The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

March 25, 2014

High School Rankings

--
The Daily Star

---- — FINAL STATE RANKINGS

Final high school boys basketball rankings for the 2013-14 season from the New York State Sports Writers Association.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Christ the King-CHSAA 25-6

2, Cardozo-PSAL 30-3

3, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 26-2

4, Long Island Lutheran-AIS 21-5

5, Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 23-6

6, Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 21-8

7, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 26-4

8, Green Tech-2 19-6

9, Jamestown-6 19-5

10, Greece Athena-5 21-2

11, Union-Endicott-4 17-5

12, Mount Vernon-1 21-2

13, St. Peter-CHSAA 27-4

14, Brentwood-11 22-3

15, Newburgh Free-9 20-2

16, Wings Academy-PSAL 24-4

17, Construction-PSAL 21-7

18, Curtis-PSAL 22-6

19, Guilderland-2 19-3

20, Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA 20-7

21, Utica Proctor-3 18-4

22, Farmingdale-8 17-4

23, Spring Valley-1 17-5

24, Troy Catholic-2 17-2

25, Clarkstown South-1 19-2

26, Shenendehowa-2 18-3

27, Fairport-5 17-5

28, Webster Schroeder-5 16-5

29, Mahopac-1 17-5

30, Deer Park-11 18-4

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Scotia-Glenville-2 27-0

2, Albany Academy-AIS 14-5

3, Troy-2 17-4

4, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 24-7

5, Rochester East-5 20-5

6, Washington Heights-PSAL 27-6

7, Buffalo Canisius-MMA 23-3

8, Xavier-CHSAA 23-4

9, Red Hook-9 17-6

10, Bishop Ludden-3 20-3

11, John Glenn-11 18-7

12, Bedford Academy-PSAL 19-6

13, Valley Stream South-8 18-4

14, Walter Panas-1 18-5

15, Nazareth-CHSAA 21-5

16, Amityville-11 17-3

17, Springfield Gardens-PSAL 19-3

18, Geneva-5 19-3

19, Eastchester-1 19-3

20, Tappan Zee-1 18-4

21, Jamesville-DeWitt-3 18-3

22, Batavia-5 15-6

23, Lawrence-8 17-2

24, Nichols-CHSAA 19-9

25, John Bowne-PSAL 21-7

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Westhill-3 27-0

2, Ogdensburg Free-10 22-2

3, Norwich-4 20-1

4, Olean-6 21-4

5, Buffalo East-6 18-4

6, Regis-CHSAA 18-12

7, Brooklyn CAM-PSAL 30-1

8, Dwight-AIS 23-7

9, Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 23-6

10, Woodlands-1 19-6

11, Voorheesville-2 21-2

12, Rochester Charlotte-5 13-10

13, Putnam Valley-1 18-4

14, Holcombe Rucker-PSAL 22-3

15, Collegiate-AIS 23-3

16, Southampton-11 18-6

17, Leadership Academy-5 15-7

18, Irvington-1 18-2

19, Livonia-5 18-1

20, Oneonta-4 17-3

21, Babylon-11 16-3

22, Utica Notre Dame-3 16-6

23, Hoosick Falls-2 19-2

24, Rye Neck-1 16-5

25, Center Moriches-11 14-3

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Hoosic Valley-2 22-3

2, Buffalo Middle College-6 19-6

3, Waterville-3 21-3

4, Friends Academy-8 18-4

5, Clyde-Savannah-5 22-1

6, Elmira Notre Dame-4 20-2

7, Perry-5 21-2

8, Moravia-4 19-2

9, Bloomfield-5 19-3

10, Stony Brook-11 18-3

11, Saratoga Catholic-2 18-4

12, Caledonia-Mumford-5 19-1

13, Lake George-2 19-2

14, Haldane-1 15-7

15, Plattsburgh Seton-7 17-4

16, Wheatland-Chili-5 17-4

17, Newfield-4 16-3

18, Fabius-Pompey-3 19-3

19, S.S. Seward-9 17-4

20, East Rochester-5 16-4

20, Randolph-6 15-7

Area honorable mention: Unadilla Valley 15-5.

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, New York Mills-3 23-1

2, Coleman Catholic-9 18-5

3, Sherman-6 21-2

4, Moriah-7 21-3

5, Batavia Notre Dame-5 19-4

6, Argyle-2 18-4

7, Jasper-Troupsburg-5 18-3

8, Hammondsport-5 15-5

9, Davenport-4 20-2

10, Germantown-2 15-4

11, St. Regis Falls-10 19-1

12, South Kortright-4 15-5

13, Panama-6 15-6

14, Poland-3 16-5

15, Edmeston-4 18-2

Area honorable mentions: Gilboa 15-4, Laurens 12-7, Margaretville 12-6, Milford 18-2, Stamford 13-6.