The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 11, 2013

Sidney freshman no-hits Walton in softball

(Continued)

Long jump: David Schaeffer (Dep) 19-5.

Pole vault: Ryan Favret (W) 6-6.

Triple jump: Barker (G) 33-9.

High jump: Schoeff (Dep) 5-10.

Girls: Unadilla Valley 76, Greene 72, Delhi 70, Walton 54, Deposit 37.

100 meters: Agie Hook (Del) 13.8.

200: Castillo (W) 29.2.

400: Kim Kehr (W) 1:04.7.

800: Nicole Mackey (UV) 2:53.1.

1,500: Evaughn Stevens (Dep) 6:07.1.

3,000: Hunter Lakin (UV) 14:08.1.

100 hurdles: Rebecca Smith (G) 16.8.

400 hurdles: Hunter Lakin (UV) 1:33.5.

400 relay: Greene 55.5.

1,600 relay: Greene 5:01.1.

3,200 relay: Mackey, Lakin, Lazarus, Gardner (UV) 12:08.9.

Shot put: Abby Hall (Del) 32-3.

Discus: Abby Hall (Del) 73-11.

Long jump: Agie Hook (Del) 13-7.

Triple jump: Nicole Mackey (UV) 28-11.

High jump: Koch (Dep) 4-6.5.

Pole vault: Amelia Legg (Del) 6-0.

at G-MU

Eddie Ray Cotton won three events to lead host Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris to a quad-meet victory Tuesday.

Cotton placed first in the 100 (11.7), the 200 (23.8) and the long jump (20-11) for G/M, which cruised to victory with 113 points. Schenevus/Worcester finished second at 47 points, followed by Andes at 26 and Richfield Springs at 20.

Emily Leboffe’s double-victory paced G/M’s girls, who finished with 76 points for a 20-point victory over Schenevus/Worcester. RS had 55 points and Andes scored 22.

Leboffe won the 1,500 (5:47.9) and the 3,000 (12:14.3).

at G-MU

Tuesday’s results

Boys: G-MU/Morris 113, Schenevus/Worcester 47, Andes 26, Richfield Springs 20.

100 meters: Eddie Ray Cotton (G/M) 11.7.

200: Eddie Ray Cotton (G/M) 23.8.

400: Bryan Hill (R) 58.1.

800: James Mealey (G/M) 2:13.6.

1,600: Cameron Grant Hill (G/M) 5:05.6.

3,200: Cameron Grant Hill (G/M) 11:19.

400 relay: G/M 47.3.

1,600 relay: G/M 4:13.3.

3,200 relay: G/M 9:52.6.

Shot put: Josh Harp (A) 36-7.

Discus: Josh Harp (A) 106-10.

Triple jump: Fred Schwarzhans (G/M) 30-5.

Long jump: Eddie Ray Cotton (G/M) 20-11.

Girls: G-MU/Morris 76, Schenevus/Worcester 56, Richfield Springs 55, Andes 22.

100 meters: Christina Gurley (R) 13.4.

200: Gurley (R) 28.4.

400: Gurley (R) 1:03.0.

800: Meghan Meers (G/M) 2:46.4.

1,500: Emily Leboffe (G/M) 5:47.9.

3,000: Emily Leboffe (G/M) 12:14.3.

100 hurdles: Elaina Palada (G/M) 19.6.

400 relay: G/M 57.9.

1,600 relay: S/W 4:54.1.

3,200 relay: S/W 11:34.6.

Shot put: Vanessa Miller (R) 29-5.

Discus: Christina Hawkins (G/M) 105-6.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results