The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

March 20, 2014

Youth Swimming

ONEONTA ORCAS

Oneonta Family YMCA Orcas results from the New York State YMCA Swimming Championships, which ran March 14-16 at Ithaca College.

BOYS

8-and-under

Jason Miller: 100-yard individual medley, 17, 1:44.84; 25 backstroke, 37, 24.13; 25 butterfly, 21, 21.09.

Ages 9-10

Robert Murray: 100 free, 11, 1:08.79; 50 back, 12, 37.63; 50 free, 15, 31.98.

Ages 11-12

Gabe House: 200 free, 1, 2:01.29 (team record); 100 free, 2, 56.54; 50 butterfly, 3, 29.16.

Brandon Erario: 50 free, 45, 30.27; 100 free, 42, 1:07.19.

Ages 13-14

Finn Frye: 50 free, 5, 24.00; 100 backstroke, 3, 58.85; 100 free, 6, 52.73.

Akiva Garfield: 100 breaststroke, 16, 1:16.04.

Jon Miller: 50 free, 29, 27.17; 200 free, 28, 2:14.44; 100 free, 28, 59.23.

Shane Miller: 50 free, 30, 27.19; 200 free, 24, 2:11.97; 100 butterfly, 22, 1:08.38.

200 medley relay: 10, Finn Frye, Akiva Garfield, Shane Miller, Jon Miller, 1:56.96.

200 free relay: 14, Shane Miller, Akiva Garfield, Jon Miller, Finn Frye, 1:50.14.

15-and-over

Patrick Calhoun: 50 free, 26, 23.95; 100 free, 41, 53.81; 100 butterfly, 25, 1:01.17.

GIRLS

8-and-under

Jordan Forbes: 100-yard individual medley, 19, 1:42.01; 50 freestyle, 22, 38.86; 25 free, 10, 16.71.

Ages 9-10

Anna Bischoff: 100 free, 8, 1:07.14; 50 free, 7, 29.96; 50 butterfly, 12, 35.28.

Aly Erario: 50 free, 43, 34.03; 50 butterfly, 26, 39.43.

200 medley relay: 16, Elizabeth Brantley, Riley Johnson, Aly Erario, Anna Bischoff, 2:42.84.

200 free relay: 16, Aly Erario, Riley Johnson, Elizabeth Brantley, Anna Bischoff, 2:16.63.

Ages 13-14

Lucy Bischoff: 200 IM, 28, 2:32.57; 50 free, 11, 26.28; 100 free, 37, 1:01.32.

Claire Coe: 200 free, 40, 2:16.75.

Liz Knudson: 50 free, 32, 28.17; 200 free, 39, 2:16.73; 100 free, 43, 1:02.27.

Abby M. Miller: 100 backstroke, 33, 1:10.15; 200 free, 20, 2:10.57; 100 butterfly, 24, 1:10.22.

15-and-over

Madison Allen: 100 backstroke, 25, 1:06.69; 100 free, 39, 1:01.72; 100 breaststroke, 17, 1:15.11.

Madison Beckemeyer: 200 IM, 37, 2:34.63; 500 free, 22, 6:03.49; 200 free, 33, 2:17.43.

Bethany Blake: 200 free, 32, 2:16.95.

Sarah Brackett: 200 IM, 28, 2:31.08; 100 butterfly, 34, 1:09.45.

Christina Sakoulas: 50 free, 21, 27.23; 100 free, 31, 59.34.

200 medley relay: 13, Madison Beckemeyer, Madison Allen, Sarah Brackett, Christina Sakoulas, 2:04.64.

400 free relay: 13, Madison Allen, Bethany Blake, Sarah Brackett, Christina Sakoulas, 4:06.64.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results