The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 17, 2013

High School State Rankings

--
The Daily Star

---- — STATE RANKINGS

FOOTBALL

High school football rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Sept. 16. For complete rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Rochester Aquinas-5 . 2-0

2, Newburgh Free-9 2-0

3, Syracuse CBA-3 2-0

4, Erasmus Hall-PSAL 2-0

5, Sachem North-11 2-0

6, Buffalo Canisius-MMA 1-1

7, Archbishop Stepinac-CHSFL 2-0

8, Farmingdale-8 1-0

9, John Jay East Fishkill-1 2-0

10, Chaminade-CHSFL 2-0

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 2-0

2, Lawrence-8 1-0

3, Eastridge-5 2-0

4, Garden City-8 1-0

5, Sweet Home-6 2-0

6, Poly Prep-AIS 2-0

7, Cornwall-9 1-1

8, Carthage-3 2-0

9, Harrison-1 2-0

10, Carey-8 1-0

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Maine-Endwell-4 2-0

2, Marlboro-9 2-0

3, Alden-6 2-0

4, Cazenovia-3 2-0

5, Schalmont-2 2-0

6, Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1 2-0

7, Roosevelt-8 1-0

8, Homer-3 2-0

9, Peru-7 2-0

10, Depew-6 2-0

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Hoosick Falls-2 2-0

2, Babylon-11 1-0

3, LeRoy-5 2-0

4, Woodlands-1 2-0

5, Chenango Forks-4 1-1

6, Potsdam-10 2-0

7, Cleveland Hill-6 2-0

8, Chatham-2 2-0

9, Rye Neck-1 1-0

10, Highland Falls O’Neill-9 2-0

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Randolph-6 2-0

2, Tioga-4 2-0

3, Maple Grove-Chaut Lake-6 2-0

4, Sandy Creek-3 2-0

5, Chester-9 1-1

6, Avon-5 2-0

7, Rensselaer-2 2-0

8, Caledonia-Mumford-5 2-0

9, Weedsport-3 2-0

10, Harpursville-4 2-0

12, Walton-4 2-0

Area honorable mention: Sidney 1-1.

BOYS SOCCER

High school boys soccer rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Sept. 16. For complete rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Arlington-1 2-0-0

2, Smithtown West-11 2-0-0

3, Clarence-6 6-0-0

4, Webster Schroeder-5 5-0-0

5, Fayetteville-Manlius-3 5-0-0

6, Shenendehowa-2 3-0-0

7, Washingtonville-9 2-0-0

8, Massapequa-8 0-0-0

9, Brentwood-11 3-1-0

10, Lancaster-6 4-0-0

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Jericho-8 1-0-1

2, Williamsville East-6 5-0-0

3, East Hampton-11 3-0-0

4, Queensbury-2 5-0-0

5, Byram Hills-1 2-0-0

6, Syracuse Fowler-3 3-0-0

7, Brighton-5 2-0-1

8, Corning-4 3-0-0

9, Wallkill-9 2-0-0

10, Williamsville South-6 4-0-1

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Livonia-5 4-0-0

1, Ichabod Crane-2 3-0-0

2, Mattituck-11 1-1-0

3, Carle Place-8 2-0-1

4, Westhill-3 5-0-0

5, Rhinebeck-9 3-0-0

6, Oneonta-4 3-0-0

7, Valhalla-1 2-0-1

8, Akron-6 4-2-0

9, Susquehanna Valley-4 2-0-1

10, Schlamont-2 4-0-0

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Lansing-4 3-0-0

2, Friends Academy-8 1-0-1

3, Southold-11 2-0-0

4, Honeoye-5 5-0-0

5, Lake George-2 3-1-0

6, Greene-4 3-0-0

7, Manlius Pebble Hill-3 4-0-0

8, Hamilton/Morisville-3 3-0-0

9, Solomon Schecter-1 1-1-0

10, Geneseo-5 2-0-0

Class

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Chazy-7 2-1-1

2, Poland-3 4-0-0

3, Fort Ann-2 4-0-0

4, Arkport-5 4-0-0

5, Harrisville-10 5-0-0

6, Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 3-0-0

7, North Collins-6 2-1-0

8, Margaretville-4 2-0-0

9, Lisbon-10 4-1-0

10, Webster Christian-5 4-0-0

16, Davenport-4 3-1-0