The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

March 21, 2014

High School Academics

MAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

The Midstate Athletic Conference’s top scholar-athletes for each varsity sport from member schools for the 2013-2014 winter sports season. Each individual listed is honored for having the highest academic average in his or her sport during the second-quarter marking period.

Afton: Tyler Burns, Boys Basketball ; Payton Cutting, Girls Basketball; Nolan Erckert, Boys Bowling; Amelia Reuter, Girls Bowling; Timothy Kelly, Winter Track; Savanna Knapp, Winter Track; Kevin Hubbard, Wrestling.

Bainbridge-Guilford: Adam Bauerle, Boys Basketball; Abbey Smith, Girls Basketball; Aidan Nolan, Boys Bowling; Kerstin Towndrow, Girls Bowling; Austin Carr, Wrestling.

Delhi: Ben Branigan, Boys Basketball; Karlye Heavey, Girls Basketball; Tyler Dugan, Wrestling.

Deposit: Kevin Latimer, Boys Basketball; Kylie Papagelos, Girls Basketball; Jacob Stanton, Boys Bowling; Amber Marks, Girls Bowling; Colby Hall, Wrestling.

Greene: Brandon Davis, Boys Basketball; Lindsey Brown, Girls Basketball; Zachariah Westover, Boys Bowling; Chelsea Carlson, Girls Bowling; Matthew Bonney, Boys Swimming; Zach Orzell, Wrestling.

Hancock: Ryan Smith, Boys Basketball; Megan Hunter, Girls Basketball; Thomas Schoonmaker, Boys Bowling; Trisha McElroy, Girls Bowling; Devin Todd, Wrestling.

Harpursville: Mitchell Livermore, Boys Basketball; Miranda Drummond, Girls Basketball; Sarah Peterson, Winter Track; Ryan McMahon, Wrestling.

Oxford: Kevin Davis, Boys Basketball; Sierra Brown, Girls Basketball; Brandon Markowski, Boys Bowling; Emily Howard, Girls Bowling; Joe Nelson, Wrestling.

Sidney: Nicholas Meno, Boys Basketball; Hannah Wood, Girls Basketball; Tyler Boice, Boys Bowling; Madisynn Cutting, Girls Bowling; Angel Marquez, Boys Winter Track; Nicole Rajner, Girls Winter Track; Seth Arnold, Wrestling.

Unadilla Valley: Hank deGlee, Boys Basketball; Taylor Davis, Girls Basketball; Taylor Davis, Winter Track; Abby Avolio, Wrestling.

Unatego: Corbin Henry, Boys Basketball; Cassidy Newman, Girls Basketball; Austin Ryan, Wrestling.

Walton: Michael Lindsay, Boys Basketball; Hayley O’Connor, Girls Basketball; Ryan Mattice, Boys Bowling; Julia Steitz, Girls Bowling; Will Farrell, Boys Winter Track; Brooke Hunter, Girls Winter Track; Hunter McCall, Wrestling.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results