The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

March 14, 2014

High School All-Stars

DELAWARE LEAGUE

Delaware League All-Stars for the 2013-14 winter sports season, as selected by the league.

Boys Basketball

First Team: Matt Finne, Davenport; Zach Perry, Gilboa; Christian Cooper, Gilboa; Kyle Short, Margaretville; Griff Metzko, South Kortright; Gregg Mattice, Stamford.

Second Team: Kyle Moorby, Davenport; Justin Baxter, Downsville; Hunter Grace, Gilboa; Dylan Legg, Hunter-Tannersville; Matt Van Valkenburg, Margaretville; Cooper Reither, Margaretville; Matt Faraci, Roxbury; Ty Magnan, South Kortright; Ty Lamport, South Kortright; Matt Anderson, Stamford; David Saunders, Windham.

Honorable Mention: Corey Hartman, Davenport; Josh Davi, Davenport; David Doig, Downsville; Billy Smith, Downsville; Ben Standhart, Gilboa; Jordan Radcliffe, Hunter-Tannersville; Jacob Davis, Hunter-Tannersville; Michael Greiner, Jefferson; Dylan Shafer, Margaretville; Will Rendler, Roxbury; Dan Nelson, South Kortright; Ty Faulk, South Kortright; Geoff Mattice, Stamford; Glen Cioccari, Stamford; Majd Ismail, Windham.

Girls Basketball

First Team: Sarah Haight, Davenport; Kaileen Townsend, Downsville; Samantha Dibbell, Hunter-Tannersville; Stacey Sprague, Roxbury; Tori Rockefeller, South Kortright; Kim Freer, Stamford.

Second Team: Jenna Lutz, Davenport; Makayla Foster, Gilboa; Taylor Firmalino, Hunter-Tannersville; Emily Wenner, Jefferson; Annette Hogan-Auchmoody, Margaretville; Shannon Sprague, Roxbury; Lexi DuBois, South Kortright; Brianna Laing, South Kortright.

Honorable Mention: Shianna Coss, Andes; Megan Keil, Davenport; Bailee Hymers, Davenport; Leigha LaTourette, Downsville; Allison McGuire, Gilboa; Heather Murin, Hunter-Tannersville; Taylor Thompson, Hunter-Tannersville; Shania Speenburgh, Jefferson; Sami Hunt, Margaretville; Devin Fox, Roxbury; Jade Meehan, Roxbury; Kayla Warycha, South Kortright; Kaitlyn Stinson, South Kortright; Caitlyn Moser, Stamford; Mallory Grunenthal, Windham.

Boys Skiing

First Team: Aidan Cohane, Windham; Joe Pelham, Windham; George Sheridan, Windham.

Second Team: Malcolm Seamans, Windham; Tristen Jaeger, Windham; Riley Ancona, Margaretville.

Honorable Mention: Danny Conroy, Margaretville; Ian Todd, Margaretville; Garrett Peters, Roxbury.

Girls Skiing

First Team: Mattie Seamans, Windham; Sophia Jaeger, Windham; Natalie Vining, Windham.

Second Team: Sonam Sherpa, Windham; Sydney Shuster, Windham; Kaelie Van Loan, Roxbury.

Honorable Mention: Kendall Walcutt, Roxbury; Katie Czermerys, Hunter-Tannersville; Victoria Janis, Margaretville.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results