The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 27, 2013

Thursday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — FIELD HOCKEY

Sidney 4, Deposit 1

Sidney2 2 - 4

Deposit1 0 - 1

Sidney (4-3, 3-1): Nicole Smith 1-1, Mallory Stillman 1-0, Bre Voltz 1-0, Hannah Wood 1-0, Dawn Savino 0-3, Katy DeShaw 0-1.

Deposit (5-3): Kyra Martin 1-0, Haley Linkton 0-1.

Shots-penalty corners: S 18-7; D 12-6.

Goalies: Kelsey Decker (S) 7; Erika Koch (D) 6.

Afton 3, Walton 1

Afton1 2 - 3

Walton1 0 - 1

Afton (7-4, 6-0): Sam Rogalski 1-0, Karli Conpropst 1-0, Hannah King 1-0, Ashley Rogalski 0-1, Bailey Sherman 0-1, Tanya Hamilton 0-1.

Walton (2-6, 1-4): Jamie Budine 1-0, Kiley Lamoreaux 0-1.

Shots-penalty corners: A 29-21; W 3-2.

Goalies: Tori Lent (A) 2; Emily Bartlett (W) 15, Samantha Bowker (W) 6.

GOLF

at Sidney CC

Front nine; par-36

Team scores: Sidney 222, B-G 290

Bainbridge-Guilford: Cameron Luca 46, Kalieb DeShaw 54, Nate Hager 59, George Lang 62, Ben Gonzalez 69.

Sidney (6-2): Trever Dutton 41, Jon Gorshack 44, Kyle Smith 44, Nick Meno 46, Trenton Stillman 47.

BOYS SOCCER

B-G 3, Delhi 2

Bainbridge-Guilford2 1 - 3

Delhi1 1 - 2

Bainbridge-Guilford: Kyle Hanvey 1-0, own goal 2-0.

Delhi: Mitch Reed 2-0, Jake Zinkievich 0-1, Alex Cantwell 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: B 8-5; D 16-8.

Goalies: Not reported.

Sidney 4, Oxford 2

Sidney3 1 – 4

Oxford1 1 – 2

Sidney: Justin Charles 3-0, Anthony Ruling 1-0.

Oxford (1-8, 1-7): Matt Moore 2-0.

Shots-corner kicks: S 10-7; O 8-2.

Goalies: Wyatt McKee (S) 6; Jake McConnell (O) 6.

Greene 5, Afton 0

Greene3 2 – 5

Afton0 0 – 0

Greene: Kurt Bartholomew 1-1, Karl Zaengle 1-1, Luke Day 1-1, Conner Moriarity 1-0, Scott Lord 1-0.

Afton (1-5-1, 1-5-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 24-12; A 9-1.

Goalies: Conner Moriarity (G) 1, Marcus Lindstrom (G) 1; Matt Olin (O) 11, Kyle Hinman (O) 3.

Walton 3, UV 0

Unadilla Valley0 0 – 0

Walton3 0 – 3

Unadilla Valley (4-4, 4-4): None.

Walton (8-2, 6-2): Jared Beach 1-1, Chad Swartwout 1-1, Nate Pieper 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: U 9-4; W 12-2.

Goalies: Kyle King (U) 7, Nate Shackelton (U) 2; Dylan Walley (W) 7, Dan Cucciarre (W) 1.

Morris 1, Laurens 0

Laurens0 0 – 0

Morris1 0 – 1

Laurens: None.

Morris (5-2, 5-2): Mike Murphy 1-0, Mike Silicato 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: L 6-2; M 21-7.

Goalies: Zach Schinski (L) 14; Aidan Staib (M) 5.

Edmeston 7, Worcester 0

Worcester0 0 – 0

Edmeston2 5 – 7

Worcester: None.

Edmeston (5-3, 4-3): Linton Wainright 2-3, Austin Plows 2-0, Austin Axtell 1-0, Clayton Lyon 1-0, Logan Vibbard 1-0, Jordan Cornnell 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 5-0; E 14-4.

