 1-2 1, Riley Powers 0 0-0 0, Derek Pross 1 1-2 3, Jared Sheldon 0 0-0 0, Adam Spina 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 6 10-17 22.

Milford 16 16 17 15 – 64

Worcester 8 4 3 7 – 22

Three-point field goals: M 9 (Griffiths, Banks 2, Ward 2, Van Warner 3, Tabor). JV score: Worcester won.

Gilboa 65, Downsville 37

DOWNSVILLE: Zach Doig 3 0-0 6, Billy Smith 2 3-4 7, Justin Baxter 4 1-2 9, John Gardner 0 0-0 0, Ben Wilbur 0 0-0 0, Dave Doig 2 0-0 4, Chance Byington 0 0-0 0, James Eck 4 0-0 11. TOTALS: 15 4-6 37.

GILBOA (6-2, 4-1): Zach Perry 7 4-4 18, Hunter Perry 2 0-0 4, Hunter Grace 9 7-7 26, Ben Standhart 2 0-0 4, Cody Brainerd 0 0-0 0, Kevin Dudley 0 0-0 0, Christian Cooper 5 1-8 13, Philip Berger 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 12-19 65.

Downsville 9 12 6 10 -- 37

Gilboa 16 17 22 10

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Eck); G 3 (Cooper 2, Grace 1). JV score: Downsville won.

Jefferson 60, H-T 53

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Jordan Coiro 0 1-2 1, Zach Hommel 0 0-0 0, Dylan Legg 10 3-3 23, Jordan Radcliffe 7 0-2 14, Elijah Ruoff 0 0-0 0, Jake Davis 2 0-0 5, Joey Radcliffe 2 1-4 5, Mike Tancredi 0 0-0 0, Devyn Wolny 1 2-2 5. TOTALS: 22 7-13 53.

JEFFERSON (2-9): Michael Greiner 7 6-7 20, Hunter Minalga 7 1-4 15, Michael Abordo , Corey Schermerhorn 0 0-0 0, Caleb Lapinel 3 2-7 8, Michael Cammer 0 0-0 0, Nathan Jonker 3 0-0 6, James Quagliano 4 1-2 11. TOTALS: 24 10-20 60.

H-T 19 15 12 7 -- 53

Jefferson 9 21 6 24

Three-point field goals: H 2 (Davis 1, Wolny 1); J 2 (Quagliano). JV score: Jefferson won.

Davenport 64, Windham 32

WINDHAM: Majd Ismail 1 2-2 4, Dan Marino 0 0-0 0, David Saunders 5 0-0 10, Anthony Younes , Baily Emerton 0 1-3 1, Devin Drum 3 1-2 7, Nick Skopinsky 0 0-0 0 Rob Carl 0 0-0 0, Patrick Drum 0 0-2 0, Luke Rasmussen 5 0-0 10, Matt Sackett 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 4-9 32.

DAVENPORT (9-0): Gavin Cobb 1 0-0 2, Josh Davi 3 3-3 10, Andre Dewitt 1 0-0 2, Matthew Finne 4 0-0 10, Corey Hartman 1 1-2 3, Chris Kopf 3 0-2 6, Michael Libby 5 1-1 11, Kyle Moorby 3 6-8 12, Cody Wamsley 1 0-1 2, Kyle Wamsley 1 0-0 2, Paul Clark 0 0-0 0, Nathan Backus 1 2-4 4. TOTALS: 24 13-21 64.

Windham 11 10 10 1 -- 32

Davenport 9 24 19 12 -- 64

Three-point field goals:D 3 (Finne 2, Davi 1). JV score: Davenport won.

Owego 71, Unatego 52

UNATEGO (5-5, 5-0): Kellen Komenda 6 0-0 13, Joel VanAlstine 0 0-0 0, Corbin Henry 1 1-3 3, Tanner Winchester 5 6-9 20, Braedon Beadle 1 1-2 3, Johnathan Forte 2 0-0 6 , Erik Hartshorn 0 0-0 0, Shane Bucci 2 1-3 5, Jared Jones 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 18 9-17 52.

OWEGO: Zach Thomas 2 4-4 10, Brandon Hathaway 6 1-2 15, Zane Paradies 4 2-2 13, Adam Blackwell 0 2-2 2, Ethan Mead 0 0-0 0, Michael Yanchus 1 0-0 2, Duncan Spicer 2 2-4 6, Will Gladney 8 1-2 17, Tyler Ford 2 0-0 4, Sean Smith 0 0-0 0, Vinny Patts 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 25 14-18 71.

Unatego 12 18 11 11 -- 52

Owego 20 17 18 16 -- 71

Three-point field goals: U 7 (Winchester 4, Forte 2, Komenda 1); O 7 (Paradies 3,Thomas 2, Hathaway 2). JV score: Owego won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

S-E 50, Cooperstown 49

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Stacia Backwith 1 0-0 2, Mikayla Solloway 4 1-5 9, Jordan Van Althius 2 0-0 4, Savannah Irwin 4 2-4 12, Lilly Berg 6 1-4 13, Mattie Dowdall 2 2-2 6, Bridgette McDaniel 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 6-15 50

COOPERSTOWN (7-4, 3-2): Christina Noto 0 6-8 6, Liz Millea 6 3-6 16, SJ Morosko 2 0-0 5, Jenn Flynn 0 1-2 1, Mallory Arthurs 1 0-0 2, Maggie Hall 4 2-2 11, Lucy Ford 4 0-2 8, Ciarra McGoldrick 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 17 12-22 49.

