The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

September 19, 2013

High school results

(Continued)

Shots-corner kicks: N 7-0; O 28-5.

Goalies: Kassidy Seary (N) 11; Miranda Kreger (O) 0, Mariah Ruff (O) 5.

Schenevus 5, G-MU 0

Schenevus 4 1 – 5

G-MU 0 0 – 0

Schenevus: Sarah Platt 1-0, Sierra Bentley 2-0, Sarah Mellor 1-0, Kassie Jeffers 1-0, Mimi Teft 0-1.

Gilberstville-Mount Upton: None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 12-0; G 13-4.

Goalies: Mary Hernandez (S) 13; Katie Schultes (G) 7.

Franklin 3, RS 1

Richfield Springs 0 1 – 1

Franklin 3 0 – 1

Richfield Springs: Tessa Buck 1-0.

Franklin (5-0): Jordan Beers 2-0, Jessica Downin 1-1, Mariah McNeilly 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 4-0; 15-6.

Goalies: Vanessa Miller (R) 12; Marisa Cawley (F) 3.

Laurens 0, Worcester 0

Worcester 0 0 0 0 – 0

Laurens 0 0 0 0 – 0

Worcester: None.

Laurens (1-4-1, 1-4-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: W 9-8; L 12-3.

Goalies: Kerrin O’Shaughnessy (W) 7; Courtney Sherry (L) 7.

CROSS COUNTRY

at Cooperstown

Boys team scores: Cooperstown 26, Hamilton 31; Cooperstown 17, Remsen incomplete; Clinton 16, Cooperstown 43.

Individual winner: Jack Yaworski (Clinton) 18:15 over 3.0-mile course.

Cooperstown runners: 7, Jacob Russell 20:39; 9, Daniel Francis 21:13; 10, Connor Fay 21:15; 18, Anthony Birch 23:01; 20, Ken Roberts 23:04; 21, Alex Greenberg 23:08; 23, Johnny Zhang 24:16; 28, Joe Peterson 25:36; 29, Hunter Ducey 26:24; 30, Pat Wilson 26:27.

Girls team scores: Cooperstown 20, Hamilton incomplete; Cooperstown 21, Remsen 40; Cooperstown 21, Clinton 39; Cooperstown 15, Sherburne-Earlville incomplete.

Individual winner: Sage Hurta (Hamilton) 19:46 (course record; old record of 20:31 set by Cooperstown’s Samantha Fanion last season).

Cooperstown runners: 2, Samantha Fanion 20:59; 3, Kristin Ratliff 21:09; 7, Jaime Zoltick 22:38; 9, Kate O’Handley 23:40; 10, Margie Knight 24:47; 12, Rebecca Odell 25:42; 16, Mary Kennedy 31:06; 19, Molly Mooney 32:24; 20, Sylvia Johnson 32:25; 21, Maddy Sandler 32:56.

FIELD HOCKEY

Sidney 2, Hancock 0

Hancock 0 0 – 0

Sidney 1 1 – 2

Hancock: None.

Sidney (2-3, 1-1): Nicole Smith 1-0, Breanna Voltz 1-0, Dawn Savino 0-1, Katy DeShaw 0-1.

Shots-penalty corners: H 2-4; S 33-11.

Goalies: Andrea Wadeson (H) 21; Kelsey Decker (S) 1.

GOLF

at Sidney GC

Front-nine, par 36

Team Scores: Harpursville 225, Sidney 229

Harpursville (7-0): Cody Hawkins 41, Tyler Graham 43, Matt Johnson 44, Mitch Livermore 47, Garrett Blakeslee 50.

Sidney (4-2): Trenton Stillman 42, Kyle Smith 45, Nick Meno 47, Kyle McMillan 47, John Gorshack 48.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results