The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

September 21, 2013

Weekend Datebook

SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

Bard Invitational: Cobleskill, noon

Daniels Invite at Cortland: Delhi, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

Stevens at Hartwick, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Hartwick at Becker, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S GOLF

William Smith Invitational: Delhi, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Iona at Hartwick, 3 p.m.

Oneonta at Rensselaer, 3 p.m.

Delhi at Jefferson, 3 p.m.

Cobleskill at Morrisville, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

Ithaca at Hartwick, noon

Delhi at Jefferson, 1 p.m.

Cobleskill at Morrisville, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S TENNIS

Connecticut College Tournament: Oneonta vs. Connecticut College, 10 a.m.; Oneonta vs. U.S. Coast Guard Academy, 10 a.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS

Hartwick at Houghton, 1 p.m.

NIT at Mercer County CC: Delhi

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Nazareth at Hartwick, 10 a.m.

Ithaca at Hartwick, 3 p.m.

NEAC Inter-Divisional at Keuka: Cobleskill vs. PS Abington, 4 p.m.; Cobleskill vs. Gallaudet, 6 p.m.

St. John Fisher Quad: Oneonta vs. St. John Fisher, noon; Oneonta vs. Brockport, 2 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

New Hartford Invite: Oneonta, 10 a.m.

Queensbury Invitational: Delhi, 9 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Cooperstown at Dolgeville, 1:30 p.m.

Unatego at Walton, 1:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Schenevus at Richfield Springs, 1 p.m.

Chic Walshe Tournament at Davenport: South Kortright vs. Worcester, noon; Davenport vs. Cooperstown, 4 p.m.

H-T Tournament: Stamford vs. H-T, 2 p.m.; Roxbury vs. Windham, TBA

Nelson Tournament at Margaretville: Consolation, 3 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Schenevus at Richfield Springs, 11 a.m.

Sidney at Oxford, 11 a.m.

Fort Plain at CV-S, 7 p.m.

Chic Walshe Tournament at Davenport: South Kortright vs. Morris, 10 a.m.; Davenport vs. Worcester, 2 p.m.

Cohen Tournament at Margaretville: Consolation, 1 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

H-T Tournament: Windham vs. Stamford, noon

Sharpe Tournament at Schoharie: Consolation, Unatego vs. Duanesburg, 11 a.m.; Schoharie vs. St. Johnsville, 11 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Burnt Hills Tournament: Oneonta, 10 a.m.

SUNDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE WOMEN’S GOLF

William Smith Invitational: Delhi, 10 a.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Oneonta at Western NE, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS

Hartwick at Elmira, 11 a.m.

NIT at Mercer County CC: Delhi

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Delhi at Fulton Montgomery POD, 9 a.m.

PREP FOOTBALL

Milford Academy at Princeton, 1 p.m.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results