Sherburne-Earlville 13 13 7 15 – 50

Cooperstown 13 10 14 12 – 49

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Irwin 2); C 3 (Hall, Millea, Morosko).

Davenport 60, Windham 18

WINDHAM: Mallory Grunenthal 1 0-1 2, Rachel Iacono 2 0-0 4, Janelle Albert 0 0-0 0, Willa David 0 0-0 0, Julie Vining 0 0-0 0, Brittany Neelin 0 0-0 0, Susannah Simpfenderfer 1 0-0 2, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Kali Drum 1 0-0 2, Shelby Pidgeon 0 0-1 0, Katie Pelham 3 2-4 8. TOTALS: 8 2-6 18.

DAVENPORT (5-3, 4-1): Caitlin Green 0 0-0 0, Abby Wood 0 0-0 0, Bailey Gano 3 0-1 6, Sarah Haight 5 1-2 11, Bailee Hymers 3 1-2 7, Emily Whipple 2 0-1 4, Jenna Lutz 12 3-4 27, Jayra Blanton 0 0-0 0, Ally More 2 1-2 5, Nachelle Misner 0 0-0 0, Megan Keil 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 6-12 60.

Windham 4 6 4 4 – 18

Davenport 14 15 13 18 – 60

Three-point field goals: None.

Milford 46, Worcester 32

WORCESTER: Cierra Ralph 4 0-2 8, Gabby Travis 1 2-2 4, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 2 2-4 6, Jamie Thompson 1 1-2 3, Jessie Thompson 0 3-4 3, Monica Ridgeway 0 3-4 3, Jessica Peeters 2 0-0 5.TOTALS: 10 11-18 32.

MILFORD (7-4, 2-3): Maddy Zenir 5 5-5 16, Emilie Mertz 2 0-0 5, Kaley Chase 0 1-2 1, Hannah Saggese 0 0-0 0, Taylor Olmsted 3 0-2 6, Sadie Hogan 0 0-0 0, Serena Chase 1 0-0 2, Mataiah Waters 0 0-0 0, Addy Lawson 7 0-0 16, Dawn Pickwick 0 0-0 0, Abby Freer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 6-9 46.

Worcester 5 7 9 11 -- 32

Milford 11 13 9 13 -- 46

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Peeters); M 4 (Zenir 1, Mertz 1, Lawson 2). JV score: Worcester won.

Franklin 54, Gilboa 20

MARGARETVILLE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Championship

FRANKLIN (7-0): Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 11 3-6 26, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 1 0-0 2, Elizabeth Neibanck 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 8 1-2 20, Mara Stalter 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 23 4-8 54.

GILBOA: Jana Traver 3 1-2 7, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Shelby Oliver 0 0-0 0, Allison McGuire 2 0-0 5, Makayla Warner 0 0-0 0, Makayla Foster 1 0-0 2, Skylie Roberts 0 0-0 0, Jamie Warner 0 0-0 0, Kendall Thorington 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 9 1-2 20.

Franklin 18 13 16 7 – 54

Gilboa 2 4 12 2 – 20

Three-point field goals: F 4 (Cawley, Beers 3); G (McGuire).

MVP: Jordan Beers (Franklin).

All-tournament team (Franklin only): Marisa Cawley; Mariah McNeilly.

BOWLING

at Sunset Lanes

Girls: SV 3, Oneonta 2

Oneonta (2,569): Abigail Loucks 222, Emily Loucks 200, 542, Caryn Balnis 277, 628.

Susquehanna Valley (2,603): Alyssa Barrett 208, Courtney Beauter 191.

at Clark Sports Center

Boys: New York Mills 5, Cooperstown 0

New York Mills: Austin Majka 215.

Cooperstown: Skyler Taylor 529.

WRESTLING

Walton 51, Unadilla Valley 18

at Unadilla Valley; started at 106

99 pounds: No match;

106: Caleb Robinson (W) tech. Fall Calabe Barnes, 4:00;

113: Bailey Wood (W) pinned Ben Avolio, 1:38;

120: Caleb Simonds (U) pinned Tabor VanValkenburg, 1:44;

126: Logan Robinson (W) forfeit;

132: Dylan Wood (W) pinned Austin Lewis, 3:10

138: Dakota Coffee (W) forfeit;

145: Hunter McCall (W) dec. Abby Avolio, 11-0;

152: John MacRabie (W) dec. CJ Hayes, 14-13;

160: Stephen Dutcher (W) pinned Nia Borden, 2:40;

170: Dawson Beers (W) forfeit;

182: Quinn Harby (W) dec. Jared White, 7-1;

195: Kurtis Wilson (U) forfeit;

220: Alex Avolio (U) forfeit;

285: No match.