The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 28, 2013

Weekend Datebook

--
The Daily Star

---- — SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

SUNYIT Invitational: Cobleskill, 11 a.m.

Williams Invitational: Hartwick, Oneonta, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

Hartwick at Washington & Jefferson, 10 a.m.

Geneseo at Oneonta, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S GOLF

Middlebury Tournament: Delhi

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Hartwick at Vermont, 1 p.m.

Oneonta at Oswego, 1 p.m.

PS Abington at Cobleskill, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

Broome at Delhi, 1 p.m.

Oswego at Oneonta, 1 p.m.

Nazareth at Hartwick, 2 p.m.

PS Abington at Cobleskill, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S TENNIS

Farmingdale at Oneonta, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS

Farmingdale at Oneonta, 1 p.m.

Adirondack at Delhi, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Delhi at Broome POD, 10 a.m.

SUNYAC Pool Play: Oneonta vs. Oswego, 10 a.m.; Oneonta vs. Cortland, 12:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Herrmann Invitational at Utica: Cooperstown, Edmeston, Oneonta, 10 a.m.

McQuaid Invitational: Delhi, 9 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Walton at Tioga, 10 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Walton at Delhi, 1:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Oxford at B-G, 11 a.m.

Sidney at Walton, 11 a.m.

Margaretville vs. Milford at Wright National Soccer Campus, noon

Unatego at Afton, 3:30 p.m.

Richfield Springs at Laurens, 4 p.m.

Delhi at Norwich, 7 p.m.

Owen D. Young at CV-S, 7 p.m.

Chic Walshe Tournament at Davenport: Consolation, Cooperstown vs. Worcester, 10 a.m.; Championship, Davenport vs. South Kortright, 2 p.m.

Greene Tournament: Consolation, 5 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

H-T Tournament: Consolation, Hunter-Tannersville vs. Windham, 10 a.m.; Championship, Roxbury vs. Stamford, 2 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Richfield Springs at Laurens, 2 p.m.

Chic Walshe Tournament at Davenport: Consolation, Davenport vs. South Kortright, noon; Championship, Morris vs. Worcester, 4 p.m.

H-T Tournament: Consolation, Stamford vs. Sharon Springs, noon; Championship, Windham vs. Hunter-Tannersville, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Deposit at Afton

Johnson City Tournament: B-G

SUNDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE WOMEN’S GOLF

Middlebury Tournament: Delhi

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

PS Berks at Cobleskill, noon

Delhi at Corning, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

Delhi at Holyoke, noon

PS Berks at Cobleskill, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS

Wells at Hartwick, noon

PREP FOOTBALL

Milford Academy at Merrimack College, 2 p.m.