The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 19, 2013

High school results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS SOCCER

CV-S 4, Morris 1

CV-S 3 1 – 4

Morris 0 1 – 1

Cherry Valley-Springfield (5-0, 5-0): Wyatt Crowley 1-2, Jake Fassett 0-1, Noah Russo 1-0, Jake Spencer 1-0, Kurt Pressly 1-0.

Morris (3-1, 3-1): Mike Murphy 1-0, Ryan Morlock 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: C 19-4; M 2-0.

Goalies: Jeremy Pickett (CVS) 0; Aidan Staib (M) 14.

Milford 2, Edmeston 0

Milford 2 0 – 2

Edmeston 0 0 – 0

Milford: Michael Strenck 2-0, Peyton Griffiths 0-1.

Edmeston (3-3, 2-3): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 4-5; E 8-1.

Goalies: Max Lang (M) 8; Nick DeVries (E) 1, Josh Nicolosi 1.

Delhi 1, Walton 0

Walton 0 0 – 0

Delhi 1 0 – 1

Walton: None.

Delhi (3-1): Mitch Reed 1-0, David Burgin 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 8-5; D 15-8.

Goalies: N/A (W) 9; Leon Cohen (D) 5.

Margaretville 7, Gilboa 0

Gilboa 0 0 – 0

Margaretville 4 3 – 7

Gilboa: None.

Margaretville (4-0, 3-0): Cooper Reither 3-0, Matt VanValkeburg 2-2, Kyle Short 2-1, Colby Russo 0-2, Sam Gil 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 6-1; M 20-4.

Goalies: Phillip Berger (G) 8, Patrick Kuzma 1; Marvin Morales (M) 2, Eric Mathiesen 1, Dillon VanKeuren 1.

Franklin 4, RS 0

Franklin 3 1 – 4

Richfield Springs 0 0 – 0

Franklin: Gabe Latoroca 1-0, Derek Beers 1-0, Nate Moon 2-0.

Richfield Springs: None.

Shots-corner kicks: F 13-2; R 7-5.

Goalies: Billy Davis (F) 4; Trenton Dykstra (RS) 7.

RS 2, G-MU 1

Monday

G-MU 1 0 – 1

Richfield Springs 2 0 – 2

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Galen Wind 1-0.

Richfield Springs: Kyle Mower 1-0, Tommy Worobey 1-0, Josh Young 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 13-0; R 14-1.

Goalies: N/A (G) N/A; Trenton Dykstra (RS) 12.

Worcester 2, Laurens 2

Laurens 0 2 – 2

Worcester 1 1 – 2

Laurens: Leif Ericson 1-0, Jerry Soucia 1-0.

Worcester (1-3-1): Ben Starr 1-0, Ian Young 1-0, Joe Aho 0-1.

Shots corner kicks: L 6-3; W 12-7.

Goalies: Cody White (L) 10; Riley Powers (W) 5.

Schenevus 0, G-MU 0

G-MU 0 0 0 0 – 0

Schenevus 0 0 0 0 – 0

G-MU: None.

Schenevus (2-3-1, 2-2-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 2-4; S 12-5.

Goalies: Austin Burnside (G) 9; Robert Burton (S) 2.

GIRLS SOCCER

Milford 5, Edmeston 0

Edmeston 0 0 – 0

Milford 3 2 – 5

Edmeston: None.

Milford (5-1, 4-1): Addy Lawson 3-1, Emilie Mertz 1-0, Brooke Stanford 1-0, Hannah Saggese 0-3, Fiona Brennan 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: E 2-4; M 10-5.

Goalies: Dana Eschler (E) 3, Jaci Slentz 2; Rukiye Henderson (M) 1, Monica Renwick 1.

CV-S 0, Morris 0

Morris 0 0 0 0 – 0

CV-S 0 0 0 0 – 0

Morris: None.

Cherry Valley-Springfield (4-1-1, 3-1-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 7-4; C 13-3.

Goalies: Kaylin Oliver (M) 5; Kylie Graham (CVS) 6.

