The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

September 24, 2013

Monday's High School Results

BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 2, Owego 1

Owego1 0 – 1

Oneonta1 1 – 2

Owego (5-3): Kyle Pryor 1-0, Joey Renda 0-1.

Oneonta (6-1, 6-1): Zach Joseph 1-0, Kragh Delello 1-0, Ian Oliver 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: Owe 11-6; One 7-4.

Goalies: David Ackerman (Owe) 3; Jeremy Leary (One) 7.

Davenport 1, CV-S 0

CV-S0 0 - 0

Davenport1 0 - 1

Cherry Valley-Springfield (6-1): None.

Davenport (6-1): Travis Briggs 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: C 10-8; D 7-2.

Goalies: Jeremy Pickett (C) 3; Chris Kopf (D) 6.

UV 3, Sidney 0

Sidney0 0 - 0

Unadilla Valley1 2 - 3

Sidney: None.

Unadilla Valley (5-3, 5-3): Brendan Brooker 1-0, Nate Shackelton 1-0, Johnny Schermerhorn 1-0, Conor Pope 0-3.

Shots-corner kicks: S 5-2; U 14-3.

Goalies: Wyatt McKee (S) 9; Kyle King (U) 3, Nate Shackelton (U) 1.

Roxbury 2, H-T 0

H-T TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s First Round

Roxbury1 1 – 2

H-T0 0 – 0

Roxbury: Charlie Dietrich 1-0, Tyler Philips 1-0, Beau O’Donnell 0-1, Kris Walcutt 0-1.

Hunter-Tannersville: None.

Shots-corner kicks: R 14-3; H 13-3.

Goalies: Jacob Davis (R) 7; Ryan Radcliffe (H) 8.

GIRLS SOCCER

Unatego 2, Delhi 0

Unatego1 1 – 2

Delhi0 0 – 2

Unatego (5-2, 3-0): Emily Slawson 1-0, Tanner Reed 1-0, Cassidy Newman 0-1.

Delhi (4-3, 2-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: U 10-2; D 6-2.

Goalies: Megan Faulkner (U) 6, Cassidy Frasier (U) 0; Kaitlynn Finch (D) 8, Maya Mills (D) 0.

B-G 2, Oxford, 0

Oxford0 0 - 0

B-G1 1 - 2

Oxford (0-4 MAC): None.

Bainbridge-Guilford (2-6, 1-3): Shayla Baldwn 1-0, Cassidy Graham 0-2, Abbey Smith 1-0, Kylee O’Hara 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 8-5; B 31-9.

Goalies: Rachel Seiler (O) 15; Megan Ferrara (B) 7.

UV 1, Walton 0

Walton0 0 - 0

Unadilla Valley1 0 - 1

Walton: None.

Unadilla Valley: Taylor Davis 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: W 3-6; U 17-3.

Goalies: Janine Velardi (W) 13; Abbie Oglesby (U) 3.

Gilboa 2, Margaretville 1

Margaretville1 0 – 1

Gilboa0 2 – 1

Margaretville: Ithay Silva 1-0, Cora Bruno 0-1.

Gilboa (6-2, 3-1): Shelby Oliver 1-0, Makayla Foster 1-0, Kim Gockel 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: M 3-1; G 10-4.

Goalies: Shannon Fairbairn (M) 6; Allison McGuire (G) 2.

Roxbury 2, Coleman 0

COHEN TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Consolation

Coleman0 0 – 0

Roxbury1 1 – 2

Coleman Catholic: None.

Roxbury (2-6, 1-2): Shannon Sprague 2-0.

Shots-corner kicks: C 10-2; R 16-7.

Goalies: Emma Sharp (C) 11; Lisa Boyke (R) 7.

GOLF

at Christman’s

Front nine, par-34

Team scores: Gilboa 158, Stamford 200, H-T 209

Gilboa: Mychal Grant 37, Zach Perry 39, Ben Standart 40, Hunter Perry 42.

Stamford: James Vlahakis 38, Connor Ogborn 48, Dakotah Smith 52, Steve Anderson 62.

Hunter-Tannersville: Chase Plattner 43, Zane Louis 48, Chris Lagzdins 55, Kody Leach 63.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results