The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

March 25, 2014

High School Rankings

FINAL STATE RANKINGS

Final high school boys basketball rankings for the 2013-14 season from the New York State Sports Writers Association.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Christ the King-CHSAA 25-6

2, Cardozo-PSAL 30-3

3, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 26-2

4, Long Island Lutheran-AIS 21-5

5, Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 23-6

6, Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 21-8

7, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 26-4

8, Green Tech-2 19-6

9, Jamestown-6 19-5

10, Greece Athena-5 21-2

11, Union-Endicott-4 17-5

12, Mount Vernon-1 21-2

13, St. Peter-CHSAA 27-4

14, Brentwood-11 22-3

15, Newburgh Free-9 20-2

16, Wings Academy-PSAL 24-4

17, Construction-PSAL 21-7

18, Curtis-PSAL 22-6

19, Guilderland-2 19-3

20, Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA 20-7

21, Utica Proctor-3 18-4

22, Farmingdale-8 17-4

23, Spring Valley-1 17-5

24, Troy Catholic-2 17-2

25, Clarkstown South-1 19-2

26, Shenendehowa-2 18-3

27, Fairport-5 17-5

28, Webster Schroeder-5 16-5

29, Mahopac-1 17-5

30, Deer Park-11 18-4

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Scotia-Glenville-2 27-0

2, Albany Academy-AIS 14-5

3, Troy-2 17-4

4, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 24-7

5, Rochester East-5 20-5

6, Washington Heights-PSAL 27-6

7, Buffalo Canisius-MMA 23-3

8, Xavier-CHSAA 23-4

9, Red Hook-9 17-6

10, Bishop Ludden-3 20-3

11, John Glenn-11 18-7

12, Bedford Academy-PSAL 19-6

13, Valley Stream South-8 18-4

14, Walter Panas-1 18-5

15, Nazareth-CHSAA 21-5

16, Amityville-11 17-3

17, Springfield Gardens-PSAL 19-3

18, Geneva-5 19-3

19, Eastchester-1 19-3

20, Tappan Zee-1 18-4

21, Jamesville-DeWitt-3 18-3

22, Batavia-5 15-6

23, Lawrence-8 17-2

24, Nichols-CHSAA 19-9

25, John Bowne-PSAL 21-7

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Westhill-3 27-0

2, Ogdensburg Free-10 22-2

3, Norwich-4 20-1

4, Olean-6 21-4

5, Buffalo East-6 18-4

6, Regis-CHSAA 18-12

7, Brooklyn CAM-PSAL 30-1

8, Dwight-AIS 23-7

9, Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 23-6

10, Woodlands-1 19-6

11, Voorheesville-2 21-2

12, Rochester Charlotte-5 13-10

13, Putnam Valley-1 18-4

14, Holcombe Rucker-PSAL 22-3

15, Collegiate-AIS 23-3

16, Southampton-11 18-6

17, Leadership Academy-5 15-7

18, Irvington-1 18-2

19, Livonia-5 18-1

20, Oneonta-4 17-3

21, Babylon-11 16-3

22, Utica Notre Dame-3 16-6

23, Hoosick Falls-2 19-2

24, Rye Neck-1 16-5

25, Center Moriches-11 14-3

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Hoosic Valley-2 22-3

2, Buffalo Middle College-6 19-6

3, Waterville-3 21-3

4, Friends Academy-8 18-4

5, Clyde-Savannah-5 22-1

6, Elmira Notre Dame-4 20-2

7, Perry-5 21-2

8, Moravia-4 19-2

9, Bloomfield-5 19-3

10, Stony Brook-11 18-3

11, Saratoga Catholic-2 18-4

12, Caledonia-Mumford-5 19-1

13, Lake George-2 19-2

14, Haldane-1 15-7

15, Plattsburgh Seton-7 17-4

16, Wheatland-Chili-5 17-4

17, Newfield-4 16-3

18, Fabius-Pompey-3 19-3

19, S.S. Seward-9 17-4

20, East Rochester-5 16-4

20, Randolph-6 15-7

Area honorable mention: Unadilla Valley 15-5.

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, New York Mills-3 23-1

2, Coleman Catholic-9 18-5

3, Sherman-6 21-2

4, Moriah-7 21-3

5, Batavia Notre Dame-5 19-4

6, Argyle-2 18-4

7, Jasper-Troupsburg-5 18-3

8, Hammondsport-5 15-5

9, Davenport-4 20-2

10, Germantown-2 15-4

11, St. Regis Falls-10 19-1

12, South Kortright-4 15-5

13, Panama-6 15-6

14, Poland-3 16-5

15, Edmeston-4 18-2

Area honorable mentions: Gilboa 15-4, Laurens 12-7, Margaretville 12-6, Milford 18-2, Stamford 13-6.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results