Oneonta 14, Norwich 0

Norwich 0 0 – 0

Oneonta 10 4 – 14

Norwich: None.

Oneonta (5-0, 5-0): Taylor Hitchcock 3-0, Taryn More 2-3, Mariah Ruff 2-0, Kendall Gillette 1-4, Brieanna Baker 1-2, Nicole Harmer 1-2, Abby Picinich 1-1, Madison Miller 1-0, Mallory Herrick 1-0, Rachel Brown 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: N 7-0; O 28-5.

Goalies: Kassidy Seary (N) 11; Miranda Kreger (O) 0, Mariah Ruff (O) 5.

Schenevus 5, G-MU 0

Schenevus 4 1 – 5

G-MU 0 0 – 0

Schenevus: Sarah Platt 1-0, Sierra Bentley 2-0, Sarah Mellor 1-0, Kassie Jeffers 1-0, Mimi Teft 0-1.

Gilberstville-Mount Upton: None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 12-0; G 13-4.

Goalies: Mary Hernandez (S) 13; Katie Schultes (G) 7.

Franklin 3, RS 1

Richfield Springs 0 1 – 1

Franklin 3 0 – 1

Richfield Springs: Tessa Buck 1-0.

Franklin (5-0): Jordan Beers 2-0, Jessica Downin 1-1, Mariah McNeilly 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 4-0; 15-6.

Goalies: Vanessa Miller (R) 12; Marisa Cawley (F) 3.

Laurens 0, Worcester 0

Worcester 0 0 0 0 – 0

Laurens 0 0 0 0 – 0

Worcester: None.

Laurens (1-4-1, 1-4-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: W 9-8; L 12-3.

Goalies: Kerrin O’Shaughnessy (W) 7; Courtney Sherry (L) 7.

CROSS COUNTRY

at Cooperstown

Boys team scores: Cooperstown 26, Hamilton 31; Cooperstown 17, Remsen incomplete; Clinton 16, Cooperstown 43.

Individual winner: Jack Yaworski (Clinton) 18:15 over 3.0-mile course.

Cooperstown runners: 7, Jacob Russell 20:39; 9, Daniel Francis 21:13; 10, Connor Fay 21:15; 18, Anthony Birch 23:01; 20, Ken Roberts 23:04; 21, Alex Greenberg 23:08; 23, Johnny Zhang 24:16; 28, Joe Peterson 25:36; 29, Hunter Ducey 26:24; 30, Pat Wilson 26:27.

Girls team scores: Cooperstown 20, Hamilton incomplete; Cooperstown 21, Remsen 40; Cooperstown 21, Clinton 39; Cooperstown 15, Sherburne-Earlville incomplete.

Individual winner: Sage Hurta (Hamilton) 19:46 (course record; old record of 20:31 set by Cooperstown’s Samantha Fanion last season).

Cooperstown runners: 2, Samantha Fanion 20:59; 3, Kristin Ratliff 21:09; 7, Jaime Zoltick 22:38; 9, Kate O’Handley 23:40; 10, Margie Knight 24:47; 12, Rebecca Odell 25:42; 16, Mary Kennedy 31:06; 19, Molly Mooney 32:24; 20, Sylvia Johnson 32:25; 21, Maddy Sandler 32:56.

FIELD HOCKEY

Sidney 2, Hancock 0

Hancock 0 0 – 0

Sidney 1 1 – 2

Hancock: None.

Sidney (2-3, 1-1): Nicole Smith 1-0, Breanna Voltz 1-0, Dawn Savino 0-1, Katy DeShaw 0-1.

Shots-penalty corners: H 2-4; S 33-11.

Goalies: Andrea Wadeson (H) 21; Kelsey Decker (S) 1.

GOLF

at Sidney GC

Front-nine, par 36

Team Scores: Harpursville 225, Sidney 229

Harpursville (7-0): Cody Hawkins 41, Tyler Graham 43, Matt Johnson 44, Mitch Livermore 47, Garrett Blakeslee 50.

Sidney (4-2): Trenton Stillman 42, Kyle Smith 45, Nick Meno 47, Kyle McMillan 47, John Gorshack 48.