The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

March 14, 2014

High School All-Stars

--
The Daily Star

---- — DELAWARE LEAGUE

Delaware League All-Stars for the 2013-14 winter sports season, as selected by the league.

Boys Basketball

First Team: Matt Finne, Davenport; Zach Perry, Gilboa; Christian Cooper, Gilboa; Kyle Short, Margaretville; Griff Metzko, South Kortright; Gregg Mattice, Stamford.

Second Team: Kyle Moorby, Davenport; Justin Baxter, Downsville; Hunter Grace, Gilboa; Dylan Legg, Hunter-Tannersville; Matt Van Valkenburg, Margaretville; Cooper Reither, Margaretville; Matt Faraci, Roxbury; Ty Magnan, South Kortright; Ty Lamport, South Kortright; Matt Anderson, Stamford; David Saunders, Windham.

Honorable Mention: Corey Hartman, Davenport; Josh Davi, Davenport; David Doig, Downsville; Billy Smith, Downsville; Ben Standhart, Gilboa; Jordan Radcliffe, Hunter-Tannersville; Jacob Davis, Hunter-Tannersville; Michael Greiner, Jefferson; Dylan Shafer, Margaretville; Will Rendler, Roxbury; Dan Nelson, South Kortright; Ty Faulk, South Kortright; Geoff Mattice, Stamford; Glen Cioccari, Stamford; Majd Ismail, Windham.

Girls Basketball

First Team: Sarah Haight, Davenport; Kaileen Townsend, Downsville; Samantha Dibbell, Hunter-Tannersville; Stacey Sprague, Roxbury; Tori Rockefeller, South Kortright; Kim Freer, Stamford.

Second Team: Jenna Lutz, Davenport; Makayla Foster, Gilboa; Taylor Firmalino, Hunter-Tannersville; Emily Wenner, Jefferson; Annette Hogan-Auchmoody, Margaretville; Shannon Sprague, Roxbury; Lexi DuBois, South Kortright; Brianna Laing, South Kortright.

Honorable Mention: Shianna Coss, Andes; Megan Keil, Davenport; Bailee Hymers, Davenport; Leigha LaTourette, Downsville; Allison McGuire, Gilboa; Heather Murin, Hunter-Tannersville; Taylor Thompson, Hunter-Tannersville; Shania Speenburgh, Jefferson; Sami Hunt, Margaretville; Devin Fox, Roxbury; Jade Meehan, Roxbury; Kayla Warycha, South Kortright; Kaitlyn Stinson, South Kortright; Caitlyn Moser, Stamford; Mallory Grunenthal, Windham.

Boys Skiing

First Team: Aidan Cohane, Windham; Joe Pelham, Windham; George Sheridan, Windham.

Second Team: Malcolm Seamans, Windham; Tristen Jaeger, Windham; Riley Ancona, Margaretville.

Honorable Mention: Danny Conroy, Margaretville; Ian Todd, Margaretville; Garrett Peters, Roxbury.

Girls Skiing

First Team: Mattie Seamans, Windham; Sophia Jaeger, Windham; Natalie Vining, Windham.

Second Team: Sonam Sherpa, Windham; Sydney Shuster, Windham; Kaelie Van Loan, Roxbury.

Honorable Mention: Kendall Walcutt, Roxbury; Katie Czermerys, Hunter-Tannersville; Victoria Janis, Margaretville.