The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 24, 2013

High School State Rankings

--
The Daily Star

---- — FOOTBALL

High school football rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Sept. 22. For complete rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Rochester Aquinas-53-0

2, Syracuse CBA-33-0

3, Erasmus Hall-PSAL3-0

4, Sachem North-112-0

5, Buffalo Canisius-MMA2-1

6, Farmingdale-82-0

7, Chaminade-CHSFL3-0

8, John Jay, East Fishkill-13-0

9, Buffalo St. Joe-MMA3-0

10, St. Anthony-CHSFL2-1

Class A

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-23-0

2, Lawrence-82-0

3, Eastridge-53-0

4, Sweet Home-63-0

5, Poly Prep-AIS3-0

6, Garden City-82-0

7, Cornwall-92-1

8, Carthage-33-0

9, Harrison-13-0

10, Carey-82-0

Class B

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Maine-Endwell-43-0

2, Marlboro-93-0

3, Alden-63-0

4, Cazenovia-33-0

5, Schalmont-23-0

6, Our Lady of Lourdes-13-0

7, Roosevelt-82-0

8, Homer-33-0

9, Peru-73-0

10, Depew-63-0

Class C

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Hoosick Falls-23-0

2, Babylon-112-0

3, LeRoy-53-0

4, Chenango Forks-42-1

5, Potsdam-103-0

6, Cleveland Hill-63-0

7, Chatham-23-0

8, Rye Neck-13-0

9, Highland Falls O’Neill-93-0

10, Fredonia-63-0

Class D

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Randolph-63-0

2, Tioga-43-0

3, Maple Grove/Chaut Lake-63-0

4, Sandy Creek-33-0

5, Chester-92-1

6, Rensselaer-23-0

7, Caledonia-Mumford-53-0

8, Weedsport-33-0

9, Harpursville-43-0

10, Dolgeville-33-0

17, Unatego-42-1

Area honorable mention: Sidney 2-1.

BOYS SOCCER

High school boys soccer rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Sept. 23. For complete rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Arlington-15-0-0

2, Fayetteville-Manlius-38-0-0

3, Smithtown West-115-0-0

4, Shenendehowa-25-0-0

5, Spencerport-56-0-0

6, Washingtonville-94-0-0

7, Clarence-67-1-0

8, Massapequa-82-0-0

9, Brentwood-115-1-0

10, Mamaroneck-14-0-0

Class A

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Williamsville East-68-0-0

2, Byram Hills-15-0-0

3, Syracuse Fowler-35-0-0

4, Brighton-54-0-1

5, East Hampton-115-1-0

6, Jericho-82-1-1

7, Williamsville South-64-0-3

8, Pearl River-16-0-0

9, Wallkill-94-0-0

10, Syracuse CBA-36-1-0

Class B

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Livonia-56-0-0

2, Ichabod Crane-25-0-0

3, Mattituck-114-1-0

4, Carle Place-85-0-1

5, Westhill-37-0-0

6, Bronxville-15-0-1

7, Susquehanna Valley-45-0-1

8, Rhinebeck-96-0-0

9, Akron-65-3-0

10, Schlamont-26-0-0

12, Oneonta-44-1-0

Class C

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Lansing-45-0-0

2, Friends Academy-83-0-1

3, Honeoye-56-0-0

4, Lake George-25-1-1

5, Hamilton/Morisville-34-0-0

6, S.S. Seward-95-1-0

7, Greene-44-0-0

8, Southold-114-1-0

9, Solomon Schecter-12-2-0

10, Geneseo-54-0-0

Class D

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Chazy-74-1-0

2, Poland-37-0-0

3, Fort Ann-27-0-0

4, Arkport-56-0-0

5, Harrisville-107-0-0

6, Cherry Valley-Springfld-46-0-0

7, North Collins-65-1-0

8, Margaretville-45-0-0

9, Chateaugay-104-0-0

10, Webster Christian-54-0-0

16, Davenport-44-1-0

19, Milford-46-1-0