The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

March 19, 2014

State Rankings

BOYS BASKETBALL

High school boys basketball rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of March 16. For a complete list, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Cardozo-PSAL30-2

2, Christ the King-CHSAA23-6

3, Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA23-6

4, Thomas Jefferson-PSAL21-8

5, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA26-2

6, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL26-4

7, Long Island Lutheran-AIS20-4

8, Green Tech-219-5

9, Jamestown-619-5

10, Greece Athena-521-2

Class A

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Scotia-Glenville-225-0

2, Albany Academy-AIS14-4

3, Troy-217-4

4, Washington Heights-PSAL27-5

5, Rochester East-520-5

6, Holy Trinity-CHSAA23-6

7, Xavier-CHSAA23-4

8, Buffalo Canisius-MMA23-3

9, Red Hook-917-6

10, Bishop Ludden-320-3

Class B

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Westhill-325-0

2, Ogdensburg Free-1022-2

3, Norwich-420-1

4, Brooklyn CAM-PSAL30-0

5, Olean-621-4

6, Buffalo East-618-4

7, Dwight-AIS23-6

8, Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL23-6

9, Woodlands-119-6

10, Voorheesville-221-2

20, Oneonta-417-3

Class C

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Hoosic Valley-222-3

2, Buffalo Middle College-619-6

3, Waterville-321-3

4, Friends Academy-818-4

5, Clyde-Savannah-522-1

6, Elmira Notre Dame-420-2

7, Perry-521-2

8, Moravia-419-2

9, Bloomfield-519-3

10, Stony Brook-1118-3

Class D

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, New York Mills-323-1

2, Coleman Catholic-918-5

3, Sherman-621-2

4, Moriah-721-3

5, Batavia Notre Dame-519-4

6, Argyle-218-4

7, Jasper-Troupsburg-518-3

8, Hammondsport-515-5

9, Davenport-420-2

10, Germantown-215-4

12, South Kortright-415-5

15, Edmeston-418-2

STATE TOURNAMENTS

Results from the 2014 New York State Public High School Athletic Association basketball championships, which ran this past weekend.

Boys Basketball

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Class AA Championship: 2-Green Tech 54, 6-Jamestown 49

Class AA Semifinals: 6-Jamestown 64, 4-Union-Endicott 63; 2-Green Tech 52, 11-Brentwood 44

Class A Championship: 2-Scotia-Glenville 66, 5-East 44

Class A Semifinals: 5-East 57, 9-Red Hook 45; 2-Scotia-Glenville 81, 11-John Glenn 50

Class B Championship: 3-Westhill 93, 6-Olean 55

Class B Semifinals: 6-Olean 71, 1-Woodlands 63; 3-Westhill 74, 10-Ogdensburg Free Academy 67

Class C Championship: 2-Hoosic Valley 67, 6-Middle Early College 55

Class C Semifinals: 6-Middle Early College 72, 8-Friends Academy 66; 2-Hoosic Valley 62, 3-Waterville 58

Class D Championship: 3-New York Mills 57, 9-Coleman Catholic 50

Class D Semifinals: 9-Coleman Catholic 65, 6-Sherman 51; 3-New York Mills 57, 7-Moriah 24

Girls Basketball

at Hudson Valley Community College

Class AA Championship: 1-Ossining 74, 3-Cicero-North Syracuse 59

Class AA Semifinals: 1-Ossining 69, 5-Gates-Chili 62; 3-Cicero-North Syracuse 61, 8-Baldwin 50

Class A Championship: 5-Pittsford Sutherland 57, 3-Jamesville-DeWitt 41

Class A Semifinals: 5-Pittsford Sutherland 43, 4-Maine-Endwell 39; 3-Jamesville-DeWitt 44, 11-Harborfields 30

Class B Championship: 3-Utica Notre Dame 71, 5-Bishop Kearney 36

Class B Semifinals: 5-Bishop Kearney 71, 1-Woodlands 58; 3-Utica Notre Dame 69, 2-Tamarac 55

Class C Championship: 6-Chautauqua Lake 47, 2-Hoosic Valley 36

Class C Semifinals: 6-Chautauqua Lake 61, 1-Haldane 39; 2-Hoosic Valley 55, 4-Harpursville 44

Class D Championship: 5-Romulus 47, 2-Fort Edward 40

Class D Semifinals: 5-Romulus 63, 9-Eldred 31; 2-Fort Edward 46, 3-Hamilton 34

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results