Goalies: Riley Powers (W) 10; Logan Vibbard (E) 2, Nick DeVries (E) 2.

GIRLS SOCCER

Davenport 6, Jefferson 1

Davenport1 5 - 6

Jefferson1 0 - 1

Davenport (8-1, 5-0): Sarah Haight 4-0, Jenna Lutz 1-0, Bailee Hymers 1-0.

Jefferson: Jane Clayton 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: D 23-10; J 4-0.

Goalies: Jayra Blanton (D) 3; Shania Speenburgh (J) 19.

Cooperstown 1, MM 0

Cooperstown0 0 1 0 – 1

Mount Markham0 0 0 0 – 0

Cooperstown (6-1, 3-1): Jordian Siver 1-0, Maggie Hall 0-1.

Mount Markham: None.

Shots-corner kicks: C 18-2; M 23-5.

Goalies: Katie Kleban (C) 18; Michaela Carnegie (M) 12.

CV-S 5, Franklin 2

CV-S2 3 – 5

Franklin1 1 – 2

CV-S: Jordan Loucks 4-1, Lauren Loucks 1-1.

Franklin (6-2, 6-2): Jordan Beers 2-0, Jessie Downin 0-1, Elizabeth Niebanck 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: C 16-2; F 10-7.

Goalies: Kylie Graham (CV) 7; Marisa Cawley (F) 12.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Cooperstown 104.5, RFA 78.5

at Cooperstown

Top Cooperstown finishes

200-yard medley relay: 1, Grace Heneghan, Elizabeth Russo, Tessa Griger, Eden Griger 2:15.53.

200 freestyle: 2, Lindsay Harloff 2:18.86.

200 individual medley: 1, Eden Griger 2:28.05.

50 free: 1, Elizabeth Russo 28.98.

Diving: 1, Catherine Borgstrom 196.55 points.

100 butterfly: 1, McKenna Hage 1:19.64.

100 free: 1, Eden Griger 1:00.29.

500 free: 1, Lindsay Harloff 6:08.49.

200 free relay: 1, Renee Friedman, Catherine Borgstrom, Tessa Griger, Lindsay Harloff 2:06.43.

100 backstroke: 1, Grace Heneghan 1:16.54.

VOLLEYBALL

Hancock 3, Delhi 1

Game scores: 27-25, 24-26, 25-23, 25-15.

Hancock (4-5): Mackenzie Mee 9 kills; Kylee Letosky 10 aces; Alissa Young 9 assists; Shannon Dermondy 7 digs.

Delhi (1-8): Gigi Cappiello 7 aces, 5 kills; Sierra Bedient 4 aces, 11 assists; Cathy Dedominicis 6 kills, block; Santana Brewster 4 assists; Lorlyn Kilmer block; Kayla Cappiello 12 digs; Marisa Miller 6 digs.

Walton 3, Deposit 2

Game scores: 25-15, 25-18, 21-25, 17-25, 25-17.

Deposit (6-2): Shelby Pettersen 11 aces, 3 kills, 5 assists; Catherine Bush 7 aces, 6 kills, 6 digs; Brooke Murphy 9 digs; Katrina Lester 6 digs; Kayleigh Lobdell block.

Walton (5-4): Morgan McAdams 8 aces; Alyna Haywood 6 aces; Danielle Reynolds 8 kills, 15 assists, 7 digs; Tiara Nichols 6 kills, block; Lacey Speidell 7 assists, 7 digs; Chenoa Macken 2 blocks.

Harpursville 3, UV 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-17, 25-12.

Harpursville: Erika Whitney 9 aces, block; Madison Paugh 8 kills, dig; Megan Matts 15 assists; Sarah Miller dig; Maddison Vanetten dig.

Unadilla Valley (6-3, 6-3): Shannon McIntrye 3 assists, 2 kills, ace; Megan Gould 2 assists, 2 kills, ace.